Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeff Skinner

Jeff Skinner

#53 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks

Born May 16, 1992 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2010 by CAR (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Michael Bunting TOR · 63 P in 79 GP Ryan Johansen NSH · 63 P in 79 GP Clayton Keller ARI · 63 P in 67 GP Mikael Granlund NSH · 64 P in 80 GP Chandler Stephenson VGK · 64 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802010-11: 63 points6310-112011-12: 44 points442012-13: 24 points2412-132013-14: 54 points542014-15: 31 points3114-152015-16: 51 points512016-17: 63 points6316-172017-18: 49 points492018-19: 63 points6318-192019-20: 23 points232020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 63 points632022-23: 82 points8222-232023-24: 46 points462024-25: 29 points2924-252025-26: 13 points13

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 CAR 82 31 32 63 3 46 215 70 0.77 $900K
2011-12 CAR 64 20 24 44 -8 56 210 44 0.69 $900K
2012-13 CAR 42 13 11 24 -21 26 159 21 0.57 $900K
2013-14 CAR 71 33 21 54 -14 22 274 22 0.76 $5.725M
2014-15 CAR 77 18 13 31 -24 18 235 47 0.40 $5.725M
2015-16 CAR 82 28 23 51 -2 38 258 21 0.62 $5.725M
2016-17 CAR 79 37 26 63 -3 28 281 33 0.80 $5.725M
2017-18 CAR 82 24 25 49 -27 34 277 35 0.60 $5.725M
2018-19 BUF 82 40 23 63 0 36 268 31 0.77 $5.725M
2019-20 BUF 59 14 9 23 -22 18 183 29 0.39 $9M
2020-21 BUF 53 7 7 14 -11 14 111 20 0.26 $9M
2021-22 BUF 80 33 30 63 -14 42 262 29 0.79 $9M
2022-23 BUF 79 35 47 82 15 39 242 21 1.04 $9M
2023-24 BUF 74 24 22 46 -2 34 211 26 0.62 $9M
2024-25 EDM 72 16 13 29 1 26 144 45 0.40 $3M
2025-26 SJS 32 6 7 13 -8 14 56 17 0.41 $3M
16 seasons Career 1110 379 333 712 -137 491 3386 511 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 EDM 5 1 1 2 -1 0 9 11 0.40
1 season Playoffs 5 1 1 2 -1 0 9 11 0.40

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 33 30 63 -14 42 262 29 0.79 12.6 17:06

Contract

$9MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$143KCap dollars per point63 points in 80 games
$772KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.7 goals above replacement
$9.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$97KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jun 7, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $72M, beginning in 2019-20. It was signed to run through 2026-27, but the Buffalo Sabres bought it out on Jun 29, 2024, after 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9M $10M $0 $10M NMC
2020-21 $9M $2.5M $7.5M $10M NMC
2021-22 $9M $10M $0 $10M NMC
2022-23 $9M $2.5M $7.5M $10M NMC
2023-24 $9M $10M $0 $10M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 11, 2025 San Jose Sharks New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2024 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3M $3M
Jun 7, 2019 Buffalo Sabres Extension bought out, Jun 29, 2024 2019-20 to 2023-24 8 $72M $9M
Aug 8, 2012 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $34.35M $5.725M
Sep 21, 2010 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $4.2M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+11.7Goals above replacement50th of 723 skaters, 41st of 481 forwards
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+12.1 99th percentileEven-strength defence-4.6 1st percentilePower play-1.2 5th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 43rd percentilePenalties+1.6 89th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.3Corsi for %1107 attempts for, 1050 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.2Expected goals for %53.5 expected for, 55.2 against
+5.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.6Goals for %63 for, 64 against
99.2PDO9.6% shooting + 89.6% saves
317Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeff Skinner · Alex Tuch · Tage Thompson42377:1351.953.228-29
Jeff Skinner · Victor Olofsson · Tage Thompson29235:3749.043.713-17
Jeff Skinner · Rasmus Asplund · Tage Thompson1099:0054.557.85-2
Jeff Skinner · Vinnie Hinostroza · Dylan Cozens1876:1551.650.11-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

