Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kevin Hayes

Kevin Hayes

#13 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 8, 1992 in Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA · 6'3", 217 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 24th overall in 2010 by CHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nicklas Backstrom WSH · 31 P in 47 GP Lars Eller WSH · 31 P in 72 GP Denis Gurianov DAL · 31 P in 73 GP Ryan Donato SEA · 31 P in 74 GP Alexis Lafrenière NYR · 31 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402014-15: 45 points4514-152015-16: 36 points3615-162016-17: 49 points4916-172017-18: 44 points4417-182018-19: 55 points5518-192019-20: 41 points4119-202020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 54 points5422-232023-24: 29 points2923-242024-25: 23 points2324-252025-26: 8 points825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 NYR 79 17 28 45 15 22 111 57 0.57 $900K
2015-16 NYR 79 14 22 36 4 30 133 59 0.46 $900K
2016-17 NYR 76 17 32 49 10 18 143 40 0.64 $2.6M
2017-18 NYR 76 25 19 44 1 18 172 40 0.58 $2.6M
2018-19 NYR 51 14 28 42 1 10 119 51 0.82 $5.175M
2018-19 WPG 20 5 8 13 -3 2 37 7 0.65
2019-20 PHI 69 23 18 41 -6 34 175 88 0.59 $7.143M
2020-21 PHI 55 12 19 31 -2 22 127 60 0.56 $7.143M
2021-22 PHI 48 10 21 31 -20 26 126 36 0.65 $7.143M
2022-23 PHI 81 18 36 54 -22 23 209 52 0.67 $7.143M
2023-24 STL 79 13 16 29 0 12 153 42 0.37 $7.143M
2024-25 PIT 64 13 10 23 -15 8 98 52 0.36 $7.143M
2025-26 PIT 28 4 4 8 -1 8 45 32 0.29 $7.143M
12 seasons Career 805 185 261 446 -38 233 1648 616 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NYR 19 2 5 7 -3 2 25 19 0.37
2015-16 NYR 3 0 0 0 -1 4 3 6 0.00
2016-17 NYR 12 0 3 3 0 4 21 17 0.25
2018-19 WPG 6 2 1 3 2 2 10 5 0.50
2019-20 PHI 13 4 5 9 3 2 37 21 0.69
5 seasons Playoffs 53 8 14 22 1 14 96 68 0.42

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 10 21 31 -20 26 126 36 0.65 7.9 17:55

Contract

$7.143MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$230KCap dollars per point31 points in 48 games
$553KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jun 18, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $50M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2025-26, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $7.143M $4M $5M $9M NMC
2020-21 $7.143M $3.75M $3.75M $7.5M NMC
2021-22 $7.143M $9M $0 $9M NMC
2022-23 $7.143M $3.75M $3.75M $7.5M M-NTC
2023-24 $7.143M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC
2024-25 $7.143M $4M $1.25M $5.25M M-NTC
2025-26 $7.143M $4M $1.25M $5.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 18, 2019 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2019-20 to 2025-26 7 $50M $7.143M
Jul 30, 2018 New York Rangers New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $5.175M $5.175M
Jul 22, 2016 New York Rangers New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $5.2M $2.6M
Aug 20, 2014 New York Rangers Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $7.5M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacement543rd of 723 skaters, 372nd of 481 forwards
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.2 51st percentileEven-strength defence-1.8 15th percentilePower play-1.3 4th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 38th percentilePenalties+0.7 69th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.2Corsi for %555 attempts for, 701 against
-3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.7Expected goals for %24.1 expected for, 32.4 against
-4.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %30 for, 40 against
99.5PDO9.7% shooting + 89.8% saves
149Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kevin Hayes · Travis Konecny · Joel Farabee1451:4247.639.12-3
James van Riemsdyk · Kevin Hayes · Max Willman751:4139.043.32-4
Kevin Hayes · Scott Laughton · Travis Konecny643:5650.042.12-3
James van Riemsdyk · Kevin Hayes · Gerry Mayhew842:3751.455.61-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.6Expected goalsfrom 160 unblocked attempts
+0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 6.0% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.4 goals above expected62ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246810Game 20Game 40Goals 10Expected 9.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 20:58
Apr 27, 2022 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:31
Apr 25, 2022 @ CHI L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 2 8 0 20:43
Apr 24, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 21:46
Apr 21, 2022 @ MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:16
Apr 19, 2022 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 2 5 2 19:23
Apr 17, 2022 vs BUF L 3-5 1 1 2 1 0 4 2 20:14
Apr 16, 2022 @ BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 20:01
Apr 13, 2022 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 4 2 2 19:10
Apr 12, 2022 @ WSH L 2-9 0 1 1 -4 0 4 0 17:58
Apr 9, 2022 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:35
Apr 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 1 19:57
Apr 5, 2022 vs CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 22:00
Apr 3, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 19:55
Apr 2, 2022 vs TOR L 3-6 1 1 2 -1 0 5 0 18:01
Mar 29, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:19
Mar 27, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 2 19:16
Mar 25, 2022 @ COL L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 19:58
Mar 24, 2022 @ STL W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 20:13
Mar 22, 2022 @ DET L 3-6 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 18:15
Mar 20, 2022 vs NYI W 2-1 2 0 2 1 0 4 1 21:23
Mar 18, 2022 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:12
Mar 17, 2022 vs NSH W 5-4 1 1 2 3 0 2 8 19:26
Mar 13, 2022 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 16:47
Mar 12, 2022 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 16:23
Mar 10, 2022 @ FLA L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 18:38
Mar 8, 2022 vs VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:56
Mar 5, 2022 vs CHI W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 16:13
Jan 17, 2022 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:57
Jan 15, 2022 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 15:21
Jan 13, 2022 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:52
Jan 8, 2022 vs SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:43
Jan 6, 2022 vs PIT L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 10 0 1 16:11
Jan 4, 2022 @ ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 13:11
Jan 1, 2022 @ LAK L 3-6 1 0 1 -5 0 4 1 17:27
Dec 30, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:26
Dec 29, 2021 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:51
Dec 18, 2021 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 15:48
Dec 16, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 14:58
Dec 14, 2021 vs NJD W 6-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:20
Dec 11, 2021 @ ARI W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 14:41
Dec 10, 2021 @ VGK W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 14:44
Dec 8, 2021 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:05
Dec 6, 2021 vs COL L 5-7 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 12:52
Dec 5, 2021 vs TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:53
Dec 1, 2021 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 19:50
Nov 16, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 14:51
Nov 13, 2021 @ DAL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 14:52