Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Weal

Jordan Weal

#43 · Centre · Montréal Canadiens

Born Apr 15, 1992 in North Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 5'9", 181 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 70th overall in 2010 by LAK (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Austin Wagner LAK · 21 P in 62 GP Brendan Perlini CHI · 21 P in 68 GP Sean Kuraly BOS · 21 P in 71 GP Kyle Clifford LAK · 21 P in 72 GP Troy Brouwer FLA · 21 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 12 points1216-172017-18: 21 points2117-182018-19: 21 points2118-192019-20: 15 points1519-20

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 LAK 10 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 0.00 $633K
2015-16 PHI 4 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 0.00
2016-17 PHI 23 8 4 12 5 10 49 7 0.52 $650K
2017-18 PHI 69 8 13 21 -10 12 102 17 0.30 $1.75M
2018-19 PHI 28 3 6 9 -5 16 33 8 0.32 $1.75M
2018-19 ARI 19 1 1 2 -3 0 12 12 0.11
2018-19 MTL 16 4 6 10 0 2 30 8 0.63
2019-20 MTL 49 8 7 15 -8 14 86 32 0.31 $1.4M
5 seasons Career 218 32 37 69 -20 56 316 89 0.32

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 PHI 1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 0.00
2019-20 MTL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 0.00

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
63 8 13 21 -8 18 75 28 0.33 10.7 13:28

Contract

$1.75MCap hit2018-19
$83KCap dollars per point21 points in 63 games
$864KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.0 goals above replacement
$2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$264KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2020-21 $1.4M
2017-18 to 2018-19 $1.75M
2016-17 to 2016-17 $650K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $633K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+2.0Goals above replacement381st of 699 skaters, 267th of 455 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.6 14th percentileEven-strength defence+3.0 93rd percentilePower play0.0 66th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 50th percentilePenalties-0.8 14th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1012342015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.9Corsi for %762 attempts for, 651 against
+3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.7Expected goals for %33.7 expected for, 24.7 against
+5.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.6Goals for %24 for, 31 against
96.7PDO5.9% shooting + 90.7% saves
108Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
James van Riemsdyk · Wayne Simmonds · Jordan WealPHI10113:4054.860.32-3
Wayne Simmonds · Dale Weise · Jordan WealPHI1079:4953.867.63-1
Jordan Weal · Joel Armia · Jonathan DrouinMTL764:0455.159.41-3
Nate Thompson · Paul Byron · Jordan WealMTL756:1356.258.53-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.2Expected goalsfrom 102 unblocked attempts
-1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.51 expected goals per 60 minutes9th
Shot quality 7.1% chance per attempt23rd
Finishing -1.2 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 7.2Goals 6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs TOR W 6-5 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 12:55
Apr 4, 2019 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:15
Apr 2, 2019 vs TBL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:00
Mar 30, 2019 @ WPG W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 16:59
Mar 28, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 16:48
Mar 26, 2019 vs FLA W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:39
Mar 24, 2019 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:50
Mar 23, 2019 vs BUF W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:48
Mar 21, 2019 vs NYI W 4-0 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 14:50
Mar 19, 2019 @ PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:36
Mar 16, 2019 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:04
Mar 14, 2019 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:52
Mar 12, 2019 vs DET W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:19
Mar 8, 2019 @ ANA L 2-8 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 17:18
Mar 7, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 16:04
Mar 5, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 14:23
Feb 24, 2019 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:05
Feb 21, 2019 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:38
Feb 19, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:26
Feb 18, 2019 @ CGY L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 11:51
Feb 16, 2019 vs TOR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 05:54
Feb 14, 2019 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:32
Feb 12, 2019 @ VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 11:37
Feb 9, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:55
Feb 7, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 12:04
Feb 5, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:38
Feb 4, 2019 @ DAL L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 11:15
Feb 2, 2019 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 10:10
Jan 23, 2019 @ MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 08:55
Jan 22, 2019 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:56
Jan 20, 2019 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:32
Jan 18, 2019 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:02
Jan 16, 2019 vs SJS W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 12:42
Jan 13, 2019 @ CGY L 1-7 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 13:51
Jan 12, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:51
Jan 7, 2019 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:36
Jan 5, 2019 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 15:04
Jan 3, 2019 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:35
Jan 1, 2019 @ NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:16
Dec 31, 2018 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:31
Dec 29, 2018 @ FLA L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 12:56
Dec 15, 2018 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 07:58
Dec 8, 2018 @ BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 10:33
Nov 27, 2018 vs OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 14:48
Nov 24, 2018 @ TOR L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:53
Nov 23, 2018 vs NYR W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 15:10
Nov 21, 2018 @ BUF L 2-5 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 15:09
Nov 17, 2018 vs TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:28
Nov 15, 2018 vs NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:35
Nov 13, 2018 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:03
Nov 10, 2018 vs CHI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:49
Nov 8, 2018 vs ARI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:48
Nov 5, 2018 @ ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:51
Nov 3, 2018 @ SJS L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 15:58
Nov 1, 2018 @ LAK W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:21
Oct 30, 2018 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 14:23
Oct 25, 2018 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:31
Oct 22, 2018 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 12:26
Oct 20, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 0 1 1 0 6 0 0 12:37
Oct 18, 2018 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:25
Oct 16, 2018 vs FLA W 6-5 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 17:18
Oct 13, 2018 vs VGK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:46
Oct 9, 2018 vs SJS L 2-8 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:45