Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zach Hyman

Zach Hyman

#18 · Left wing · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jun 9, 1992 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'1", 208 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 123rd overall in 2010 by FLA (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mats Zuccarello MIN · 37 P in 65 GP Charlie Coyle BOS · 37 P in 70 GP Tyler Ennis EDM · 37 P in 70 GP Chris Tierney OTT · 37 P in 71 GP Nazem Kadri COL · 36 P in 51 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802015-16: 6 points615-162016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 40 points4017-182018-19: 41 points4118-192019-20: 37 points3719-202020-21: 33 points3320-212021-22: 54 points5421-222022-23: 83 points8322-232023-24: 77 points7723-242024-25: 44 points4424-252025-26: 52 points5225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 TOR 16 4 2 6 0 18 37 31 0.38 $900K
2016-17 TOR 82 10 18 28 2 30 156 109 0.34 $900K
2017-18 TOR 82 15 25 40 22 37 148 117 0.49 $2.25M
2018-19 TOR 71 21 20 41 16 65 144 102 0.58 $2.25M
2019-20 TOR 51 21 16 37 13 23 106 52 0.73 $2.25M
2020-21 TOR 43 15 18 33 19 28 115 69 0.77 $2.25M
2021-22 EDM 76 27 27 54 -9 36 213 74 0.71 $5.5M
2022-23 EDM 79 36 47 83 13 39 276 77 1.05 $5.5M
2023-24 EDM 80 54 23 77 36 48 290 87 0.96 $5.5M
2024-25 EDM 73 27 17 44 9 32 210 59 0.60 $5.5M
2025-26 EDM 58 31 21 52 13 28 159 56 0.90 $5.5M
2026-27 EDM 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 0.00 $5.5M
12 seasons Career 712 261 234 495 135 384 1857 835 0.70

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 TOR 6 1 3 4 0 4 13 21 0.67
2017-18 TOR 7 1 3 4 -3 4 10 15 0.57
2018-19 TOR 7 1 0 1 -3 2 14 24 0.14
2019-20 TOR 5 1 2 3 0 0 13 10 0.60
2020-21 TOR 7 1 0 1 2 4 25 24 0.14
2021-22 EDM 16 11 5 16 4 4 67 44 1.00
2022-23 EDM 12 3 8 11 1 12 46 36 0.92
2023-24 EDM 25 16 6 22 12 12 90 53 0.88
2024-25 EDM 15 5 6 11 10 6 30 111 0.73
2025-26 EDM 6 2 0 2 -6 6 13 24 0.33
10 seasons Playoffs 106 42 33 75 17 54 321 362 0.71

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 21 16 37 13 23 106 52 0.73 19.8 19:06

Contract

$2.25MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$61KCap dollars per point37 points in 51 games
$524KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.3 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 5, 2017, as a new contract: 4 years and $9M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $2.25M $2M $0 $2M
2018-19 $2.25M $2M $0 $2M
2019-20 $2.25M $2.5M $0 $2.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $2.25M $2.5M $0 $2.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2027-28 7 $38.5M $5.5M
Jul 5, 2017 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2017-18 to 2020-21 4 $9M $2.25M
Jun 24, 2015 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.8M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.3Goals above replacement208th of 670 skaters, 152nd of 439 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.2 81st percentileEven-strength defence-1.8 9th percentilePower play-0.3 26th percentilePenalty kill+0.7 96th percentilePenalties-0.1 33rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.4Corsi for %826 attempts for, 750 against
+1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.6Expected goals for %40.9 expected for, 35.3 against
+1.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.8Goals for %46 for, 38 against
101.1PDO10.2% shooting + 90.9% saves
155Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zach Hyman · Mitch Marner · Auston Matthews34374:3651.956.725-18
John Tavares · Zach Hyman · Mitch Marner1696:1252.156.56-6
John Tavares · Zach Hyman · Ilya Mikheyev772:0356.559.34-2
John Tavares · Zach Hyman · Kasperi Kapanen857:4854.337.91-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

17Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.0Expected goalsfrom 142 unblocked attempts
+1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.99 expected goals per 60 minutes82nd
Shot quality 11.3% chance per attempt99th
Finishing +1.0 goals above expected68thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Goals 17Expected 16.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:20
Mar 6, 2020 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:53
Mar 5, 2020 @ LAK L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:11
Mar 3, 2020 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:53
Feb 29, 2020 vs VAN W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 18:42
Feb 27, 2020 @ FLA W 5-3 1 1 2 3 0 3 0 23:15
Feb 25, 2020 @ TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:18
Feb 22, 2020 vs CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 19:44
Feb 20, 2020 vs PIT W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 18:09
Feb 18, 2020 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:56
Feb 16, 2020 @ BUF L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 6 0 20:44
Feb 15, 2020 @ OTT W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:25
Feb 13, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 23:08
Feb 11, 2020 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 2 0 2 1 2 2 2 20:48
Feb 8, 2020 @ MTL L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 18:12
Feb 7, 2020 vs ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 18:45
Feb 5, 2020 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -4 7 3 1 19:40
Feb 3, 2020 vs FLA L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 18:26
Feb 1, 2020 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 20:38
Jan 29, 2020 @ DAL W 5-3 1 0 1 1 2 4 5 20:43
Jan 27, 2020 @ NSH W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 18:33
Jan 18, 2020 vs CHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 15:20
Jan 16, 2020 vs CGY L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 18:20
Jan 14, 2020 vs NJD W 7-4 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 16:22
Jan 12, 2020 @ FLA L 4-8 1 2 3 2 0 2 1 20:08
Jan 8, 2020 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 20:26
Jan 6, 2020 vs EDM L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 17:34
Jan 4, 2020 vs NYI W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 20:33
Jan 2, 2020 @ WPG W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:58
Dec 31, 2019 @ MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 18:16
Dec 28, 2019 vs NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:34
Dec 27, 2019 @ NJD W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 2 3 1 17:37
Dec 23, 2019 vs CAR W 8-6 0 3 3 4 0 3 0 21:16
Dec 21, 2019 vs DET W 4-1 2 1 3 3 0 2 0 16:35
Dec 20, 2019 @ NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 16:43
Dec 17, 2019 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 17:52
Dec 14, 2019 @ EDM W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 21:02
Dec 12, 2019 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:47
Dec 10, 2019 @ VAN W 4-1 1 0 1 3 0 2 1 18:23
Dec 7, 2019 @ STL W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 5 0 18:50
Dec 4, 2019 vs COL L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 6 2 17:18
Dec 3, 2019 @ PHI L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 14:53
Nov 30, 2019 vs BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:09
Nov 29, 2019 @ BUF L 4-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:04
Nov 27, 2019 @ DET W 6-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 15:55
Nov 23, 2019 @ COL W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 20:40
Nov 21, 2019 @ ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 17:37
Nov 19, 2019 @ VGK L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 6 1 18:00
Nov 16, 2019 @ PIT L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 3 17:30
Nov 15, 2019 vs BOS L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:12
Nov 13, 2019 @ NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:37