Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nino Niederreiter

Nino Niederreiter

#62 · Right wing · Winnipeg Jets

Born Sep 8, 1992 in Chur, CHE (age 34) · 6'2", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2010 by NYI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dmitri Voronkov CBJ · 34 P in 75 GP Connor Zary CGY · 34 P in 63 GP Alex Newhook MTL · 34 P in 55 GP Artturi Lehkonen COL · 34 P in 45 GP Tyson Foerster PHI · 33 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402010-11: 2 points210-112011-12: 1 points12013-14: 36 points3613-142014-15: 37 points372015-16: 43 points4315-162016-17: 57 points572017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 53 points532019-20: 29 points2919-202020-21: 34 points342021-22: 44 points4421-222022-23: 41 points412023-24: 34 points3423-242024-25: 37 points372025-26: 19 points1925-262026-27: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 NYI 9 1 1 2 -1 8 12 16 0.22 $900K
2011-12 NYI 55 1 0 1 -29 12 74 129 0.02 $870K
2013-14 MIN 81 14 22 36 12 44 143 175 0.44 $870K
2014-15 MIN 80 24 13 37 2 28 149 155 0.46 $2.667M
2015-16 MIN 82 20 23 43 9 36 159 129 0.52 $2.667M
2016-17 MIN 82 25 32 57 17 53 186 120 0.70 $2.667M
2017-18 MIN 63 18 14 32 14 36 133 58 0.51 $5.25M
2018-19 MIN 46 9 14 23 -11 10 81 46 0.50 $5.25M
2018-19 CAR 36 14 16 30 7 20 103 48 0.83
2019-20 CAR 67 11 18 29 -3 42 115 52 0.43 $5.25M
2020-21 CAR 56 20 14 34 20 29 126 68 0.61 $5.25M
2021-22 CAR 75 24 20 44 29 34 144 119 0.59 $5.25M
2022-23 NSH 56 18 10 28 -9 16 130 115 0.50 $4M
2022-23 WPG 22 6 7 13 -4 6 51 50 0.59
2023-24 WPG 77 18 16 34 12 34 170 115 0.44 $4M
2024-25 WPG 82 17 20 37 16 24 150 152 0.45 $4M
2025-26 WPG 61 8 11 19 -7 18 84 70 0.31 $4M
2026-27 WPG 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.00 $4M
16 seasons Career 1032 248 251 499 74 450 2010 1619 0.48

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 MIN 13 3 3 6 0 8 22 40 0.46
2014-15 MIN 10 4 1 5 -2 10 19 23 0.50
2015-16 MIN 6 1 5 6 1 4 19 15 1.00
2016-17 MIN 5 0 1 1 -2 2 7 12 0.20
2017-18 MIN 5 0 0 0 -4 0 9 12 0.00
2018-19 CAR 15 1 3 4 0 12 28 23 0.27
2019-20 CAR 7 1 1 2 -6 2 17 9 0.29
2020-21 CAR 7 1 0 1 -1 8 10 19 0.14
2021-22 CAR 14 4 1 5 -5 10 27 37 0.36
2022-23 WPG 5 1 3 4 -7 2 10 23 0.80
2023-24 WPG 5 0 2 2 -5 4 9 12 0.40
2024-25 WPG 13 4 2 6 -3 10 25 37 0.46
12 seasons Playoffs 105 20 22 42 -34 72 202 262 0.40

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 18 16 34 12 34 170 115 0.44 10.6 14:58

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2027
$118KCap dollars per point34 points in 77 games
$729KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.5 goals above replacement
$4.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$853KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 21, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $8M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Winnipeg Jets on Dec 4, 2023, 3 years and $12M at $4M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $4M $4M $0 $4M
2023-24 $4M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 4, 2023 Winnipeg Jets Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $12M $4M
Jul 21, 2022 Nashville Predators New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $8M $4M
Jul 30, 2017 Minnesota Wild New contract 2017-18 to 2021-22 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Sep 20, 2014 Minnesota Wild New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $8M $2.667M
Sep 21, 2010 New York Islanders Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $8.475M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.5Goals above replacement193rd of 721 skaters, 145th of 469 forwards
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.9 61st percentileEven-strength defence+2.3 87th percentilePower play-1.4 4th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 50th percentilePenalties+0.4 58th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.0Corsi for %1036 attempts for, 920 against
+1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.6Expected goals for %42.0 expected for, 33.5 against
+3.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.7Goals for %37 for, 24 against
102.3PDO7.5% shooting + 94.8% saves
253Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nino Niederreiter · Adam Lowry · Mason Appleton70681:3452.856.423-15
Nino Niederreiter · Dominic Toninato · Mason Appleton933:5252.947.91-1
Nino Niederreiter · Mark Scheifele · Mason Appleton3425:2139.735.21-1
Nino Niederreiter · Nikolaj Ehlers · Cole Perfetti421:3659.658.61-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.5Expected goalsfrom 222 unblocked attempts
-2.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.86 expected goals per 60 minutes64th
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt41st
Finishing -2.5 goals above expected23rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 16.5Goals 14

