Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Johansen

Ryan Johansen

#12 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jul 31, 1992 in Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'3", 218 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 4th overall in 2010 by CBJ (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Paul Gaustad NSH · 21 P in 70 GP Radek Dvorak DAL · 21 P in 73 GP Eric Nystrom DAL · 21 P in 74 GP Jarret Stoll LAK · 21 P in 78 GP Jim Slater WPG · 21 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 21 points2111-122012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 63 points6313-142014-15: 71 points7114-152015-16: 60 points6015-162016-17: 61 points6116-172017-18: 54 points5417-182018-19: 64 points6418-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 22 points2220-212021-22: 63 points6321-222022-23: 28 points2822-232023-24: 23 points2323-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CBJ 67 9 12 21 -2 24 99 68 0.31 $870K
2012-13 CBJ 40 5 7 12 -7 12 84 42 0.30 $870K
2013-14 CBJ 82 33 30 63 3 43 237 114 0.77 $870K
2014-15 CBJ 82 26 45 71 -6 40 202 84 0.87 $4M
2015-16 CBJ 38 6 20 26 -4 25 88 58 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 42 8 26 34 10 36 97 57 0.81
2016-17 NSH 82 14 47 61 1 60 154 77 0.74 $4M
2017-18 NSH 79 15 39 54 13 78 129 87 0.68 $8M
2018-19 NSH 80 14 50 64 7 42 136 95 0.80 $8M
2019-20 NSH 68 14 22 36 -5 45 101 39 0.53 $8M
2020-21 NSH 48 7 15 22 0 22 67 43 0.46 $8M
2021-22 NSH 79 26 37 63 -2 53 118 72 0.80 $8M
2022-23 NSH 55 12 16 28 -13 32 86 49 0.51 $8M
2023-24 COL 63 13 10 23 -6 34 78 60 0.37 $8M
13 seasons Career 905 202 376 578 -11 546 1676 945 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 CBJ 6 2 4 6 -2 4 18 13 1.00
2015-16 NSH 14 4 4 8 0 16 23 31 0.57
2016-17 NSH 14 3 10 13 12 12 15 23 0.93
2017-18 NSH 13 5 9 14 3 2 22 18 1.08
2018-19 NSH 6 1 1 2 -2 2 18 11 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 1 4 5 1 2 7 7 1.25
2020-21 NSH 6 3 1 4 -2 14 15 13 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 0 2 2 -2 2 2 11 0.50
8 seasons Playoffs 67 19 35 54 8 54 120 127 0.81

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 9 12 21 -2 24 99 68 0.31 9.1 12:44

Contract

$870KCap hitends in 2014, then RFA
$41KCap dollars per point21 points in 67 games
$480KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.8 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$450KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Sep 9, 2010, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.925M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $870K $810K $90K $1.075M $900K
2012-13 $870K $810K $90K $1.075M $900K
2013-14 $870K $810K $0 $1.075M $810K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2017 Nashville Predators New contract 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $64M $8M
Oct 6, 2014 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $12M $4M
Sep 9, 2010 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $5.925M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+1.8Goals above replacement365th of 680 skaters, 252nd of 445 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.6 45th percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 65th percentilePower play-0.1 42nd percentilePenalty kill0.0 31st percentilePenalties-0.5 20th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %626 attempts for, 626 against
+2.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.5Expected goals for %23.7 expected for, 24.2 against
+0.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %26 for, 26 against
99.9PDO7.5% shooting + 92.4% saves
124Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Russell · Derek Dorsett · Ryan Johansen1071:3943.242.32-1
R.J. Umberger · Mark Letestu · Ryan Johansen861:2064.962.11-1
Vinny Prospal · Mark Letestu · Ryan Johansen944:3458.557.42-2
Antoine Vermette · Tomas Kubalik · Ryan Johansen542:4350.059.33-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.8Expected goalsfrom 130 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.69 expected goals per 60 minutes51st
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt56th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected46thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 9.8Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs NYI W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:02
Apr 5, 2012 @ COL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:02
Apr 3, 2012 @ PHX L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 16:09
Mar 31, 2012 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:50
Mar 30, 2012 vs FLA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 14:31
Mar 28, 2012 vs DET W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 13:07
Mar 26, 2012 @ DET L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:14
Mar 25, 2012 vs EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:41
Mar 23, 2012 vs CAR W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 13:14
Mar 20, 2012 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:47
Mar 18, 2012 @ CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:50
Mar 17, 2012 @ VAN L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 12:16
Mar 14, 2012 @ EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:21
Mar 11, 2012 vs STL L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 06:55
Mar 10, 2012 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:48
Mar 8, 2012 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:10
Mar 1, 2012 @ COL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:14
Feb 28, 2012 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:33
Feb 26, 2012 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:00
Feb 24, 2012 vs COL L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:48
Feb 21, 2012 vs SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:11
Feb 19, 2012 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 10:30
Feb 12, 2012 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 10:56
Feb 11, 2012 @ MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:29
Jan 31, 2012 @ SJS L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 15:03
Jan 24, 2012 @ TBL L 2-4 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 15:56
Jan 21, 2012 @ DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:05
Jan 19, 2012 vs NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:22
Jan 17, 2012 vs EDM W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 14:28
Jan 14, 2012 vs SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 15:27
Jan 13, 2012 vs PHX W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:00
Jan 10, 2012 @ CHI L 2-5 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 14:39
Jan 7, 2012 @ LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:40
Jan 5, 2012 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 6 2 3 13:41
Dec 31, 2011 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 16:25
Dec 29, 2011 @ DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 12:52
Dec 27, 2011 vs CGY L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:15
Dec 26, 2011 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:40
Dec 22, 2011 @ NSH L 5-6 2 0 2 -1 0 2 0 09:19
Dec 17, 2011 vs TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 08:59
Dec 15, 2011 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:59
Dec 13, 2011 vs VAN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 10:18
Dec 10, 2011 vs BOS L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 15:20
Dec 8, 2011 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:41
Dec 6, 2011 @ MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:00
Dec 2, 2011 @ EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 11:00
Dec 1, 2011 @ CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:11
Nov 29, 2011 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 15:40
Nov 27, 2011 vs STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:08
Nov 25, 2011 vs BUF W 5-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 11:48
Nov 23, 2011 @ NJD L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 15:53
Nov 21, 2011 vs CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 15:28
Nov 19, 2011 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 12:44
Nov 17, 2011 @ BOS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:07
Nov 15, 2011 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:08
Nov 12, 2011 vs WPG W 2-1 2 0 2 2 0 3 2 13:04
Nov 5, 2011 @ PHI L 2-9 0 0 0 -2 0 3 4 12:21
Nov 3, 2011 vs TOR L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:57
Oct 30, 2011 vs ANA W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 13:14
Oct 29, 2011 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 11:59
Oct 27, 2011 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:23
Oct 25, 2011 vs DET W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 16:55
Oct 22, 2011 @ OTT L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:14
Oct 21, 2011 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:21
Oct 18, 2011 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 07:42
Oct 12, 2011 vs COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:26
Oct 7, 2011 vs NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:46