Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Gudbranson

Erik Gudbranson

#44 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 7, 1992 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'5", 222 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2010 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sean Walker LAK · 13 P in 70 GP Chris Tanev CGY · 13 P in 65 GP Joel Edmundson MTL · 13 P in 61 GP Andrew Peeke CBJ · 13 P in 80 GP Connor Murphy CHI · 13 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202011-12: 8 points811-122012-13: 4 points42013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 13 points132015-16: 9 points915-162016-17: 6 points62017-18: 5 points517-182018-19: 10 points102019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 4 points42021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 13 points132023-24: 26 points2623-242024-25: 4 points42025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 FLA 72 2 6 8 -19 78 76 154 0.11 $900K
2012-13 FLA 32 0 4 4 -22 47 49 80 0.13 $900K
2013-14 FLA 65 3 6 9 -7 114 92 158 0.14 $900K
2014-15 FLA 76 4 9 13 -4 58 110 212 0.17 $2.5M
2015-16 FLA 64 2 7 9 3 49 73 150 0.14 $2.5M
2016-17 VAN 30 1 5 6 -14 18 40 66 0.20 $3.5M
2017-18 VAN 52 2 3 5 -7 35 53 126 0.10 $3.5M
2018-19 VAN 57 2 6 8 -27 83 72 132 0.14 $4M
2018-19 PIT 19 0 2 2 7 4 22 52 0.11
2019-20 PIT 7 0 0 0 0 4 2 13 0.00 $4M
2019-20 ANA 44 4 5 9 0 91 76 76 0.20
2020-21 OTT 36 1 2 3 -13 47 53 92 0.08 $4M
2020-21 NSH 9 0 1 1 1 12 5 19 0.11
2021-22 CGY 78 6 11 17 15 68 129 145 0.22 $1.95M
2022-23 CBJ 70 1 12 13 -24 57 102 119 0.19 $4M
2023-24 CBJ 78 6 20 26 -14 74 91 92 0.33 $4M
2024-25 CBJ 16 0 4 4 1 6 12 26 0.25 $4M
2025-26 CBJ 37 1 2 3 6 19 34 45 0.08 $4M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 6 0.25 $1.75M
16 seasons Career 846 35 106 141 -120 864 1091 1763 0.17

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 FLA 7 0 0 0 -2 8 5 22 0.00
2015-16 FLA 6 0 0 0 -2 2 7 15 0.00
2018-19 PIT 4 1 0 1 0 2 2 6 0.25
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 6 0.00
2021-22 CGY 12 0 1 1 -1 0 22 17 0.08
5 seasons Playoffs 31 1 1 2 -6 12 40 66 0.06

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 1 12 13 -24 57 102 119 0.19 1.0 21:18

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$308KCap dollars per point13 points in 70 games
-$5.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$9.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $16M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $4M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2023-24 $4M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2024-25 $4M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $4M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jul 13, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $16M $4M
Sep 10, 2021 Calgary Flames New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.95M $1.95M
Feb 20, 2018 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $12M $4M
Jun 15, 2017 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $3.5M $3.5M
May 9, 2016 Florida Panthers Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $3.5M $3.5M
Jul 10, 2014 Florida Panthers New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5M $2.5M
Jun 16, 2011 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-8.7Goals above replacement695th of 696 skaters, 235th of 235 defencemen
-1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-13.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-5.4 2nd percentileEven-strength defence-6.2 2nd percentilePower play-0.1 47th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 23rd percentilePenalties-1.7 15th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-8-6-4-2022011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.4Corsi for %1092 attempts for, 1481 against
-4.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.8Expected goals for %46.8 expected for, 67.8 against
-6.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.4Goals for %40 for, 67 against
98.4PDO7.0% shooting + 91.4% saves
204Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Gudbranson · Tim Berni46547:1046.646.016-26
Erik Gudbranson · Andrew Peeke56124:5128.922.23-12
Erik Gudbranson · Jake Bean13115:1637.330.21-6
Erik Gudbranson · Jake Christiansen13110:4243.942.63-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.4Expected goalsfrom 141 unblocked attempts
-2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes21st
Shot quality 2.4% chance per attempt9th
Finishing -2.4 goals above expected9thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 3.4Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 24, 2023 vs NYI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 16:21
Mar 21, 2023 @ WSH W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 23:43
Mar 19, 2023 @ VGK L 2-7 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 20:16
Mar 17, 2023 @ ANA L 4-7 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 18:41
Mar 16, 2023 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 22:17
Mar 14, 2023 @ SJS W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:26
Mar 11, 2023 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 22:12
Mar 7, 2023 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 24:29
Mar 4, 2023 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 21:14
Mar 3, 2023 vs SEA L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 24:02
Feb 28, 2023 @ BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 24:24
Feb 26, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 26:55
Feb 25, 2023 vs EDM W 6-5 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 22:35
Feb 23, 2023 vs MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:30
Feb 19, 2023 @ ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 1 1 20:06
Feb 18, 2023 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 24:58
Feb 16, 2023 vs WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 2 4 1 2 24:01
Feb 14, 2023 vs NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 24:17
Feb 11, 2023 @ TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 21:49
Feb 10, 2023 vs TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:49
Jan 31, 2023 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 24:23
Jan 28, 2023 @ SEA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 22:13
Jan 27, 2023 @ VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 19:35
Jan 25, 2023 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 23:32
Jan 23, 2023 @ CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 22:34
Jan 21, 2023 vs SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 22:01
Jan 19, 2023 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:46
Jan 17, 2023 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 22:59
Jan 16, 2023 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:46
Jan 14, 2023 @ DET W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:34
Jan 12, 2023 vs CAR L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 2 2 1 20:18
Jan 10, 2023 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 21:54
Jan 8, 2023 @ WSH L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 21:36
Jan 7, 2023 vs CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 23:39
Jan 5, 2023 vs WSH L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 20:46
Jan 3, 2023 @ OTT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 22:21
Dec 31, 2022 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 24:23
Dec 29, 2022 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:19
Dec 23, 2022 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 9 2 0 16:58
Dec 20, 2022 @ PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 22:30
Dec 19, 2022 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 22:06
Dec 17, 2022 @ BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:41
Dec 15, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 21:30
Dec 13, 2022 @ FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 2 2 3 18:39
Dec 11, 2022 vs LAK W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 26:18
Dec 9, 2022 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:26
Dec 7, 2022 vs BUF L 4-9 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 22:57
Dec 6, 2022 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:28
Dec 4, 2022 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 26:46
Dec 2, 2022 @ WPG W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 4 1 22:30
Nov 28, 2022 vs VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 23:03
Nov 25, 2022 vs NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 24:11
Nov 23, 2022 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 1 5 1 1 21:39
Nov 20, 2022 vs FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 7 23:09
Nov 19, 2022 vs DET L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 21:10
Nov 17, 2022 vs MTL W 6-4 0 2 2 3 0 2 1 25:57
Nov 15, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 27:06
Nov 10, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 08:55
Nov 5, 2022 vs COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:47
Nov 4, 2022 @ COL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:53
Oct 30, 2022 @ NJD L 1-7 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 16:55
Oct 28, 2022 vs BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:08
Oct 25, 2022 vs ARI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 14:32
Oct 23, 2022 @ NYR W 5-1 0 1 1 2 2 2 2 21:25
Oct 22, 2022 vs PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 17:58
Oct 20, 2022 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 19:47
Oct 18, 2022 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:32
Oct 15, 2022 @ STL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 17:43
Oct 14, 2022 vs TBL L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 0 3 18:34
Oct 12, 2022 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:59