Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Justin Faulk

Justin Faulk

#72 · Defence · Detroit Red Wings

Born Mar 20, 1992 in South St. Paul, Minnesota, USA (age 34) · 6'0", 209 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 37th overall in 2010 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Thomas Chabot OTT · 30 P in 51 GP K'Andre Miller NYR · 30 P in 80 GP Cam York PHI · 30 P in 82 GP Marcus Pettersson PIT · 30 P in 82 GP Seth Jones CHI · 31 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502011-12: 22 points2211-122012-13: 15 points152013-14: 32 points3213-142014-15: 49 points492015-16: 37 points3715-162016-17: 37 points372017-18: 31 points3117-182018-19: 35 points352019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 25 points252021-22: 47 points4721-222022-23: 50 points502023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 32 points322025-26: 40 points4025-262026-27: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CAR 66 8 14 22 -16 29 101 113 0.33 $840K
2012-13 CAR 38 5 10 15 1 15 76 63 0.39 $840K
2013-14 CAR 76 5 27 32 -9 37 152 94 0.42 $840K
2014-15 CAR 82 15 34 49 -19 30 238 157 0.60 $4.833M
2015-16 CAR 64 16 21 37 -22 27 184 109 0.58 $4.833M
2016-17 CAR 75 17 20 37 -18 32 225 117 0.49 $4.833M
2017-18 CAR 76 8 23 31 -26 48 211 128 0.41 $4.833M
2018-19 CAR 82 11 24 35 9 47 217 156 0.43 $4.833M
2019-20 STL 69 5 11 16 -3 32 147 82 0.23 $4.833M
2020-21 STL 56 7 18 25 11 35 117 127 0.45 $6.5M
2021-22 STL 76 16 31 47 41 43 167 149 0.62 $6.5M
2022-23 STL 82 11 39 50 -4 34 196 112 0.61 $6.5M
2023-24 STL 60 2 28 30 -2 39 132 83 0.50 $6.5M
2024-25 STL 78 4 28 32 -9 30 124 82 0.41 $6.5M
2025-26 STL 61 11 21 32 -3 32 116 49 0.52 $6.5M
2025-26 DET 17 5 3 8 -5 10 32 21 0.47
2026-27 DET 5 1 1 2 0 4 9 5 0.40 $6.5M
16 seasons Career 1063 147 353 500 -74 524 2444 1647 0.47

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CAR 15 1 7 8 4 4 52 46 0.53
2019-20 STL 6 1 0 1 -2 2 6 23 0.17
2020-21 STL 2 0 0 0 -1 2 5 4 0.00
2021-22 STL 12 1 7 8 -2 10 29 34 0.67
2024-25 STL 7 1 2 3 3 8 12 19 0.43
5 seasons Playoffs 42 4 16 20 2 26 104 126 0.48

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 2 28 30 -2 39 132 83 0.50 1.5 21:58

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$217KCap dollars per point30 points in 60 games
$1.975MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.3 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Sep 24, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $45.5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2026-27, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $6.5M $9M $0 $9M NTC
2021-22 $6.5M $9M $0 $9M NTC
2022-23 $6.5M $5.85M $0 $5.85M NTC
2023-24 $6.5M $7.9M $0 $7.9M NTC
2024-25 $6.5M $4.75M $0 $4.75M NTC
2025-26 $6.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 24, 2019 St. Louis Blues Extension 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $45.5M $6.5M
Mar 24, 2014 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2014-15 to 2019-20 6 $29M $4.833M
Apr 16, 2011 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $840K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+3.3Goals above replacement290th of 721 skaters, 77th of 252 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.0 88th percentileEven-strength defence-0.9 40th percentilePower play-0.9 12th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 72nd percentilePenalties-1.5 17th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.1Corsi for %1050 attempts for, 1179 against
+1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Expected goals for %46.6 expected for, 50.4 against
+3.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.2Goals for %43 for, 50 against
99.9PDO7.6% shooting + 92.2% saves
195Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Justin Faulk · Torey Krug58765:3946.846.428-39
Justin Faulk · Scott Perunovich33144:1352.951.58-6
Justin Faulk · Colton Parayko5243:3747.659.11-4
Marco Scandella · Justin Faulk2241:5748.951.42-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.7Expected goalsfrom 177 unblocked attempts
-4.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.31 expected goals per 60 minutes85th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt73rd
Finishing -4.7 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 6.7Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2024 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 17 3 1 13:20
Apr 4, 2024 @ NSH L 3-6 0 2 2 -2 0 5 1 22:37
Apr 1, 2024 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 28:34
Mar 30, 2024 vs SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 19:16
Mar 28, 2024 vs CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 3 2 18:58
Mar 25, 2024 vs VGK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:26
Mar 23, 2024 @ MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 3 0 3 3 23:48
Mar 21, 2024 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 19:51
Mar 19, 2024 vs COL L 3-4 0 2 2 0 0 1 2 21:11
Mar 17, 2024 vs ANA W 4-2 0 2 2 0 0 3 2 21:25
Mar 16, 2024 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 19:22
Mar 13, 2024 vs LAK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 19:21
Mar 11, 2024 @ BOS W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 24:13
Mar 9, 2024 @ NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 4 1 4 21:56
Mar 7, 2024 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:14
Mar 5, 2024 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 22:40
Mar 4, 2024 @ PHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:41
Mar 2, 2024 vs MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 0 4 0 3 21:07
Feb 28, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 22:35
Feb 27, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:43
Jan 23, 2024 @ CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:05
Jan 20, 2024 vs WSH W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 23:52
Jan 18, 2024 @ WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 22:45
Jan 15, 2024 vs PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 19:50
Jan 13, 2024 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 18:36
Dec 29, 2023 vs COL L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 4 4 23:28
Dec 27, 2023 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:28
Dec 23, 2023 vs CHI W 7-5 1 1 2 0 2 1 0 21:05
Dec 21, 2023 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:18
Dec 19, 2023 @ TBL L 1-6 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 22:36
Dec 16, 2023 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 22:34
Dec 14, 2023 vs OTT W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 22:36
Dec 12, 2023 vs DET L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 24:08
Dec 9, 2023 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 20:05
Dec 8, 2023 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 6 1 19:58
Dec 6, 2023 vs VGK L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 24:21
Dec 4, 2023 @ VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:52
Dec 2, 2023 @ ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 6 2 21:21
Nov 30, 2023 vs BUF W 6-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 23:13
Nov 28, 2023 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:09
Nov 26, 2023 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 20:40
Nov 24, 2023 vs NSH L 3-8 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 19:12
Nov 22, 2023 @ ARI W 6-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 3 21:25
Nov 19, 2023 @ ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 23:56
Nov 18, 2023 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 0 4 21:15
Nov 16, 2023 @ SJS L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 21:59
Nov 14, 2023 vs TBL W 5-0 0 1 1 3 2 1 1 23:25
Nov 11, 2023 @ COL W 8-2 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 23:12
Nov 9, 2023 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 23:37
Nov 7, 2023 vs WPG L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 19:34
Nov 4, 2023 vs MTL W 6-3 0 1 1 3 0 1 2 21:22
Nov 3, 2023 vs NJD W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 5 24:10
Nov 1, 2023 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 26:08
Oct 27, 2023 @ VAN L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:13
Oct 26, 2023 @ CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 22:34
Oct 24, 2023 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 23:06
Oct 21, 2023 vs PIT W 4-2 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 23:50
Oct 19, 2023 vs ARI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 19:46
Oct 14, 2023 vs SEA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:48
Oct 12, 2023 @ DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 24:54