Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Scott Wedgewood

Scott Wedgewood

#41 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Aug 14, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 84th overall in 2010 by NJD (round 3)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Malcolm Subban CHI · 16 GP, 0.900 Ryan Miller ANA · 16 GP, 0.882 Ville Husso STL · 17 GP, 0.893 Jonas Johansson COL · 15 GP, 0.897 Laurent Brossoit WPG · 14 GP, 0.918

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 4 games415-162017-18: 20 games2017-182020-21: 16 games1620-212021-22: 37 games3721-222022-23: 21 games2122-232023-24: 32 games3223-242024-25: 24 games2424-252025-26: 45 games4525-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NJD 4 2111 116 111 5 1.25 0.957 $588K
2017-18 ARI 20 5941 587 524 63 3.45 0.893 $650K
2020-21 NJD 16 3832 458 412 46 3.11 0.900 $700K
2021-22 NJD 3 0210 75 66 9 3.19 0.880 $825K
2021-22 ARI 26 101220 878 800 78 3.16 0.911
2021-22 DAL 8 3131 265 242 23 3.05 0.913
2022-23 DAL 21 9831 603 552 51 2.72 0.915 $1M
2023-24 DAL 32 16750 844 759 85 2.85 0.899 $1M
2024-25 NSH 5 1210 131 115 16 3.69 0.878 $1.5M
2024-25 COL 19 13412 447 410 37 1.99 0.917
2025-26 COL 45 31664 1093 1007 86 2.02 0.921 $1.5M
2026-27 COL 1 1000 29 26 3 3.00 0.897 $2.5M
9 seasons Career 200 94603012 5526 5024 502 2.68 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 DAL 3 0000 29 25 4 2.28 0.862
2024-25 COL 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2025-26 COL 11 7400 260 235 25 2.47 0.904
3 seasons Playoffs 15 7400 297 268 29 2.38 0.902

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
16 15 3832 458 412 46 3.11 0.900

Contract

$700KCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$182KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.9 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Oct 11, 2020, as a new contract: 1 year and $700K, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $700K $700K $0 $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 13, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $3M $1.5M
Jun 30, 2022 Dallas Stars Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2M $1M
Jul 6, 2021 New Jersey Devils Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $825K $825K
Oct 11, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2018 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $700K $700K
Jul 25, 2017 New Jersey Devils New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Jun 22, 2015 New Jersey Devils Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.175M $588K
Mar 16, 2012 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.725M $648K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+3.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402015-162020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-0.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
45.2Expected goals againstfrom 617 unblocked attempts
46Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.900Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.05 above expected per 60 minutes44th
Shot difficulty 7.3% chance per attempt faced92ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

010203040Game 10Allowed 46Expected 45.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 10, 2021 @ PHI L 2-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:16
May 3, 2021 vs BOS L 0-3 L 42 39 3 0.929 59:38
Apr 22, 2021 @ PIT L 1-5 8 7 1 0.875 27:32
Apr 20, 2021 @ PIT L 6-7 13 9 4 0.692 20:00
Apr 6, 2021 vs BUF L 3-5 L 17 13 4 0.765 59:42
Mar 26, 2021 @ WSH L 0-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:45
Mar 20, 2021 vs PIT L 1-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:22
Mar 18, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Mar 14, 2021 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 65:00
Mar 9, 2021 @ WSH L 4-5 (OT) OTL 30 25 5 0.833 60:46
Mar 7, 2021 @ BOS W 1-0 W, SO 40 40 0 1.000 59:39
Jan 30, 2021 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 64:57
Jan 28, 2021 vs PHI L 1-3 L 17 14 3 0.824 57:21
Jan 26, 2021 vs PHI L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:04
Jan 24, 2021 vs NYI W 2-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 21, 2021 @ NYI L 1-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 60:00