Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Justin Faulk

Justin Faulk

#72 · Defence · Detroit Red Wings

Born Mar 20, 1992 in South St. Paul, Minnesota, USA (age 34) · 6'0", 209 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 37th overall in 2010 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tom Gilbert MIN · 22 P in 67 GP Marek Zidlicky NJD · 22 P in 63 GP Stephane Robidas DAL · 22 P in 75 GP Luke Schenn TOR · 22 P in 79 GP Francois Beauchemin ANA · 22 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502011-12: 22 points2211-122012-13: 15 points152013-14: 32 points3213-142014-15: 49 points492015-16: 37 points3715-162016-17: 37 points372017-18: 31 points3117-182018-19: 35 points352019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 25 points252021-22: 47 points4721-222022-23: 50 points502023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 32 points322025-26: 40 points4025-262026-27: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CAR 66 8 14 22 -16 29 101 113 0.33 $840K
2012-13 CAR 38 5 10 15 1 15 76 63 0.39 $840K
2013-14 CAR 76 5 27 32 -9 37 152 94 0.42 $840K
2014-15 CAR 82 15 34 49 -19 30 238 157 0.60 $4.833M
2015-16 CAR 64 16 21 37 -22 27 184 109 0.58 $4.833M
2016-17 CAR 75 17 20 37 -18 32 225 117 0.49 $4.833M
2017-18 CAR 76 8 23 31 -26 48 211 128 0.41 $4.833M
2018-19 CAR 82 11 24 35 9 47 217 156 0.43 $4.833M
2019-20 STL 69 5 11 16 -3 32 147 82 0.23 $4.833M
2020-21 STL 56 7 18 25 11 35 117 127 0.45 $6.5M
2021-22 STL 76 16 31 47 41 43 167 149 0.62 $6.5M
2022-23 STL 82 11 39 50 -4 34 196 112 0.61 $6.5M
2023-24 STL 60 2 28 30 -2 39 132 83 0.50 $6.5M
2024-25 STL 78 4 28 32 -9 30 124 82 0.41 $6.5M
2025-26 STL 61 11 21 32 -3 32 116 49 0.52 $6.5M
2025-26 DET 17 5 3 8 -5 10 32 21 0.47
2026-27 DET 5 1 1 2 0 4 9 5 0.40 $6.5M
16 seasons Career 1063 147 353 500 -74 524 2444 1647 0.47

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CAR 15 1 7 8 4 4 52 46 0.53
2019-20 STL 6 1 0 1 -2 2 6 23 0.17
2020-21 STL 2 0 0 0 -1 2 5 4 0.00
2021-22 STL 12 1 7 8 -2 10 29 34 0.67
2024-25 STL 7 1 2 3 3 8 12 19 0.43
5 seasons Playoffs 42 4 16 20 2 26 104 126 0.48

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 8 14 22 -16 29 101 113 0.33 7.9 22:51

Contract

$840KCap hitends in 2014, then RFA
$38KCap dollars per point22 points in 66 games
$1.74MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.5 goals above replacement
$719KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$121KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Apr 16, 2011, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.7M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $840K $700K $90K $110K $790K
2012-13 $840K $750K $90K $60K $840K
2013-14 $840K $800K $90K $10K $890K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 24, 2019 St. Louis Blues Extension 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $45.5M $6.5M
Mar 24, 2014 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2014-15 to 2019-20 6 $29M $4.833M
Apr 16, 2011 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $840K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacement467th of 680 skaters, 148th of 235 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.3 11th percentileEven-strength defence-1.1 33rd percentilePower play+0.2 87th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 63rd percentilePenalties-0.4 53rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.2Corsi for %1020 attempts for, 1096 against
-0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Expected goals for %44.4 expected for, 48.5 against
-0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.5Goals for %35 for, 42 against
99.1PDO6.5% shooting + 92.7% saves
125Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jay Harrison · Justin Faulk54754:3548.250.125-24
Tim Gleason · Justin Faulk23108:4945.330.12-2
Tomas Kaberle · Justin Faulk850:2454.744.61-4
Joni Pitkanen · Justin Faulk1442:1449.259.62-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.4Expected goalsfrom 150 unblocked attempts
+1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.26 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 4.3% chance per attempt93rd
Finishing +1.6 goals above expected85thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 8Expected 6.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:02
Apr 5, 2012 vs MTL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:55
Apr 3, 2012 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:17
Mar 31, 2012 vs NJD L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 21:08
Mar 30, 2012 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 21:51
Mar 27, 2012 @ TOR W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 21:33
Mar 24, 2012 @ DET L 4-5 0 1 1 -4 0 2 1 24:35
Mar 23, 2012 @ CBJ L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 21:39
Mar 21, 2012 vs FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:04
Mar 18, 2012 @ WPG W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 23:41
Mar 17, 2012 @ MIN W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 25:03
Mar 15, 2012 vs STL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 25:10
Mar 13, 2012 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 28:16
Mar 11, 2012 @ FLA L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 24:05
Mar 10, 2012 @ TBL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 22:58
Mar 7, 2012 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 24:05
Mar 6, 2012 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 24:21
Mar 3, 2012 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:53
Mar 1, 2012 vs NYR L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 23:13
Feb 28, 2012 vs NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 24:01
Feb 25, 2012 vs FLA L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 28:02
Feb 23, 2012 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 25:52
Feb 20, 2012 vs WSH W 5-0 1 0 1 1 5 3 1 15:09
Feb 18, 2012 @ NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 22:49
Feb 17, 2012 vs SJS W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 23:31
Feb 13, 2012 @ MTL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 22:04
Feb 10, 2012 @ COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 25:39
Feb 8, 2012 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 8 23:15
Feb 4, 2012 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:59
Feb 2, 2012 @ BOS W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 22:53
Jan 31, 2012 vs NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 25:10
Jan 23, 2012 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 25:42
Jan 21, 2012 @ NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:51
Jan 20, 2012 vs WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 23:24
Jan 17, 2012 @ PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 27:33
Jan 15, 2012 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 25:25
Jan 14, 2012 vs BOS W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 22:48
Jan 12, 2012 @ TBL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 4 21:16
Jan 10, 2012 vs PHI L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 22:51
Jan 7, 2012 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:27
Jan 6, 2012 vs BUF W 4-2 1 0 1 -1 2 3 0 20:22
Jan 3, 2012 vs NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 20:33
Dec 31, 2011 @ TBL L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 1 3 23:02
Dec 29, 2011 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 23:03
Dec 27, 2011 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 23:33
Dec 26, 2011 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 21:50
Dec 23, 2011 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:54
Dec 21, 2011 vs PHX L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 24:43
Dec 18, 2011 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:01
Dec 15, 2011 vs VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 25:09
Dec 13, 2011 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 4 20:49
Dec 9, 2011 @ WPG L 2-4 1 0 1 1 2 2 2 24:17
Dec 7, 2011 @ EDM W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 20:36
Dec 6, 2011 @ CGY L 6-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:41
Dec 3, 2011 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:37
Dec 1, 2011 vs NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 2 2 4 1 21:21
Nov 29, 2011 vs FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:22
Nov 27, 2011 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:39
Nov 25, 2011 vs WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 23:37
Nov 23, 2011 vs MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 26:15
Nov 21, 2011 @ PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 24:04
Nov 20, 2011 vs TOR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 21:41
Nov 18, 2011 vs BUF L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:07
Oct 10, 2011 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 6 3 1 17:58
Oct 8, 2011 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 19:16
Oct 7, 2011 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 4 0 2 19:43