Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cam Fowler

Cam Fowler

#17 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Dec 5, 1991 in Windsor, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2010 by ANA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Gustav Forsling FLA · 39 P in 79 GP Rasmus Andersson CGY · 39 P in 78 GP Torey Krug STL · 39 P in 77 GP Jake Sanderson OTT · 38 P in 79 GP Jaccob Slavin CAR · 37 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 40 points4010-112011-12: 29 points292012-13: 11 points1112-132013-14: 36 points362014-15: 34 points3414-152015-16: 28 points282016-17: 39 points3916-172017-18: 32 points322018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 29 points292020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 42 points422022-23: 48 points4822-232023-24: 39 points392024-25: 40 points4024-252025-26: 30 points302026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 ANA 76 10 30 40 -25 20 123 45 0.53 $900K
2011-12 ANA 82 5 24 29 -28 18 123 43 0.35 $900K
2012-13 ANA 37 1 10 11 -4 4 50 19 0.30 $900K
2013-14 ANA 70 6 30 36 15 14 100 46 0.51 $4M
2014-15 ANA 80 7 27 34 4 14 87 47 0.43 $4M
2015-16 ANA 69 5 23 28 -8 27 113 43 0.41 $4M
2016-17 ANA 80 11 28 39 7 20 186 29 0.49 $4M
2017-18 ANA 67 8 24 32 3 28 122 21 0.48 $4M
2018-19 ANA 59 5 18 23 -14 20 88 32 0.39 $6.5M
2019-20 ANA 59 9 20 29 0 20 117 25 0.49 $6.5M
2020-21 ANA 56 5 18 23 -4 18 75 27 0.41 $6.5M
2021-22 ANA 76 9 33 42 -9 14 124 37 0.55 $6.5M
2022-23 ANA 82 10 38 48 -23 14 130 18 0.59 $6.5M
2023-24 ANA 81 5 34 39 -36 24 109 41 0.48 $6.5M
2024-25 ANA 17 0 4 4 -7 6 17 2 0.24 $6.5M
2024-25 STL 51 9 27 36 19 8 71 6 0.71
2025-26 STL 82 4 26 30 -11 14 91 9 0.37 $6.5M
2026-27 STL 5 0 0 0 0 4 6 0 0.00 $6.1M
17 seasons Career 1129 109 414 523 -121 287 1732 490 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 ANA 6 1 3 4 1 2 12 7 0.67
2012-13 ANA 7 0 3 3 3 0 9 1 0.43
2013-14 ANA 13 0 4 4 2 4 20 13 0.31
2014-15 ANA 16 2 8 10 5 2 28 10 0.63
2015-16 ANA 7 1 2 3 -2 4 11 11 0.43
2016-17 ANA 13 2 7 9 -6 2 26 6 0.69
2024-25 STL 7 2 8 10 2 0 12 2 1.43
7 seasons Playoffs 69 8 35 43 5 14 118 50 0.62

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 5 34 39 -36 24 109 41 0.48 4.6 24:25

