Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Justin Faulk

Justin Faulk

#72 · Defence · Detroit Red Wings

Born Mar 20, 1992 in South St. Paul, Minnesota, USA (age 34) · 6'0", 209 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 37th overall in 2010 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andy Greene NJD · 32 P in 82 GP Justin Schultz EDM · 33 P in 74 GP Christian Ehrhoff BUF · 33 P in 79 GP Cody Franson TOR · 33 P in 79 GP Dion Phaneuf TOR · 31 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502011-12: 22 points2211-122012-13: 15 points152013-14: 32 points3213-142014-15: 49 points492015-16: 37 points3715-162016-17: 37 points372017-18: 31 points3117-182018-19: 35 points352019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 25 points252021-22: 47 points4721-222022-23: 50 points502023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 32 points322025-26: 40 points4025-262026-27: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CAR 66 8 14 22 -16 29 101 113 0.33 $840K
2012-13 CAR 38 5 10 15 1 15 76 63 0.39 $840K
2013-14 CAR 76 5 27 32 -9 37 152 94 0.42 $840K
2014-15 CAR 82 15 34 49 -19 30 238 157 0.60 $4.833M
2015-16 CAR 64 16 21 37 -22 27 184 109 0.58 $4.833M
2016-17 CAR 75 17 20 37 -18 32 225 117 0.49 $4.833M
2017-18 CAR 76 8 23 31 -26 48 211 128 0.41 $4.833M
2018-19 CAR 82 11 24 35 9 47 217 156 0.43 $4.833M
2019-20 STL 69 5 11 16 -3 32 147 82 0.23 $4.833M
2020-21 STL 56 7 18 25 11 35 117 127 0.45 $6.5M
2021-22 STL 76 16 31 47 41 43 167 149 0.62 $6.5M
2022-23 STL 82 11 39 50 -4 34 196 112 0.61 $6.5M
2023-24 STL 60 2 28 30 -2 39 132 83 0.50 $6.5M
2024-25 STL 78 4 28 32 -9 30 124 82 0.41 $6.5M
2025-26 STL 61 11 21 32 -3 32 116 49 0.52 $6.5M
2025-26 DET 17 5 3 8 -5 10 32 21 0.47
2026-27 DET 5 1 1 2 0 4 9 5 0.40 $6.5M
16 seasons Career 1063 147 353 500 -74 524 2444 1647 0.47

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CAR 15 1 7 8 4 4 52 46 0.53
2019-20 STL 6 1 0 1 -2 2 6 23 0.17
2020-21 STL 2 0 0 0 -1 2 5 4 0.00
2021-22 STL 12 1 7 8 -2 10 29 34 0.67
2024-25 STL 7 1 2 3 3 8 12 19 0.43
5 seasons Playoffs 42 4 16 20 2 26 104 126 0.48

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 5 27 32 -9 37 152 94 0.42 3.3 23:25

Contract

$840KCap hitends in 2014, then extended to 2020
$26KCap dollars per point32 points in 76 games
-$282KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Apr 16, 2011, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.7M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Carolina Hurricanes on Mar 24, 2014, 6 years and $29M at $4.833M a season, beginning in 2014-15.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $840K $700K $90K $110K $790K
2012-13 $840K $750K $90K $60K $840K
2013-14 $840K $800K $90K $10K $890K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 24, 2019 St. Louis Blues Extension 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $45.5M $6.5M
Mar 24, 2014 Carolina Hurricanes Extension not begun 2014-15 to 2019-20 6 $29M $4.833M
Apr 16, 2011 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $840K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 analytics

