Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cam Fowler

Cam Fowler

#17 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Dec 5, 1991 in Windsor, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2010 by ANA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Rasmus Andersson CGY · 49 P in 79 GP Noah Dobson NYI · 49 P in 78 GP Victor Hedman TBL · 49 P in 76 GP Justin Faulk STL · 50 P in 82 GP Devon Toews COL · 50 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 40 points4010-112011-12: 29 points292012-13: 11 points1112-132013-14: 36 points362014-15: 34 points3414-152015-16: 28 points282016-17: 39 points3916-172017-18: 32 points322018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 29 points292020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 42 points422022-23: 48 points4822-232023-24: 39 points392024-25: 40 points4024-252025-26: 30 points302026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 ANA 76 10 30 40 -25 20 123 45 0.53 $900K
2011-12 ANA 82 5 24 29 -28 18 123 43 0.35 $900K
2012-13 ANA 37 1 10 11 -4 4 50 19 0.30 $900K
2013-14 ANA 70 6 30 36 15 14 100 46 0.51 $4M
2014-15 ANA 80 7 27 34 4 14 87 47 0.43 $4M
2015-16 ANA 69 5 23 28 -8 27 113 43 0.41 $4M
2016-17 ANA 80 11 28 39 7 20 186 29 0.49 $4M
2017-18 ANA 67 8 24 32 3 28 122 21 0.48 $4M
2018-19 ANA 59 5 18 23 -14 20 88 32 0.39 $6.5M
2019-20 ANA 59 9 20 29 0 20 117 25 0.49 $6.5M
2020-21 ANA 56 5 18 23 -4 18 75 27 0.41 $6.5M
2021-22 ANA 76 9 33 42 -9 14 124 37 0.55 $6.5M
2022-23 ANA 82 10 38 48 -23 14 130 18 0.59 $6.5M
2023-24 ANA 81 5 34 39 -36 24 109 41 0.48 $6.5M
2024-25 ANA 17 0 4 4 -7 6 17 2 0.24 $6.5M
2024-25 STL 51 9 27 36 19 8 71 6 0.71
2025-26 STL 82 4 26 30 -11 14 91 9 0.37 $6.5M
2026-27 STL 5 0 0 0 0 4 6 0 0.00 $6.1M
17 seasons Career 1129 109 414 523 -121 287 1732 490 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 ANA 6 1 3 4 1 2 12 7 0.67
2012-13 ANA 7 0 3 3 3 0 9 1 0.43
2013-14 ANA 13 0 4 4 2 4 20 13 0.31
2014-15 ANA 16 2 8 10 5 2 28 10 0.63
2015-16 ANA 7 1 2 3 -2 4 11 11 0.43
2016-17 ANA 13 2 7 9 -6 2 26 6 0.69
2024-25 STL 7 2 8 10 2 0 12 2 1.43
7 seasons Playoffs 69 8 35 43 5 14 118 50 0.62

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 10 38 48 -23 14 130 18 0.59 7.7 24:10

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$135KCap dollars per point48 points in 82 games
$2.054MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.2 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Jul 1, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $52M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2025-26, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $6.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2019-20 $6.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $6.5M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2021-22 $6.5M $6.25M $0 $6.25M M-NTC
2022-23 $6.5M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2023-24 $6.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2024-25 $6.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $6.5M $6.25M $0 $6.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 27, 2025 St. Louis Blues Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $18.3M $6.1M
Jul 1, 2017 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2018-19 to 2025-26 8 $52M $6.5M
Sep 15, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2013-14 to 2017-18 5 $20M $4M
Jul 28, 2010 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $4.2M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+3.2Goals above replacement298th of 696 skaters, 87th of 235 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.7 83rd percentileEven-strength defence-2.8 12th percentilePower play-0.5 20th percentilePenalty kill-1.4 5th percentilePenalties-0.3 62nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.8Corsi for %1295 attempts for, 1665 against
+1.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.6Expected goals for %57.9 expected for, 81.4 against
+3.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.0Goals for %55 for, 73 against
100.2PDO7.7% shooting + 92.4% saves
190Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dmitry Kulikov · Cam Fowler52553:0842.540.118-27
Cam Fowler · Scott Harrington16243:2438.638.011-12
Cam Fowler · John Klingberg49212:1947.447.18-10
Kevin Shattenkirk · Cam Fowler68145:5453.749.410-6

