Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kevin Hayes

Kevin Hayes

#13 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 8, 1992 in Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA · 6'3", 217 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 24th overall in 2010 by CHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Blake Coleman TBL · 31 P in 55 GP Christian Dvorak ARI · 31 P in 56 GP Jack Hughes NJD · 31 P in 56 GP Timo Meier SJS · 31 P in 54 GP Logan Couture SJS · 31 P in 53 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402014-15: 45 points4514-152015-16: 36 points3615-162016-17: 49 points4916-172017-18: 44 points4417-182018-19: 55 points5518-192019-20: 41 points4119-202020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 54 points5422-232023-24: 29 points2923-242024-25: 23 points2324-252025-26: 8 points825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 NYR 79 17 28 45 15 22 111 57 0.57 $900K
2015-16 NYR 79 14 22 36 4 30 133 59 0.46 $900K
2016-17 NYR 76 17 32 49 10 18 143 40 0.64 $2.6M
2017-18 NYR 76 25 19 44 1 18 172 40 0.58 $2.6M
2018-19 NYR 51 14 28 42 1 10 119 51 0.82 $5.175M
2018-19 WPG 20 5 8 13 -3 2 37 7 0.65
2019-20 PHI 69 23 18 41 -6 34 175 88 0.59 $7.143M
2020-21 PHI 55 12 19 31 -2 22 127 60 0.56 $7.143M
2021-22 PHI 48 10 21 31 -20 26 126 36 0.65 $7.143M
2022-23 PHI 81 18 36 54 -22 23 209 52 0.67 $7.143M
2023-24 STL 79 13 16 29 0 12 153 42 0.37 $7.143M
2024-25 PIT 64 13 10 23 -15 8 98 52 0.36 $7.143M
2025-26 PIT 28 4 4 8 -1 8 45 32 0.29 $7.143M
12 seasons Career 805 185 261 446 -38 233 1648 616 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NYR 19 2 5 7 -3 2 25 19 0.37
2015-16 NYR 3 0 0 0 -1 4 3 6 0.00
2016-17 NYR 12 0 3 3 0 4 21 17 0.25
2018-19 WPG 6 2 1 3 2 2 10 5 0.50
2019-20 PHI 13 4 5 9 3 2 37 21 0.69
5 seasons Playoffs 53 8 14 22 1 14 96 68 0.42

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 12 19 31 -2 22 127 60 0.56 9.4 17:31

Contract

$7.143MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$230KCap dollars per point31 points in 55 games
$2.899MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.5 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jun 18, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $50M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2025-26, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $7.143M $4M $5M $9M NMC
2020-21 $7.143M $3.75M $3.75M $7.5M NMC
2021-22 $7.143M $9M $0 $9M NMC
2022-23 $7.143M $3.75M $3.75M $7.5M M-NTC
2023-24 $7.143M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC
2024-25 $7.143M $4M $1.25M $5.25M M-NTC
2025-26 $7.143M $4M $1.25M $5.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 18, 2019 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2019-20 to 2025-26 7 $50M $7.143M
Jul 30, 2018 New York Rangers New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $5.175M $5.175M
Jul 22, 2016 New York Rangers New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $5.2M $2.6M
Aug 20, 2014 New York Rangers Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $7.5M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+2.5Goals above replacement260th of 643 skaters, 184th of 430 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.4 72nd percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 15th percentilePower play-0.4 21st percentilePenalty kill-0.2 17th percentilePenalties+0.1 42nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.1Corsi for %635 attempts for, 632 against
-2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Expected goals for %28.9 expected for, 28.3 against
+1.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.2Goals for %25 for, 28 against
99.1PDO7.1% shooting + 92.0% saves
159Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kevin Hayes · Scott Laughton · Travis Konecny1396:3046.439.02-4
Claude Giroux · Kevin Hayes · Joel Farabee955:4552.057.33-3
Jakub Voracek · Kevin Hayes · Joel Farabee850:5950.949.14-0
Claude Giroux · Kevin Hayes · Nolan Patrick438:2553.561.71-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.7Expected goalsfrom 176 unblocked attempts
-1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.79 expected goals per 60 minutes62nd
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt23rd
Finishing -1.7 goals above expected28thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 12.7Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 15:24
May 8, 2021 @ WSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:48
May 7, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 5 1 14:43
May 4, 2021 vs PIT L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:11
May 3, 2021 vs PIT W 7-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 14:15
May 1, 2021 vs NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:28
Apr 27, 2021 @ NJD L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:44
Apr 25, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:12
Apr 23, 2021 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 15:32
Apr 22, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 15:27
Apr 18, 2021 vs NYI L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 5 1 16:02
Apr 17, 2021 vs WSH L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 2 2 1 14:00
Apr 15, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 19:18
Apr 13, 2021 @ WSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:33
Apr 11, 2021 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 14:43
Apr 10, 2021 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 14:05
Apr 8, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 17:07
Apr 6, 2021 vs BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 15:23
Apr 5, 2021 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 15:50
Apr 3, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:06
Mar 31, 2021 @ BUF L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:47
Mar 29, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:48
Mar 27, 2021 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:45
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYR L 3-8 1 1 2 0 0 5 2 16:32
Mar 23, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:28
Mar 22, 2021 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 19:29
Mar 20, 2021 @ NYI L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:55
Mar 18, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 19:06
Mar 17, 2021 @ NYR L 0-9 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:38
Mar 15, 2021 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:01
Mar 13, 2021 vs WSH L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 6 17:49
Mar 11, 2021 vs WSH L 3-5 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 17:43
Mar 9, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 2 2 0 15:41
Mar 7, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:37
Mar 6, 2021 @ PIT L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 6 2 20:03
Mar 4, 2021 @ PIT W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 5 17:47
Mar 2, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 17:18
Feb 28, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:43
Feb 27, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:01
Feb 24, 2021 vs NYR W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 6 0 21:49
Feb 21, 2021 @ BOS L 3-7 0 2 2 0 0 3 1 19:43
Feb 18, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 2 2 1 2 2 1 22:05
Feb 7, 2021 @ WSH W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:41
Feb 5, 2021 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 23:03
Feb 3, 2021 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 17:44
Jan 31, 2021 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 19:30
Jan 30, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 19:10
Jan 28, 2021 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:24
Jan 26, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:01
Jan 23, 2021 @ BOS L 1-6 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 18:15
Jan 21, 2021 @ BOS L 4-5 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 20:39
Jan 19, 2021 vs BUF W 3-0 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 18:05
Jan 18, 2021 vs BUF L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:00
Jan 15, 2021 vs PIT W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 21:09
Jan 13, 2021 vs PIT W 6-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 16:24