33Goalsnot counting empty-netters
30.0Expected goalsfrom 331 unblocked attempts
+3.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.32 expected goals per 60 minutes96th
Shot quality 9.1% chance per attempt74th
Finishing +3.0 goals above expected79thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 33Expected 30.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 20:48
Apr 28, 2022 @ BOS L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 2 5 0 14:09
Apr 23, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 1 1 2 1 14 3 1 15:01
Apr 21, 2022 @ NJD W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 15:04
Apr 17, 2022 @ PHI W 5-3 0 2 2 -1 0 5 2 16:12
Apr 16, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 18:58
Apr 14, 2022 vs STL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 15:47
Apr 12, 2022 @ TOR W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 18:06
Apr 10, 2022 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:24
Apr 8, 2022 @ FLA L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 2 3 1 14:04
Apr 7, 2022 @ CAR L 3-5 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 17:38
Apr 5, 2022 vs CAR W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 15:20
Apr 3, 2022 vs FLA L 3-5 1 1 2 -3 0 2 1 15:29
Apr 1, 2022 vs NSH W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 2 18:31
Mar 30, 2022 vs WPG L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:12
Mar 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-5 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 18:16
Mar 27, 2022 @ NYR L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 1 0 15:25
Mar 25, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (SO) 2 0 2 0 2 5 0 17:30
Mar 23, 2022 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 18:00
Mar 20, 2022 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 5 0 15:03
Mar 18, 2022 @ CGY W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:33
Mar 17, 2022 @ EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -4 0 1 1 15:11
Mar 13, 2022 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 18:07
Mar 10, 2022 vs VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:50
Mar 7, 2022 vs FLA L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:24
Mar 6, 2022 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:50
Mar 4, 2022 vs MIN W 5-4 2 0 2 1 0 7 0 17:06
Mar 2, 2022 @ TOR W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 6 0 17:50
Feb 27, 2022 @ DAL L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 14:37
Feb 25, 2022 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 20:00
Feb 23, 2022 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 20:48
Feb 20, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 14:32
Feb 19, 2022 vs COL L 3-5 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 17:52
Feb 17, 2022 vs OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:07
Feb 15, 2022 vs NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:24
Feb 13, 2022 @ MTL W 5-3 4 1 5 3 0 6 0 17:32
Feb 10, 2022 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 18:25
Feb 1, 2022 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:25
Jan 30, 2022 @ COL L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 7 1 21:36
Jan 29, 2022 @ ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:13
Jan 25, 2022 @ OTT L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 17:32
Jan 22, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 2 1 3 0 2 3 0 16:24
Jan 20, 2022 vs DAL L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:33
Jan 18, 2022 @ OTT W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 15:34
Jan 17, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 6 0 15:42
Jan 15, 2022 @ DET L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:39
Jan 13, 2022 @ NSH W 4-1 2 0 2 1 4 5 0 18:14
Jan 11, 2022 vs TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:33
Jan 6, 2022 vs SJS L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 2 3 0 17:59
Jan 1, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 5 0 18:26
Dec 17, 2021 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:39
Dec 16, 2021 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:15
Dec 14, 2021 @ WPG W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 12:47
Dec 11, 2021 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:28
Dec 10, 2021 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 8 1 19:58
Dec 7, 2021 vs ANA L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:09
Dec 4, 2021 @ CAR L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:58
Dec 2, 2021 @ FLA L 4-7 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 19:15
Nov 29, 2021 vs SEA L 4-7 2 0 2 -3 0 4 1 20:00
Nov 27, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 13:23
Nov 26, 2021 vs MTL W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 16:27
Nov 24, 2021 vs BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:36
Nov 22, 2021 vs CBJ L 4-7 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 17:47
Nov 21, 2021 @ NYR L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:20
Nov 18, 2021 vs CGY L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:50
Nov 16, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:56
Nov 13, 2021 vs TOR L 4-5 2 1 3 1 0 4 2 18:59
Nov 12, 2021 vs EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:27
Nov 8, 2021 @ WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 19:11
Nov 6, 2021 vs DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:44
Nov 4, 2021 @ SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 20:11
Nov 2, 2021 @ SJS L 3-5 2 0 2 2 0 6 0 20:11
Oct 31, 2021 @ LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:43
Oct 28, 2021 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 11:06
Oct 25, 2021 vs TBL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 13:00
Oct 23, 2021 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:33
Oct 22, 2021 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:02
Oct 19, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 14:27
Oct 16, 2021 vs ARI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 16:23
Oct 14, 2021 vs MTL W 5-1 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 19:38