Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mark Pysyk

Mark Pysyk

#13 · Defence · Buffalo Sabres

Born Jan 11, 1992 in Sherwood Park, Alberta, CAN · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 23rd overall in 2010 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Logan Stanley WPG · 4 P in 37 GP Luke Schenn TBL · 4 P in 38 GP Nikita Nesterov CGY · 4 P in 38 GP Caleb Jones EDM · 4 P in 33 GP Jason Demers ARI · 4 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152012-13: 5 points512-132013-14: 7 points713-142014-15: 3 points314-152015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 16 points1617-182018-19: 11 points1118-192019-20: 18 points1819-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 12 points1221-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 BUF 19 1 4 5 -7 0 21 6 0.26
2013-14 BUF 44 1 6 7 -11 16 51 37 0.16 $900K
2014-15 BUF 7 2 1 3 4 2 4 1 0.43
2015-16 BUF 55 1 10 11 -1 32 44 37 0.20 $1.125M
2016-17 FLA 82 4 13 17 0 10 86 72 0.21 $1.125M
2017-18 FLA 82 3 13 16 -8 20 106 102 0.20 $2.733M
2018-19 FLA 70 1 10 11 -1 26 64 133 0.16 $2.733M
2019-20 FLA 58 9 9 18 4 20 64 47 0.31 $2.733M
2020-21 DAL 36 3 1 4 6 20 51 36 0.11 $750K
2021-22 BUF 68 3 9 12 -4 16 64 41 0.18 $900K
10 seasons Career 521 28 76 104 -18 162 555 512 0.20

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 FLA 4 0 0 0 -1 0 8 11 0.00
1 season Playoffs 4 0 0 0 -1 0 8 11 0.00

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
36 3 1 4 6 20 51 36 0.11 5.9 11:43

Contract

$750KCap hit2020-21
$188KCap dollars per point4 points in 36 games
$180KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.2 goals above replacement
$4.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $900K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $750K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.733M
2017-18 to 2017-18 $2.733M
2015-16 to 2016-17 $1.125M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+4.2Goals above replacement175th of 643 skaters, 49th of 213 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.1 90th percentileEven-strength defence+1.9 86th percentilePower play-0.1 54th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 39th percentilePenalties-1.1 23rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.7Corsi for %362 attempts for, 288 against
+4.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
62.5Expected goals for %18.2 expected for, 11.0 against
+11.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.1Goals for %12 for, 9 against
99.9PDO5.6% shooting + 94.3% saves
80Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Andrej Sekera · Mark Pysyk18171:1948.652.36-4
Mark Pysyk · Joel Hanley975:5563.069.72-2
Mark Pysyk · Esa Lindell1820:3559.566.52-0
Mark Pysyk · Jamie Oleksiak1816:2057.774.60-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.1Expected goalsfrom 64 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.44 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 4.8% chance per attempt98th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected55thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Expected 3.1Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 @ CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 10:20
May 9, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 12:45
May 1, 2021 @ NSH L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 10:01
Apr 29, 2021 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:08
Apr 27, 2021 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:40
Apr 26, 2021 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 07:36
Apr 24, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 09:32
Apr 22, 2021 @ DET L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 09:04
Apr 13, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 06:19
Apr 10, 2021 vs FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:19
Apr 8, 2021 @ CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:09
Apr 6, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 13:05
Apr 4, 2021 @ CAR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:37
Apr 3, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 10:46
Mar 30, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:52
Mar 25, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:58
Mar 11, 2021 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 07:06
Mar 9, 2021 vs CHI W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 13:51
Mar 7, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:18
Mar 2, 2021 vs TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:46
Feb 27, 2021 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:58
Feb 25, 2021 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:58
Feb 24, 2021 @ FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:30
Feb 22, 2021 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 14:32
Feb 13, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 13:37
Feb 11, 2021 vs CAR L 3-5 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 14:40
Feb 9, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:06
Feb 7, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:04
Feb 4, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:50
Feb 2, 2021 @ CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 16:23
Jan 31, 2021 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:16
Jan 30, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 10:26
Jan 28, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 14:07
Jan 26, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 08:33
Jan 24, 2021 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 4 2 1 09:44
Jan 22, 2021 vs NSH W 7-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:39