Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Johansen

Ryan Johansen

#12 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jul 31, 1992 in Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'3", 218 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 4th overall in 2010 by CBJ (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Virtanen VAN · 36 P in 69 GP Kasperi Kapanen TOR · 36 P in 69 GP Martin Necas CAR · 36 P in 64 GP Nico Hischier NJD · 36 P in 58 GP Nazem Kadri COL · 36 P in 51 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 21 points2111-122012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 63 points6313-142014-15: 71 points7114-152015-16: 60 points6015-162016-17: 61 points6116-172017-18: 54 points5417-182018-19: 64 points6418-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 22 points2220-212021-22: 63 points6321-222022-23: 28 points2822-232023-24: 23 points2323-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CBJ 67 9 12 21 -2 24 99 68 0.31 $870K
2012-13 CBJ 40 5 7 12 -7 12 84 42 0.30 $870K
2013-14 CBJ 82 33 30 63 3 43 237 114 0.77 $870K
2014-15 CBJ 82 26 45 71 -6 40 202 84 0.87 $4M
2015-16 CBJ 38 6 20 26 -4 25 88 58 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 42 8 26 34 10 36 97 57 0.81
2016-17 NSH 82 14 47 61 1 60 154 77 0.74 $4M
2017-18 NSH 79 15 39 54 13 78 129 87 0.68 $8M
2018-19 NSH 80 14 50 64 7 42 136 95 0.80 $8M
2019-20 NSH 68 14 22 36 -5 45 101 39 0.53 $8M
2020-21 NSH 48 7 15 22 0 22 67 43 0.46 $8M
2021-22 NSH 79 26 37 63 -2 53 118 72 0.80 $8M
2022-23 NSH 55 12 16 28 -13 32 86 49 0.51 $8M
2023-24 COL 63 13 10 23 -6 34 78 60 0.37 $8M
13 seasons Career 905 202 376 578 -11 546 1676 945 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 CBJ 6 2 4 6 -2 4 18 13 1.00
2015-16 NSH 14 4 4 8 0 16 23 31 0.57
2016-17 NSH 14 3 10 13 12 12 15 23 0.93
2017-18 NSH 13 5 9 14 3 2 22 18 1.08
2018-19 NSH 6 1 1 2 -2 2 18 11 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 1 4 5 1 2 7 7 1.25
2020-21 NSH 6 3 1 4 -2 14 15 13 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 0 2 2 -2 2 2 11 0.50
8 seasons Playoffs 67 19 35 54 8 54 120 127 0.81

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 14 22 36 -5 45 101 39 0.53 13.9 17:03

Contract

$8MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$222KCap dollars per point36 points in 68 games
$282KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 28, 2017, as a new contract: 8 years and $64M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2024-25, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $8M $8M $0 $8M
2018-19 $8M $8M $0 $8M
2019-20 $8M $8M $0 $8M
2020-21 $8M $8M $0 $8M
2021-22 $8M $8M $0 $8M
2022-23 $8M $8M $0 $8M
2023-24 $8M $8M $0 $8M
2024-25 $8M $8M $0 $8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2017 Nashville Predators New contract 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $64M $8M
Oct 6, 2014 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $12M $4M
Sep 9, 2010 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $5.925M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacement529th of 670 skaters, 372nd of 439 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.4 58th percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 28th percentilePower play-1.7 1st percentilePenalty kill+0.1 68th percentilePenalties-1.8 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.1Corsi for %876 attempts for, 805 against
+1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.0Expected goals for %38.5 expected for, 35.5 against
+1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.0Goals for %39 for, 36 against
100.3PDO8.4% shooting + 91.8% saves
121Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Calle Jarnkrok · Ryan Johansen · Viktor Arvidsson24167:1052.948.77-5
Ryan Johansen · Filip Forsberg · Viktor Arvidsson23123:4152.947.87-4
Calle Jarnkrok · Ryan Johansen · Filip Forsberg1590:2255.961.95-3
Matt Duchene · Ryan Johansen · Mikael Granlund871:5954.867.84-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.2Expected goalsfrom 137 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.69 expected goals per 60 minutes37th
Shot quality 9.7% chance per attempt91st
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 14Expected 13.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:09
Mar 7, 2020 @ DAL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:18
Mar 5, 2020 vs DAL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:47
Mar 2, 2020 vs EDM L 3-8 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:36
Feb 29, 2020 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:29
Feb 27, 2020 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:47
Feb 25, 2020 vs OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:57
Feb 22, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 14:22
Feb 21, 2020 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 18:18
Feb 18, 2020 vs CAR L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 16:54
Feb 16, 2020 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:28
Feb 15, 2020 @ STL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 14:31
Feb 13, 2020 vs NYI W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:08
Feb 10, 2020 @ VAN L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 11:25
Feb 8, 2020 @ EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 19:16
Feb 6, 2020 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:01
Feb 4, 2020 @ WPG W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:32
Feb 1, 2020 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:09
Jan 30, 2020 @ NJD W 6-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 20:33
Jan 29, 2020 @ WSH W 5-4 1 1 2 0 2 3 0 16:05
Jan 27, 2020 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 10:28
Jan 18, 2020 vs BUF W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 14:54
Jan 16, 2020 vs ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:13
Jan 14, 2020 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:07
Jan 12, 2020 @ WPG W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:42
Jan 9, 2020 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 16:53
Jan 7, 2020 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:08
Jan 5, 2020 @ ANA L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:00
Jan 4, 2020 @ LAK W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 19:07
Jan 1, 2020 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 19:36
Dec 28, 2019 @ PIT L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 16:47
Dec 27, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:57
Dec 23, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:21
Dec 21, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 3 3 3 0 1 1 16:42
Dec 19, 2019 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 15:23
Dec 17, 2019 @ NYI W 8-3 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 14:26
Dec 16, 2019 @ NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:31
Dec 14, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 19:46
Dec 12, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 20:13
Dec 10, 2019 vs SJS W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 19:44
Dec 7, 2019 vs NJD W 6-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 19:14
Dec 3, 2019 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 15 1 0 09:20
Nov 30, 2019 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 17:36
Nov 29, 2019 @ CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:00
Nov 27, 2019 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 17:51
Nov 25, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 21:20
Nov 23, 2019 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:15
Nov 21, 2019 vs VAN L 3-6 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 23:26
Nov 19, 2019 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:07
Nov 16, 2019 vs CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 18:01
Nov 12, 2019 @ VAN L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 18:38
Nov 9, 2019 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:46
Nov 7, 2019 @ COL L 4-9 0 2 2 0 2 0 1 16:28
Nov 4, 2019 @ DET W 6-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 18:24
Nov 2, 2019 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 18:41
Oct 31, 2019 vs CGY L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:46
Oct 29, 2019 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 18:55
Oct 26, 2019 @ TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 0 2 2 0 23:14
Oct 24, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 14:36
Oct 22, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 15:25
Oct 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:30
Oct 17, 2019 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 17:00
Oct 15, 2019 @ VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:52
Oct 12, 2019 @ LAK L 4-7 0 2 2 -2 0 0 3 17:01
Oct 10, 2019 vs WSH W 6-5 2 0 2 2 0 2 1 17:58
Oct 8, 2019 vs SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 19:16
Oct 5, 2019 vs DET L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 16:57
Oct 3, 2019 vs MIN W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 13:25