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.7Expected goalsfrom 181 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes67th
Shot quality 4.3% chance per attempt88th
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected86thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246810Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 10Expected 7.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs LAK L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 20:25
Apr 11, 2023 vs VAN L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 23:32
Apr 9, 2023 vs COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 26:16
Apr 8, 2023 @ ARI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 38:54
Apr 5, 2023 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 26:13
Apr 2, 2023 @ CGY L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 25:37
Apr 1, 2023 @ EDM L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 23:54
Mar 30, 2023 @ SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 27:00
Mar 27, 2023 vs COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 24:03
Mar 25, 2023 vs STL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 24:20
Mar 23, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 27:22
Mar 21, 2023 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 23:28
Mar 19, 2023 vs VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 26:29
Mar 17, 2023 vs CBJ W 7-4 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 24:04
Mar 15, 2023 vs NYI L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 21:15
Mar 12, 2023 vs NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 3 3 2 0 3 0 29:33
Mar 10, 2023 @ CGY W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 23:49
Mar 8, 2023 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 22:35
Mar 7, 2023 @ SEA L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 24:03
Mar 3, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 23:42
Mar 1, 2023 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 21:33
Feb 27, 2023 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 25:44
Feb 25, 2023 @ CAR W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:45
Feb 23, 2023 @ WSH W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 21:33
Feb 21, 2023 @ TBL L 1-6 0 1 1 1 4 0 2 20:58
Feb 20, 2023 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:29
Feb 17, 2023 vs LAK L 3-6 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 23:44
Feb 15, 2023 vs BUF L 3-7 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 20:20
Feb 12, 2023 @ VGK L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 21:56
Feb 10, 2023 vs PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 22:31
Feb 7, 2023 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:43
Feb 6, 2023 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:12
Jan 28, 2023 vs ARI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 25:16
Jan 26, 2023 @ COL W 5-3 0 2 2 4 0 2 0 25:14
Jan 24, 2023 @ ARI W 5-2 2 1 3 4 0 3 0 21:43
Jan 21, 2023 @ BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 22:11
Jan 19, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 22:26
Jan 17, 2023 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 21:39
Jan 16, 2023 @ PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 27:33
Jan 13, 2023 vs NJD L 2-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 22:34
Jan 11, 2023 vs EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 23:19
Jan 8, 2023 vs BOS L 1-7 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:32
Jan 6, 2023 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 27:21
Jan 4, 2023 vs DAL W 2-0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 21:00
Jan 2, 2023 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:58
Dec 30, 2022 vs NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:13
Dec 28, 2022 vs VGK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 31:41
Dec 23, 2022 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 25:12
Dec 21, 2022 vs MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:33
Dec 20, 2022 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:10
Dec 17, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 22:19
Dec 15, 2022 @ MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 22:00
Dec 13, 2022 @ TOR L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:49
Dec 12, 2022 @ OTT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:39
Dec 9, 2022 vs SJS L 1-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 24:38
Dec 6, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 25:39
Dec 4, 2022 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 22:02
Dec 3, 2022 @ MIN L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 28:44
Dec 1, 2022 @ DAL L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:15
Nov 29, 2022 @ NSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 28:27
Nov 27, 2022 vs SEA L 4-5 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 25:53
Nov 25, 2022 vs OTT L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:21
Nov 23, 2022 vs NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 25:51
Nov 21, 2022 @ STL L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 25:23
Nov 19, 2022 @ STL L 2-6 1 1 2 -2 0 6 1 24:51
Nov 17, 2022 @ WPG L 2-3 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 24:23
Nov 15, 2022 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 30:27
Nov 12, 2022 vs CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 27:27
Nov 9, 2022 vs MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 24:07
Nov 6, 2022 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 23:54
Nov 5, 2022 @ SJS W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 26:31
Nov 3, 2022 @ VAN L 5-8 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:41
Nov 1, 2022 @ SJS W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 23:26
Oct 30, 2022 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:05
Oct 28, 2022 @ VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:17
Oct 26, 2022 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 26:33
Oct 23, 2022 @ DET L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 26:04
Oct 20, 2022 @ BOS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 26:39
Oct 18, 2022 @ NJD L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 25:15
Oct 17, 2022 @ NYR L 4-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 24:27
Oct 15, 2022 @ NYI L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:44
Oct 12, 2022 vs SEA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 26:45