Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Johansen

Ryan Johansen

#12 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jul 31, 1992 in Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'3", 218 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 4th overall in 2010 by CBJ (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2014-15. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Steven Stamkos TBL · 72 P in 82 GP Joe Pavelski SJS · 70 P in 82 GP Tyler Johnson TBL · 72 P in 77 GP Ryan Getzlaf ANA · 70 P in 77 GP Evgeni Malkin PIT · 70 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 21 points2111-122012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 63 points6313-142014-15: 71 points7114-152015-16: 60 points6015-162016-17: 61 points6116-172017-18: 54 points5417-182018-19: 64 points6418-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 22 points2220-212021-22: 63 points6321-222022-23: 28 points2822-232023-24: 23 points2323-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CBJ 67 9 12 21 -2 24 99 68 0.31 $870K
2012-13 CBJ 40 5 7 12 -7 12 84 42 0.30 $870K
2013-14 CBJ 82 33 30 63 3 43 237 114 0.77 $870K
2014-15 CBJ 82 26 45 71 -6 40 202 84 0.87 $4M
2015-16 CBJ 38 6 20 26 -4 25 88 58 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 42 8 26 34 10 36 97 57 0.81
2016-17 NSH 82 14 47 61 1 60 154 77 0.74 $4M
2017-18 NSH 79 15 39 54 13 78 129 87 0.68 $8M
2018-19 NSH 80 14 50 64 7 42 136 95 0.80 $8M
2019-20 NSH 68 14 22 36 -5 45 101 39 0.53 $8M
2020-21 NSH 48 7 15 22 0 22 67 43 0.46 $8M
2021-22 NSH 79 26 37 63 -2 53 118 72 0.80 $8M
2022-23 NSH 55 12 16 28 -13 32 86 49 0.51 $8M
2023-24 COL 63 13 10 23 -6 34 78 60 0.37 $8M
13 seasons Career 905 202 376 578 -11 546 1676 945 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 CBJ 6 2 4 6 -2 4 18 13 1.00
2015-16 NSH 14 4 4 8 0 16 23 31 0.57
2016-17 NSH 14 3 10 13 12 12 15 23 0.93
2017-18 NSH 13 5 9 14 3 2 22 18 1.08
2018-19 NSH 6 1 1 2 -2 2 18 11 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 1 4 5 1 2 7 7 1.25
2020-21 NSH 6 3 1 4 -2 14 15 13 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 0 2 2 -2 2 2 11 0.50
8 seasons Playoffs 67 19 35 54 8 54 120 127 0.81

2014-15 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 26 45 71 -6 40 202 84 0.87 12.9 19:30

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2017
$56KCap dollars per point71 points in 82 games
$677KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.9 goals above replacement
$4.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$109KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 649 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Oct 6, 2014, as a new contract: 3 years and $12M, beginning in 2014-15. It runs through 2016-17, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2014-15 $4M $3M $0 $3M
2015-16 $4M $3M $0 $3M
2016-17 $4M $6M $0 $6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2017 Nashville Predators New contract 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $64M $8M
Oct 6, 2014 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $12M $4M
Sep 9, 2010 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $5.925M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2014-15 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2014-15 analytics

Rating

+5.9Goals above replacement171st of 665 skaters, 123rd of 432 forwards
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 432 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.2 82nd percentileEven-strength defence-2.7 6th percentilePower play+1.6 94th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 25th percentilePenalties-0.5 22nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.6Corsi for %1033 attempts for, 1137 against
+0.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Expected goals for %46.6 expected for, 49.7 against
+1.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.2Goals for %50 for, 56 against
99.8PDO8.6% shooting + 91.3% saves
214Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 585 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Scott Hartnell · Nick Foligno · Ryan Johansen39218:1650.850.115-10
Nick Foligno · Cam Atkinson · Ryan Johansen29143:0455.256.07-5
Scott Hartnell · Cam Atkinson · Ryan Johansen26107:0949.849.55-7
Cam Atkinson · Ryan Johansen · Boone Jenner14102:3348.355.26-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

