Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Johansen

Ryan Johansen

#12 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jul 31, 1992 in Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'3", 218 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 4th overall in 2010 by CBJ (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nathan MacKinnon COL · 63 P in 82 GP Bryan Little WPG · 64 P in 82 GP Jakub Voracek PHI · 62 P in 82 GP Ryan O'Reilly COL · 64 P in 80 GP Patrice Bergeron BOS · 62 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 21 points2111-122012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 63 points6313-142014-15: 71 points7114-152015-16: 60 points6015-162016-17: 61 points6116-172017-18: 54 points5417-182018-19: 64 points6418-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 22 points2220-212021-22: 63 points6321-222022-23: 28 points2822-232023-24: 23 points2323-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CBJ 67 9 12 21 -2 24 99 68 0.31 $870K
2012-13 CBJ 40 5 7 12 -7 12 84 42 0.30 $870K
2013-14 CBJ 82 33 30 63 3 43 237 114 0.77 $870K
2014-15 CBJ 82 26 45 71 -6 40 202 84 0.87 $4M
2015-16 CBJ 38 6 20 26 -4 25 88 58 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 42 8 26 34 10 36 97 57 0.81
2016-17 NSH 82 14 47 61 1 60 154 77 0.74 $4M
2017-18 NSH 79 15 39 54 13 78 129 87 0.68 $8M
2018-19 NSH 80 14 50 64 7 42 136 95 0.80 $8M
2019-20 NSH 68 14 22 36 -5 45 101 39 0.53 $8M
2020-21 NSH 48 7 15 22 0 22 67 43 0.46 $8M
2021-22 NSH 79 26 37 63 -2 53 118 72 0.80 $8M
2022-23 NSH 55 12 16 28 -13 32 86 49 0.51 $8M
2023-24 COL 63 13 10 23 -6 34 78 60 0.37 $8M
13 seasons Career 905 202 376 578 -11 546 1676 945 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 CBJ 6 2 4 6 -2 4 18 13 1.00
2015-16 NSH 14 4 4 8 0 16 23 31 0.57
2016-17 NSH 14 3 10 13 12 12 15 23 0.93
2017-18 NSH 13 5 9 14 3 2 22 18 1.08
2018-19 NSH 6 1 1 2 -2 2 18 11 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 1 4 5 1 2 7 7 1.25
2020-21 NSH 6 3 1 4 -2 14 15 13 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 0 2 2 -2 2 2 11 0.50
8 seasons Playoffs 67 19 35 54 8 54 120 127 0.81

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 33 30 63 3 43 237 114 0.77 13.9 17:39

Contract

$870KCap hitends in 2014, then RFA
$14KCap dollars per point63 points in 82 games
$129KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.7 goals above replacement
$4.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Sep 9, 2010, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.925M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $870K $810K $90K $1.075M $900K
2012-13 $870K $810K $90K $1.075M $900K
2013-14 $870K $810K $0 $1.075M $810K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2017 Nashville Predators New contract 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $64M $8M
Oct 6, 2014 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $12M $4M
Sep 9, 2010 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $5.925M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.7Goals above replacement147th of 672 skaters, 106th of 438 forwards
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 438 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.6 82nd percentileEven-strength defence-0.4 35th percentilePower play+1.2 90th percentilePenalty kill-0.5 8th percentilePenalties-1.1 9th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.7Corsi for %988 attempts for, 960 against
+1.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Expected goals for %39.7 expected for, 37.5 against
+0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.0Goals for %44 for, 39 against
100.6PDO8.0% shooting + 92.6% saves
275Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 567 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
R.J. Umberger · Nick Foligno · Ryan Johansen47375:2952.754.015-20
Nathan Horton · Ryan Johansen · Boone Jenner22159:5148.448.18-7
Nick Foligno · Ryan Johansen · Boone Jenner1293:2652.856.11-0
R.J. Umberger · Blake Comeau · Ryan Johansen1475:3947.454.43-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

