Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Gudbranson

Erik Gudbranson

#44 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 7, 1992 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'5", 222 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2010 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brian Dumoulin LAK · 1 P in 4 GP Carson Soucy CBJ · 1 P in 4 GP Cody Ceci LAK · 1 P in 4 GP Declan Chisholm NJD · 1 P in 4 GP Denton Mateychuk CBJ · 1 P in 4 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202011-12: 8 points811-122012-13: 4 points42013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 13 points132015-16: 9 points915-162016-17: 6 points62017-18: 5 points517-182018-19: 10 points102019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 4 points42021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 13 points132023-24: 26 points2623-242024-25: 4 points42025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 FLA 72 2 6 8 -19 78 76 154 0.11 $900K
2012-13 FLA 32 0 4 4 -22 47 49 80 0.13 $900K
2013-14 FLA 65 3 6 9 -7 114 92 158 0.14 $900K
2014-15 FLA 76 4 9 13 -4 58 110 212 0.17 $2.5M
2015-16 FLA 64 2 7 9 3 49 73 150 0.14 $2.5M
2016-17 VAN 30 1 5 6 -14 18 40 66 0.20 $3.5M
2017-18 VAN 52 2 3 5 -7 35 53 126 0.10 $3.5M
2018-19 VAN 57 2 6 8 -27 83 72 132 0.14 $4M
2018-19 PIT 19 0 2 2 7 4 22 52 0.11
2019-20 PIT 7 0 0 0 0 4 2 13 0.00 $4M
2019-20 ANA 44 4 5 9 0 91 76 76 0.20
2020-21 OTT 36 1 2 3 -13 47 53 92 0.08 $4M
2020-21 NSH 9 0 1 1 1 12 5 19 0.11
2021-22 CGY 78 6 11 17 15 68 129 145 0.22 $1.95M
2022-23 CBJ 70 1 12 13 -24 57 102 119 0.19 $4M
2023-24 CBJ 78 6 20 26 -14 74 91 92 0.33 $4M
2024-25 CBJ 16 0 4 4 1 6 12 26 0.25 $4M
2025-26 CBJ 37 1 2 3 6 19 34 45 0.08 $4M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 6 0.25 $1.75M
16 seasons Career 846 35 106 141 -120 864 1091 1763 0.17

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 FLA 7 0 0 0 -2 8 5 22 0.00
2015-16 FLA 6 0 0 0 -2 2 7 15 0.00
2018-19 PIT 4 1 0 1 0 2 2 6 0.25
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 6 0.00
2021-22 CGY 12 0 1 1 -1 0 22 17 0.08
5 seasons Playoffs 31 1 1 2 -6 12 40 66 0.06

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 6 0.25 0.0 17:43

Contract

$1.75MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$1.75MCap dollars per point1 points in 4 games
-$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 2, 2026, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.75M, beginning in 2026-27. It runs through 2026-27, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2026-27 $1.75M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jul 13, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $16M $4M
Sep 10, 2021 Calgary Flames New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.95M $1.95M
Feb 20, 2018 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $12M $4M
Jun 15, 2017 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $3.5M $3.5M
May 9, 2016 Florida Panthers Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $3.5M $3.5M
Jul 10, 2014 Florida Panthers New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5M $2.5M
Jun 16, 2011 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 4 games (+0.1 goals above replacement), plus the 40 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

-3.1Goals above replacement635th of 652 skaters, 216th of 228 defencemen
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 228 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.7 11th percentileEven-strength defence-0.5 41st percentilePower play0.0 63rd percentilePenalty kill-1.0 4th percentilePenalties+0.1 82nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-10-8-6-4-2022011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

41.8Corsi for %41 attempts for, 57 against
-10.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.7Expected goals for %1.1 expected for, 1.6 against
-14.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
25.0Goals for %1 for, 3 against
94.6PDO7.1% shooting + 87.5% saves
9Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Gudbranson · Jake Christiansen317:5834.225.40-0
Erik Gudbranson · Carson Soucy49:5340.934.30-2
Erik Gudbranson · Emil Andrae39:1533.319.70-1
Erik Gudbranson · Denton Mateychuk47:4772.797.20-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.05 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 1.5% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 @ STL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 19:35
Oct 9, 2026 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:56
Oct 3, 2026 vs UTA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 16:35
Oct 1, 2026 vs BUF W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:44