25Goalsnot counting empty-netters
18.0Expected goalsfrom 267 unblocked attempts
+7.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.68 expected goals per 60 minutes48th
Shot quality 6.7% chance per attempt34th
Finishing +7.0 goals above expected95thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 415 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510152025Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 25Expected 18.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2015 @ NYI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 15:31
Apr 10, 2015 vs BUF W 4-2 0 1 1 2 2 1 0 16:22
Apr 8, 2015 vs TOR W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:52
Apr 6, 2015 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:24
Apr 4, 2015 vs PIT W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:19
Apr 2, 2015 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 18:07
Mar 31, 2015 vs NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 18:58
Mar 28, 2015 @ STL W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 17:08
Mar 27, 2015 @ CHI W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 17:24
Mar 24, 2015 vs ANA W 5-3 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 20:03
Mar 21, 2015 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 22:57
Mar 19, 2015 @ VAN W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:32
Mar 18, 2015 @ EDM W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 2 4 19:43
Mar 15, 2015 vs CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:45
Mar 13, 2015 vs EDM W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 22:43
Mar 12, 2015 @ DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:41
Mar 10, 2015 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 20:08
Mar 7, 2015 vs COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 19:55
Mar 6, 2015 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:39
Mar 3, 2015 vs WSH L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 21:10
Mar 1, 2015 @ PIT L 3-5 1 1 2 0 0 4 3 19:37
Feb 28, 2015 vs NJD L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 22:01
Feb 26, 2015 vs MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 17:49
Feb 24, 2015 vs BUF L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 21:49
Feb 22, 2015 @ NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:34
Feb 21, 2015 @ MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:06
Feb 19, 2015 @ PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:16
Feb 17, 2015 @ PHI W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 3 17:22
Feb 14, 2015 @ NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 7 2 16:58
Feb 13, 2015 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 19:25
Feb 9, 2015 vs LAK L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 20:16
Feb 7, 2015 @ OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 20:08
Feb 6, 2015 vs STL W 7-1 1 2 3 3 0 3 2 17:49
Feb 3, 2015 vs ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 20:29
Jan 31, 2015 @ TBL L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 23:15
Jan 29, 2015 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 18:13
Jan 27, 2015 vs WSH W 4-3 1 0 1 3 0 6 0 20:40
Jan 21, 2015 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 17:43
Jan 19, 2015 @ MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:00
Jan 17, 2015 @ BOS W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 2 20:10
Jan 16, 2015 vs NYR L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 21:36
Jan 14, 2015 vs MTL L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 20:41
Jan 10, 2015 vs NYI L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 2 1 16:24
Jan 9, 2015 @ TOR L 2-5 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 19:00
Jan 6, 2015 @ DAL W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 21:59
Jan 4, 2015 @ COL W 4-3 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 20:30
Jan 3, 2015 @ ARI L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 2 2 2 19:50
Dec 31, 2014 vs MIN W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 20:03
Dec 27, 2014 vs BOS W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:18
Dec 22, 2014 vs NSH L 1-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 18:36
Dec 20, 2014 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 20:33
Dec 18, 2014 vs WSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -3 0 2 0 18:56
Dec 16, 2014 @ DET W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 21:14
Dec 13, 2014 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 23:20
Dec 11, 2014 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:06
Dec 9, 2014 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 22:50
Dec 6, 2014 @ TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:07
Dec 4, 2014 @ FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:45
Dec 1, 2014 vs FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:50
Nov 29, 2014 @ NSH L 1-2 1 0 1 -2 2 2 0 20:27
Nov 28, 2014 vs VAN L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 21:25
Nov 25, 2014 vs WPG L 2-4 1 0 1 0 4 4 2 20:09
Nov 22, 2014 @ PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:17
Nov 21, 2014 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 1 2 3 2 2 2 1 19:49
Nov 18, 2014 vs DET L 0-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 15:41
Nov 15, 2014 vs SJS W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:36
Nov 14, 2014 @ PHI W 4-3 0 4 4 1 0 2 0 21:57
Nov 11, 2014 @ WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:12
Nov 8, 2014 vs TBL L 4-7 1 1 2 0 2 6 2 22:29
Nov 7, 2014 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:32
Nov 4, 2014 vs CAR L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 3 1 20:13
Nov 1, 2014 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 5 0 22:36
Oct 31, 2014 vs TOR L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 7 1 22:48
Oct 28, 2014 vs OTT L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 21:13
Oct 26, 2014 @ LAK L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 18:36
Oct 24, 2014 @ ANA L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:57
Oct 23, 2014 @ SJS W 5-4 2 0 2 1 0 5 0 18:51
Oct 18, 2014 @ OTT L 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 5 2 17:41
Oct 17, 2014 vs CGY W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 19:12
Oct 14, 2014 vs DAL L 2-4 2 0 2 0 0 3 2 19:41
Oct 11, 2014 vs NYR W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 15:08
Oct 9, 2014 @ BUF W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 14:02