30Goalsnot counting empty-netters
21.0Expected goalsfrom 313 unblocked attempts
+9.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.87 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 6.7% chance per attempt28th
Finishing +9.0 goals above expected97thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 403 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 30Expected 21.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2014 @ FLA W 3-2 1 1 2 0 0 4 1 18:09
Apr 11, 2014 @ TBL L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 19:07
Apr 9, 2014 @ DAL W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:26
Apr 8, 2014 vs PHX W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 8 2 16:58
Apr 6, 2014 vs NYI W 4-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:28
Apr 4, 2014 vs CHI L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 17:25
Apr 3, 2014 @ PHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 17:27
Apr 1, 2014 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 21:56
Mar 29, 2014 @ CAR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 16:16
Mar 28, 2014 vs PIT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:42
Mar 25, 2014 vs DET W 4-2 2 0 2 -1 0 6 3 18:06
Mar 23, 2014 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:51
Mar 21, 2014 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:26
Mar 20, 2014 @ MTL W 3-2 1 0 1 1 9 7 1 17:49
Mar 18, 2014 vs CAR L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 3 16:25
Mar 15, 2014 @ MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:23
Mar 13, 2014 vs SJS L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 18:46
Mar 11, 2014 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 17:28
Mar 8, 2014 @ NSH W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 19:23
Mar 6, 2014 @ CHI L 1-6 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 12:56
Mar 4, 2014 vs DAL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 18:05
Mar 3, 2014 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:36
Mar 1, 2014 vs FLA W 6-3 0 1 1 -2 0 2 3 15:10
Feb 27, 2014 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 17:03
Feb 7, 2014 @ SJS L 2-3 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 17:44
Feb 6, 2014 @ LAK L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 19:57
Feb 3, 2014 @ ANA W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 19:40
Feb 1, 2014 vs FLA W 4-1 1 1 2 3 0 2 1 13:53
Jan 30, 2014 vs WSH W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 5 1 15:10
Jan 28, 2014 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:00
Jan 27, 2014 @ CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:37
Jan 25, 2014 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 18:14
Jan 23, 2014 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 4 2 2 14:22
Jan 21, 2014 vs LAK W 5-3 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 17:01
Jan 18, 2014 @ BUF W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:57
Jan 17, 2014 vs WSH W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 2 15:56
Jan 13, 2014 vs TBL W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 15:07
Jan 11, 2014 @ WPG W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 12:47
Jan 10, 2014 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 17:36
Jan 6, 2014 @ NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:02
Jan 4, 2014 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 16:20
Jan 2, 2014 @ PHX W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 15:54
Dec 31, 2013 @ COL L 3-5 1 1 2 1 0 1 3 16:12
Dec 29, 2013 vs PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 18:53
Dec 27, 2013 @ NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 21:35
Dec 23, 2013 @ CAR W 4-3 1 0 1 0 2 3 2 14:56
Dec 21, 2013 vs PHI W 6-3 2 0 2 2 0 5 0 19:53
Dec 19, 2013 @ PHI L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 17:26
Dec 16, 2013 vs WPG L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:00
Dec 14, 2013 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 20:42
Dec 12, 2013 @ NYR W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 18:56
Dec 10, 2013 vs NJD W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 16:50
Dec 9, 2013 @ PIT L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 18:04
Dec 6, 2013 vs MIN W 4-0 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 19:06
Dec 3, 2013 vs TBL W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:38
Nov 30, 2013 @ BOS L 1-3 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 20:25
Nov 29, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 18:09
Nov 27, 2013 vs NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 20:06
Nov 25, 2013 @ TOR W 6-0 2 1 3 1 0 5 2 19:48
Nov 22, 2013 @ VAN L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:56
Nov 20, 2013 @ CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 19:28
Nov 19, 2013 @ EDM L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:53
Nov 17, 2013 @ OTT W 4-1 1 1 2 0 0 5 0 14:32
Nov 15, 2013 vs MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:37
Nov 14, 2013 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 2 20:09
Nov 12, 2013 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:00
Nov 9, 2013 vs NYI W 5-2 1 2 3 1 0 2 1 18:00
Nov 7, 2013 vs NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 18:15
Nov 5, 2013 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 4 2 20:45
Nov 2, 2013 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 19:47
Nov 1, 2013 @ PIT L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 19:22
Oct 27, 2013 vs ANA L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 17:34
Oct 25, 2013 vs TOR W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 19:01
Oct 22, 2013 vs NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:27
Oct 20, 2013 vs VAN W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 3 19:21
Oct 19, 2013 @ WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 15:59
Oct 17, 2013 @ MTL L 3-5 1 1 2 0 2 3 0 20:22
Oct 15, 2013 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 16:57
Oct 12, 2013 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 15:36
Oct 10, 2013 @ BUF W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 15:50
Oct 5, 2013 @ NYI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 17:16
Oct 4, 2013 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 11:37