Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jack Campbell

Jack Campbell

#32 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Jan 9, 1992 in Port Huron, Michigan, USA · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 11th overall in 2010 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Carter Hart PHI · 31 GP, 0.917 Juuse Saros NSH · 31 GP, 0.915 Jordan Binnington STL · 32 GP, 0.927 Alexandar Georgiev NYR · 33 GP, 0.914 Cam Ward CHI · 33 GP, 0.897

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402013-14: 1 games113-142016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 5 games517-182018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 49 games4921-222022-23: 36 games3622-232023-24: 5 games523-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 DAL 1 0100 47 41 6 6.00 0.872 $740K
2016-17 LAK 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000 $613K
2017-18 LAK 5 2020 145 134 11 2.48 0.924 $613K
2018-19 LAK 31 101412 845 784 61 2.30 0.928 $675K
2019-20 LAK 20 81020 572 515 57 2.85 0.900 $675K
2019-20 TOR 6 3210 189 173 16 2.63 0.915
2020-21 TOR 22 17322 585 539 46 2.15 0.921 $1.65M
2021-22 TOR 49 31965 1430 1307 123 2.64 0.914 $1.65M
2022-23 EDM 36 21941 1027 912 115 3.41 0.888 $5M
2023-24 EDM 5 1400 157 137 20 4.50 0.873 $5M
9 seasons Career 176 93521810 5002 4547 455 2.76 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 TOR 7 3401 197 184 13 1.81 0.934
2021-22 TOR 7 3401 203 182 21 3.15 0.897
2022-23 EDM 4 1000 51 49 2 1.01 0.961
3 seasons Playoffs 18 7802 451 415 36 2.28 0.920

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
31 25 101412 845 784 61 2.30 0.928

Contract

$675KCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$31KCap dollars per goal above replacement21.9 goals above replacement
$5.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Nov 22, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.35M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $675K $650K $0 $650K
2019-20 $675K $700K $0 $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 13, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract bought out, Jun 30, 2024 2022-23 to 2023-24 5 $25M $5M
Sep 7, 2019 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3.3M $1.65M
Nov 22, 2017 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.35M $675K
Jul 11, 2016 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.225M $613K
Jun 17, 2015 Dallas Stars Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $650K $650K
Nov 4, 2010 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $4.2M $740K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+21.9Goals above replacement16th of 60 goalies
+3.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+14.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-1001020302013-142017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+14.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
75.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,216 unblocked attempts
61Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.928Save %0.911 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.53 above expected per 60 minutes92nd
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced8thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 75.2Allowed 61

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 5, 2019 @ ANA L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:53
Apr 2, 2019 @ ARI W 3-1 W 50 49 1 0.980 60:00
Apr 1, 2019 vs CGY L 2-7 5 5 0 1.000 11:15
Mar 30, 2019 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) W 35 33 2 0.943 64:48
Mar 26, 2019 @ EDM L 4-8 21 18 3 0.857 40:00
Mar 25, 2019 @ CGY W 3-0 W, SO 42 42 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 18, 2019 vs WPG L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:30
Mar 9, 2019 @ ARI L 2-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:18
Feb 26, 2019 @ CAR L 1-6 14 14 0 1.000 20:00
Feb 25, 2019 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 65:00
Feb 23, 2019 @ FLA L 1-6 2 2 0 1.000 13:18
Feb 18, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 L 21 18 3 0.857 57:48
Feb 16, 2019 vs BOS L 2-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 60:00
Feb 5, 2019 @ NJD W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Jan 19, 2019 @ COL L 1-7 18 16 2 0.889 31:26
Jan 17, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:43
Jan 7, 2019 @ SJS L 1-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 59:22
Jan 1, 2019 @ VGK L 0-2 L 47 46 1 0.979 59:35
Nov 10, 2018 vs CGY L 0-1 L 36 35 1 0.972 59:01
Nov 8, 2018 vs MIN L 1-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:29
Nov 6, 2018 vs ANA W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Nov 3, 2018 vs CBJ W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:31
Nov 1, 2018 vs PHI L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:41
Oct 28, 2018 vs NYR W 4-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Oct 25, 2018 @ MIN L 1-4 L 24 22 2 0.917 58:21
Oct 18, 2018 vs NYI L 2-7 3 2 1 0.667 10:40
Oct 15, 2018 @ TOR L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:45
Oct 13, 2018 @ OTT L 1-5 L 11 7 4 0.636 30:01
Oct 11, 2018 @ MTL W 3-0 W, SO 40 40 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 9, 2018 @ WPG L 1-2 L 39 37 2 0.949 58:21
Oct 7, 2018 vs DET W 4-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00