Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Calvin Pickard

Calvin Pickard

#31 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild

Born Apr 15, 1992 in Moncton, New Brunswick, CAN (age 34) · 6'1", 206 lb · Catches left · Drafted 49th overall in 2010 by COL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Arvid Soderblom CHI · 36 GP, 0.898 Tristan Jarry PIT · 36 GP, 0.893 Alex Nedeljkovic PIT · 38 GP, 0.894 Petr Mrazek DET · 38 GP, 0.891 Spencer Knight CHI · 38 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502014-15: 16 games1614-152015-16: 20 games2015-162016-17: 50 games5016-172017-18: 1 games117-182018-19: 17 games1718-192019-20: 3 games319-202020-21: 6 games620-212021-22: 3 games321-222023-24: 23 games2323-242024-25: 36 games3624-252025-26: 16 games1625-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 COL 16 6730 511 476 35 2.35 0.932 $813K
2015-16 COL 20 7611 539 497 42 2.56 0.922 $851K
2016-17 COL 50 153122 1461 1321 140 2.98 0.904 $1M
2017-18 TOR 1 0010 28 24 4 3.83 0.857 $1M
2018-19 PHI 11 4221 227 196 31 4.01 0.863 $800K
2018-19 ARI 6 0400 157 140 17 3.61 0.892
2019-20 DET 3 0200 74 59 15 5.46 0.797 $750K
2020-21 DET 6 2110 127 111 16 3.16 0.874 $750K
2021-22 DET 3 1100 72 63 9 4.30 0.875 $800K
2023-24 EDM 23 12711 581 528 53 2.45 0.909 $763K
2024-25 EDM 36 221010 849 764 85 2.71 0.900 $1M
2025-26 EDM 16 5620 410 357 53 3.68 0.871 $1M
11 seasons Career 191 7477145 5036 4536 500 2.96 0.901

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 EDM 3 1100 59 54 5 2.21 0.915
2024-25 EDM 10 7100 219 194 25 2.85 0.886
2 seasons Playoffs 13 8200 278 248 30 2.72 0.892

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
36 31 221010 849 764 85 2.71 0.900

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$3.068MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$834KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$166KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jun 28, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $1M $850K $150K $1M
2025-26 $1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Minnesota Wild New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jun 28, 2024 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2M $1M
Jul 13, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K
Jul 28, 2021 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $800K $800K
Jul 1, 2019 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.5M $750K
Jun 20, 2018 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $800K $800K
Jul 5, 2016 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $2M $1M
Aug 6, 2015 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $850K $851K
Mar 25, 2011 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $813K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacement48th of 61 goalies
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-20-10010202014-152016-172018-192020-212023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-7.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
77.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,201 unblocked attempts
85Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.900Save %0.909 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.24 above expected per 60 minutes27th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced34thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 85Expected 77.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2025 vs LAK L 0-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 59:50
Apr 11, 2025 vs SJS W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 58:37
Apr 9, 2025 vs STL W 4-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:14
Apr 5, 2025 @ LAK L 0-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 59:38
Apr 3, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:08
Apr 1, 2025 @ VGK W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:10
Mar 29, 2025 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 62:25
Mar 27, 2025 @ SEA L 1-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 40:00
Mar 26, 2025 vs DAL L 3-4 3 3 0 1.000 11:07
Mar 20, 2025 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) OTL 4 3 1 0.750 06:10
Mar 18, 2025 vs UTA W 7-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Mar 14, 2025 @ NYI W 2-1 (OT) W 25 24 1 0.960 63:34
Mar 4, 2025 vs ANA L 2-6 L 11 7 4 0.636 19:08
Mar 1, 2025 @ CAR W 3-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Feb 23, 2025 @ WSH L 3-7 L 34 28 6 0.824 59:42
Feb 7, 2025 vs COL L 4-5 L 19 17 2 0.895 38:02
Feb 5, 2025 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) W 32 29 3 0.906 61:36
Jan 27, 2025 vs SEA W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:54
Jan 23, 2025 vs VAN W 6-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:14
Jan 15, 2025 @ MIN W 5-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Jan 11, 2025 @ CHI W 4-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 59:43
Jan 7, 2025 @ BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 0.000 05:25
Jan 4, 2025 @ SEA W 4-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:53
Dec 29, 2024 @ ANA L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:04
Dec 21, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 59:00
Dec 12, 2024 @ MIN W 7-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:33
Dec 5, 2024 vs CBJ W 6-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 59:53
Nov 29, 2024 @ UTA W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 61:18
Nov 18, 2024 @ MTL L 0-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 57:28
Nov 14, 2024 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 61:29
Nov 4, 2024 vs NJD L 0-3 L 16 13 3 0.813 56:56
Oct 31, 2024 @ NSH W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Oct 27, 2024 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 60:14
Oct 17, 2024 @ NSH W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:54
Oct 12, 2024 vs CHI L 2-5 L 20 15 5 0.750 57:32
Oct 9, 2024 vs WPG L 0-6 7 6 1 0.857 28:52