Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Gudbranson

Erik Gudbranson

#44 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 7, 1992 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'5", 222 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2010 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Christiansen CBJ · 3 P in 40 GP Egor Zamula CBJ · 3 P in 33 GP Declan Carlile TBL · 3 P in 42 GP Alec Regula EDM · 3 P in 29 GP Matthew Kessel STL · 3 P in 29 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202011-12: 8 points811-122012-13: 4 points42013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 13 points132015-16: 9 points915-162016-17: 6 points62017-18: 5 points517-182018-19: 10 points102019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 4 points42021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 13 points132023-24: 26 points2623-242024-25: 4 points42025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 FLA 72 2 6 8 -19 78 76 154 0.11 $900K
2012-13 FLA 32 0 4 4 -22 47 49 80 0.13 $900K
2013-14 FLA 65 3 6 9 -7 114 92 158 0.14 $900K
2014-15 FLA 76 4 9 13 -4 58 110 212 0.17 $2.5M
2015-16 FLA 64 2 7 9 3 49 73 150 0.14 $2.5M
2016-17 VAN 30 1 5 6 -14 18 40 66 0.20 $3.5M
2017-18 VAN 52 2 3 5 -7 35 53 126 0.10 $3.5M
2018-19 VAN 57 2 6 8 -27 83 72 132 0.14 $4M
2018-19 PIT 19 0 2 2 7 4 22 52 0.11
2019-20 PIT 7 0 0 0 0 4 2 13 0.00 $4M
2019-20 ANA 44 4 5 9 0 91 76 76 0.20
2020-21 OTT 36 1 2 3 -13 47 53 92 0.08 $4M
2020-21 NSH 9 0 1 1 1 12 5 19 0.11
2021-22 CGY 78 6 11 17 15 68 129 145 0.22 $1.95M
2022-23 CBJ 70 1 12 13 -24 57 102 119 0.19 $4M
2023-24 CBJ 78 6 20 26 -14 74 91 92 0.33 $4M
2024-25 CBJ 16 0 4 4 1 6 12 26 0.25 $4M
2025-26 CBJ 37 1 2 3 6 19 34 45 0.08 $4M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 6 0.25 $1.75M
16 seasons Career 846 35 106 141 -120 864 1091 1763 0.17

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 FLA 7 0 0 0 -2 8 5 22 0.00
2015-16 FLA 6 0 0 0 -2 2 7 15 0.00
2018-19 PIT 4 1 0 1 0 2 2 6 0.25
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 6 0.00
2021-22 CGY 12 0 1 1 -1 0 22 17 0.08
5 seasons Playoffs 31 1 1 2 -6 12 40 66 0.06

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
37 1 2 3 6 19 34 45 0.08 2.9 17:46

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$1.333MCap dollars per point3 points in 37 games
-$4.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$8.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $16M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $4M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2023-24 $4M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2024-25 $4M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $4M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jul 13, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $16M $4M
Sep 10, 2021 Calgary Flames New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.95M $1.95M
Feb 20, 2018 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $12M $4M
Jun 15, 2017 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $3.5M $3.5M
May 9, 2016 Florida Panthers Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $3.5M $3.5M
Jul 10, 2014 Florida Panthers New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5M $2.5M
Jun 16, 2011 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

-6.3Goals above replacement711th of 715 skaters, 236th of 239 defencemen
-1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 239 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.1 8th percentileEven-strength defence-2.8 10th percentilePower play0.0 81st percentilePenalty kill-1.2 3rd percentilePenalties-0.4 63rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-10-8-6-4-2022011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.5Corsi for %435 attempts for, 589 against
-13.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.1Expected goals for %17.5 expected for, 25.1 against
-17.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %19 for, 19 against
102.2PDO9.2% shooting + 93.0% saves
86Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Gudbranson · Ivan Provorov33140:3439.533.06-6
Erik Gudbranson · Dante Fabbro21108:3841.945.01-4
Erik Gudbranson · Denton Mateychuk19108:3840.333.82-6
Erik Gudbranson · Jake Christiansen957:4151.150.53-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 52 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.09 expected goals per 60 minutes3rd
Shot quality 1.9% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 240 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Game 20Goals 1Expected 1.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2026 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:41
Apr 12, 2026 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:49
Apr 11, 2026 @ MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 1 2 19:06
Apr 9, 2026 @ BUF L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 15:46
Apr 7, 2026 @ DET W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:36
Apr 4, 2026 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:53
Apr 2, 2026 @ CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:22
Mar 31, 2026 vs CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:21
Mar 29, 2026 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 18:34
Mar 28, 2026 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:09
Mar 26, 2026 @ MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 20:36
Mar 24, 2026 @ PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:58
Mar 22, 2026 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:21
Mar 21, 2026 vs SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:26
Mar 19, 2026 vs NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 17:35
Mar 17, 2026 vs CAR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:38
Mar 9, 2026 vs LAK L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 05:02
Mar 7, 2026 vs UTA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:08
Mar 5, 2026 vs FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 22:08
Mar 3, 2026 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:04
Mar 2, 2026 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:18
Feb 28, 2026 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:44
Feb 26, 2026 @ BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:20
Feb 4, 2026 vs CHI W 4-0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 19:43
Feb 3, 2026 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:54
Jan 31, 2026 @ STL W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:46
Jan 30, 2026 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:09
Jan 28, 2026 vs PHI W 5-3 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 18:35
Jan 24, 2026 vs TBL W 8-5 0 1 1 3 0 1 3 23:23
Jan 22, 2026 vs DAL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:07
Jan 20, 2026 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:49
Jan 17, 2026 @ PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 19:50
Jan 15, 2026 vs VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:19
Oct 25, 2025 @ PIT W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 14:18
Oct 24, 2025 vs WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:24
Oct 11, 2025 @ MIN W 7-4 0 0 0 1 4 0 1 11:29
Oct 9, 2025 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 16:11