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$167KCap dollars per point39 points in 81 games
-$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$9.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Jul 1, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $52M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $6.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2019-20 $6.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $6.5M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2021-22 $6.5M $6.25M $0 $6.25M M-NTC
2022-23 $6.5M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2023-24 $6.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2024-25 $6.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $6.5M $6.25M $0 $6.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 27, 2025 St. Louis Blues Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $18.3M $6.1M
Jul 1, 2017 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2018-19 to 2025-26 8 $52M $6.5M
Sep 15, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2013-14 to 2017-18 5 $20M $4M
Jul 28, 2010 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $4.2M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-5.1Goals above replacement707th of 721 skaters, 245th of 252 defencemen
-0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-11.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.8 9th percentileEven-strength defence-4.4 6th percentilePower play+0.1 87th percentilePenalty kill-2.3 1st percentilePenalties-1.2 29th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-10-505102010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.6Corsi for %1225 attempts for, 1401 against
-0.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.0Expected goals for %48.3 expected for, 64.1 against
-2.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %37 for, 74 against
95.8PDO6.2% shooting + 89.7% saves
165Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Cam Fowler · Jackson LaCombe56402:0941.337.56-26
Cam Fowler · Olen Zellweger25334:4446.241.38-17
Cam Fowler · Urho Vaakanainen41183:4745.639.63-4
Cam Fowler · Jamie Drysdale10105:0549.151.84-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.5Expected goalsfrom 150 unblocked attempts
-1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes42nd
Shot quality 3.7% chance per attempt70th
Finishing -1.5 goals above expected20thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 5.5Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ VGK W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 21:08
Apr 13, 2024 @ LAK L 1-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 25:06
Apr 12, 2024 vs CGY L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 22:10
Apr 9, 2024 vs LAK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 23:37
Apr 7, 2024 vs STL L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 24:33
Apr 5, 2024 vs SEA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 4 0 1 23:17
Apr 2, 2024 @ CGY W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 21:22
Mar 31, 2024 @ VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:59
Mar 30, 2024 @ EDM L 1-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 23:12
Mar 28, 2024 @ SEA L 2-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 27:08
Mar 26, 2024 @ SEA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:19
Mar 24, 2024 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 24:08
Mar 21, 2024 vs CHI W 4-0 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 24:16
Mar 19, 2024 vs MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:17
Mar 17, 2024 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 28:10
Mar 15, 2024 @ WPG L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:50
Mar 14, 2024 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 31:00
Mar 12, 2024 @ CHI L 2-7 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 24:07
Mar 10, 2024 vs NYI L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24:30
Mar 8, 2024 vs DAL L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 22:47
Mar 6, 2024 vs OTT W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 23:57
Mar 3, 2024 vs VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:49
Feb 29, 2024 @ SJS W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:21
Feb 25, 2024 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 26:14
Feb 24, 2024 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 25:14
Feb 21, 2024 vs CBJ L 4-7 0 0 0 -3 2 1 1 23:06
Feb 19, 2024 @ BUF W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:44
Feb 17, 2024 @ TOR L 2-9 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:35
Feb 15, 2024 @ OTT W 5-1 1 2 3 2 0 2 0 22:58
Feb 13, 2024 @ MTL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 23:39
Feb 9, 2024 vs EDM L 3-5 1 1 2 -3 0 1 0 24:42
Jan 31, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 25:10
Jan 27, 2024 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:31
Jan 25, 2024 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:36
Jan 23, 2024 vs BUF W 4-2 0 2 2 2 2 3 1 27:38
Jan 21, 2024 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 21:40
Jan 20, 2024 @ SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 -5 0 4 2 25:55
Jan 16, 2024 @ WSH L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 29:24
Jan 15, 2024 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 25:30
Jan 13, 2024 @ TBL L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 27:11
Jan 11, 2024 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 25:25
Jan 9, 2024 @ NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 26:20
Jan 7, 2024 vs DET L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 24:40
Jan 5, 2024 vs WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 25:43
Jan 3, 2024 vs TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 28:40
Dec 31, 2023 vs EDM L 2-7 0 0 0 -4 0 2 1 26:36
Dec 29, 2023 vs ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 27:36
Dec 27, 2023 vs VGK W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 25:30
Dec 23, 2023 vs SEA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 31:22
Dec 21, 2023 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 27:46
Dec 18, 2023 @ DET W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 27:52
Dec 17, 2023 @ NJD W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 24:49
Dec 15, 2023 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 26:20
Dec 13, 2023 @ NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 21:38
Dec 10, 2023 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 27:30
Dec 7, 2023 @ CHI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 27:44
Dec 5, 2023 @ COL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 26:41
Dec 2, 2023 vs COL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 28:39
Nov 30, 2023 vs WSH L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 25:14
Nov 28, 2023 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 29:56
Nov 26, 2023 @ EDM L 2-8 0 0 0 -5 0 3 2 24:06
Nov 24, 2023 vs LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:12
Nov 22, 2023 vs MTL L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 22:28
Nov 19, 2023 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 23:14
Nov 17, 2023 vs FLA L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 22:21
Nov 15, 2023 @ COL L 2-8 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 22:04
Nov 14, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 23:59
Nov 12, 2023 vs SJS W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 23:10
Nov 10, 2023 vs PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 24:17
Nov 7, 2023 vs PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 23:53
Nov 5, 2023 vs VGK W 4-2 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 21:34
Nov 1, 2023 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 27:39
Oct 30, 2023 @ PIT W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 25:03
Oct 28, 2023 @ PHI W 7-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 21:18
Oct 26, 2023 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 28:51
Oct 24, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 26:10
Oct 22, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:51
Oct 21, 2023 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:13
Oct 19, 2023 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:37
Oct 15, 2023 vs CAR W 6-3 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 23:30
Oct 14, 2023 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:54