Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jack Campbell

Jack Campbell

#32 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Jan 9, 1992 in Port Huron, Michigan, USA · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 11th overall in 2010 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot CGY · 26 GP, 0.919 Ilya Samsonov WSH · 26 GP, 0.913 Jimmy Howard DET · 27 GP, 0.882 Thatcher Demko VAN · 27 GP, 0.905 James Reimer CAR · 25 GP, 0.914

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402013-14: 1 games113-142016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 5 games517-182018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 49 games4921-222022-23: 36 games3622-232023-24: 5 games523-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 DAL 1 0100 47 41 6 6.00 0.872 $740K
2016-17 LAK 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000 $613K
2017-18 LAK 5 2020 145 134 11 2.48 0.924 $613K
2018-19 LAK 31 101412 845 784 61 2.30 0.928 $675K
2019-20 LAK 20 81020 572 515 57 2.85 0.900 $675K
2019-20 TOR 6 3210 189 173 16 2.63 0.915
2020-21 TOR 22 17322 585 539 46 2.15 0.921 $1.65M
2021-22 TOR 49 31965 1430 1307 123 2.64 0.914 $1.65M
2022-23 EDM 36 21941 1027 912 115 3.41 0.888 $5M
2023-24 EDM 5 1400 157 137 20 4.50 0.873 $5M
9 seasons Career 176 93521810 5002 4547 455 2.76 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 TOR 7 3401 197 184 13 1.81 0.934
2021-22 TOR 7 3401 203 182 21 3.15 0.897
2022-23 EDM 4 1000 51 49 2 1.01 0.961
3 seasons Playoffs 18 7802 451 415 36 2.28 0.920

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
26 26 111230 761 688 73 2.80 0.904

Contract

$675KCap hitends in 2020, then extended to 2022
$505KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$353KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Nov 22, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.35M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Los Angeles Kings on Sep 7, 2019, 2 years and $3.3M at $1.65M a season, beginning in 2020-21.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $675K $650K $0 $650K
2019-20 $675K $700K $0 $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 13, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract bought out, Jun 30, 2024 2022-23 to 2023-24 5 $25M $5M
Sep 7, 2019 Los Angeles Kings Extension not begun 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3.3M $1.65M
Nov 22, 2017 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.35M $675K
Jul 11, 2016 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.225M $613K
Jun 17, 2015 Dallas Stars Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $650K $650K
Nov 4, 2010 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $4.2M $740K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacement49th of 57 goalies
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-1001020302013-142017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-5.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
67.5Expected goals againstfrom 1,044 unblocked attempts
73Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.904Save %0.911 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 59 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.21 above expected per 60 minutes15th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced36thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 73Expected 67.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 6, 2020 @ ANA L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 57:26
Mar 3, 2020 @ SJS L 2-5 L 37 33 4 0.892 57:44
Feb 15, 2020 @ OTT W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:56
Feb 11, 2020 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) W 37 35 2 0.946 63:43
Feb 8, 2020 @ MTL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 30 28 2 0.933 61:39
Feb 7, 2020 vs ANA W 5-4 (OT) W 30 26 4 0.867 64:53
Jan 30, 2020 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 60:17
Jan 18, 2020 @ PHI L 1-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Jan 16, 2020 @ FLA L 3-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:16
Jan 11, 2020 @ CAR L 0-2 L 29 28 1 0.966 58:00
Jan 9, 2020 @ VGK W 5-2 W 46 44 2 0.957 60:00
Jan 4, 2020 vs NSH L 1-4 L 38 34 4 0.895 60:00
Dec 27, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 61:27
Dec 19, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 61:11
Dec 15, 2019 @ DET W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Dec 7, 2019 @ CGY L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:43
Dec 2, 2019 @ ANA L 2-4 L 19 16 3 0.842 58:49
Nov 30, 2019 vs WPG W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 18, 2019 @ ARI L 0-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Nov 7, 2019 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 61:50
Nov 2, 2019 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 64:33
Oct 27, 2019 @ CHI L 1-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 60:00
Oct 17, 2019 vs BUF L 0-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Oct 15, 2019 vs CAR L 0-2 L 22 21 1 0.955 57:44
Oct 12, 2019 vs NSH W 7-4 W 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Oct 8, 2019 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 60:48