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs VAN W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 13:17
Apr 16, 2024 vs SEA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:24
Apr 1, 2024 vs LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 13:34
Mar 30, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 12:40
Mar 28, 2024 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 5 15:25
Mar 26, 2024 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 16:43
Mar 24, 2024 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 14:32
Mar 23, 2024 @ NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:12
Mar 21, 2024 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:01
Mar 19, 2024 @ NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:50
Mar 17, 2024 @ CBJ W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:46
Mar 15, 2024 vs ANA W 6-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:28
Mar 13, 2024 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:34
Mar 11, 2024 vs WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 13:20
Mar 9, 2024 @ VAN L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:11
Mar 8, 2024 @ SEA W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:12
Mar 5, 2024 vs SEA L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 14:30
Mar 3, 2024 @ BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 15:57
Mar 2, 2024 @ CAR W 5-3 2 0 2 2 0 3 2 14:07
Feb 29, 2024 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 11:48
Feb 27, 2024 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 13:32
Feb 25, 2024 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:09
Feb 23, 2024 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 13:55
Feb 20, 2024 vs MIN W 6-3 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 14:11
Feb 19, 2024 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 14:25
Feb 17, 2024 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:05
Feb 14, 2024 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 14:09
Feb 10, 2024 vs PIT W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 14:29
Feb 8, 2024 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 11:07
Feb 6, 2024 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:15
Jan 27, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 6 5 0 15:19
Jan 24, 2024 @ TOR L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:38
Jan 22, 2024 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 4 0 3 16:11
Jan 20, 2024 @ OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 3 14:53
Jan 16, 2024 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:28
Jan 13, 2024 vs PHI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 17:26
Jan 11, 2024 vs CHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:18
Jan 9, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:34
Jan 7, 2024 @ ARI W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 19:09
Jan 5, 2024 @ ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 13:39
Jan 4, 2024 @ SJS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:48
Jan 2, 2024 vs TBL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 14:46
Dec 31, 2023 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:31
Dec 30, 2023 vs MIN W 4-2 2 0 2 1 0 5 1 14:28
Dec 27, 2023 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 16:23
Dec 22, 2023 vs BOS W 5-1 2 1 3 1 0 3 4 15:47
Dec 20, 2023 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 14:24
Dec 18, 2023 vs MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:00
Dec 16, 2023 vs COL W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 14:23
Dec 13, 2023 @ LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 15:07
Dec 12, 2023 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 14:33
Dec 10, 2023 @ ANA W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 15:17
Dec 7, 2023 @ COL W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 14:02
Dec 4, 2023 vs CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:41
Dec 2, 2023 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 14:18
Nov 30, 2023 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 17:33
Nov 28, 2023 vs DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 17:02
Nov 26, 2023 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 14:53
Nov 24, 2023 @ FLA W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 15:59
Nov 22, 2023 @ TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:55
Nov 18, 2023 vs ARI W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 16:35
Nov 17, 2023 vs BUF W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 16:50
Nov 14, 2023 vs NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:13
Nov 11, 2023 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 11:30
Nov 9, 2023 vs NSH W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 14:57
Nov 7, 2023 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:58
Nov 4, 2023 @ ARI W 5-3 3 0 3 3 0 4 2 16:05
Nov 2, 2023 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 8 2 15:41
Oct 30, 2023 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 14:56
Oct 28, 2023 @ MTL L 3-4 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 14:11
Oct 26, 2023 @ DET W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 15:18
Oct 24, 2023 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 14:53
Oct 21, 2023 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:48
Oct 19, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:37
Oct 17, 2023 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 13:20
Oct 14, 2023 vs FLA W 6-4 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 10:57
Oct 11, 2023 @ CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:16