Rating

-1.4Goals above replacement586th of 672 skaters, 202nd of 234 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 234 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.0 68th percentileEven-strength defence-3.8 4th percentilePower play-1.1 5th percentilePenalty kill-1.1 2nd percentilePenalties-1.3 25th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.9Corsi for %1375 attempts for, 1273 against
+2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.2Expected goals for %55.4 expected for, 59.5 against
-0.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.7Goals for %57 for, 65 against
98.9PDO8.1% shooting + 90.8% saves
239Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 567 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Andrej Sekera · Justin Faulk681023:0052.349.445-51
Ron Hainsey · Justin Faulk60145:3754.445.83-8
Jay Harrison · Justin Faulk4271:4550.056.23-3
John-Michael Liles · Justin Faulk1044:3650.737.02-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.5Expected goalsfrom 216 unblocked attempts
-1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.22 expected goals per 60 minutes66th
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt44th
Finishing -1.5 goals above expected19thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 232 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 6.5Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 @ PHI W 6-5 (SO) 0 2 2 -2 0 6 0 24:23
Apr 11, 2014 @ DET W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 26:38
Apr 10, 2014 vs WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 7 0 24:43
Apr 8, 2014 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 23:07
Apr 5, 2014 vs NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 23:54
Apr 3, 2014 vs DAL W 4-1 1 1 2 -1 0 5 0 23:40
Apr 1, 2014 @ PIT W 4-1 1 0 1 3 0 1 1 24:59
Mar 31, 2014 @ OTT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 22:51
Mar 29, 2014 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 23:28
Mar 27, 2014 @ FLA W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 22:05
Mar 25, 2014 vs NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 21:09
Mar 22, 2014 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:23
Mar 21, 2014 @ CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 21:07
Mar 16, 2014 vs EDM L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 21:55
Mar 15, 2014 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:36
Mar 2, 2014 @ ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:46
Mar 1, 2014 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24:33
Feb 27, 2014 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 22:55
Feb 25, 2014 @ BUF L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 22:33
Feb 8, 2014 vs MTL L 1-4 0 1 1 -3 0 1 1 22:29
Feb 7, 2014 vs FLA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 23:04
Feb 4, 2014 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:42
Jan 31, 2014 vs STL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 23:17
Jan 28, 2014 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:44
Jan 27, 2014 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 22:49
Jan 25, 2014 vs OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 25:10
Jan 23, 2014 @ BUF W 5-3 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 21:55
Jan 22, 2014 @ PHI W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 3 25:10
Jan 19, 2014 vs TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -4 0 1 4 21:41
Jan 18, 2014 vs FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 24:39
Jan 13, 2014 vs CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:40
Jan 10, 2014 @ CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:44
Jan 9, 2014 vs TOR W 6-1 0 1 1 2 5 3 2 19:11
Jan 5, 2014 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 27:35
Jan 4, 2014 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 23:01
Jan 2, 2014 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 7 2 22:48
Dec 31, 2013 vs MTL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 3 2 22:51
Dec 29, 2013 @ TOR L 2-5 1 0 1 -3 0 4 0 24:49
Dec 27, 2013 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:06
Dec 23, 2013 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 5 1 22:58
Dec 21, 2013 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 29:23
Dec 20, 2013 vs WSH L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 22:50
Dec 14, 2013 @ PHX W 3-1 0 0 0 3 4 0 2 22:55
Dec 12, 2013 @ CGY L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 27:21
Dec 10, 2013 @ EDM L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 25:14
Dec 9, 2013 @ VAN L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 23:28
Dec 6, 2013 vs SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 21:57
Dec 5, 2013 @ NSH W 5-2 1 2 3 1 0 3 0 26:33
Dec 3, 2013 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 26:43
Dec 1, 2013 vs VAN L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 26:14
Nov 29, 2013 vs NJD L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 25:33
Nov 27, 2013 @ NJD W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 23:26
Nov 24, 2013 vs OTT W 4-1 0 2 2 3 0 1 3 24:12
Nov 23, 2013 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 26:00
Nov 21, 2013 @ DET L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:16
Nov 18, 2013 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:44
Nov 16, 2013 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 4 2 1 23:04
Nov 15, 2013 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 24:48
Nov 12, 2013 vs COL W 2-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 21:14
Nov 9, 2013 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 25:27
Nov 7, 2013 vs NYI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:56
Nov 5, 2013 vs PHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:46
Nov 2, 2013 @ NYR L 1-5 0 1 1 -3 0 0 0 20:26
Nov 1, 2013 vs TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 23:05
Oct 28, 2013 vs PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 22:05
Oct 25, 2013 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 2 4 0 24:38
Oct 24, 2013 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:14
Oct 19, 2013 @ NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 24:22
Oct 17, 2013 @ TOR W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 25:10
Oct 15, 2013 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 24:34
Oct 13, 2013 vs PHX L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 27:10
Oct 11, 2013 vs LAK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 23:10
Oct 10, 2013 @ WSH W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 5 28:03
Oct 8, 2013 @ PIT L 2-5 0 1 1 2 0 5 0 23:12
Oct 6, 2013 vs PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 25:44
Oct 4, 2013 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 2 1 2 23:12