Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Scott Wedgewood

Scott Wedgewood

#41 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Aug 14, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 84th overall in 2010 by NJD (round 3)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cal Petersen LAK · 37 GP, 0.895 Jordan Binnington STL · 37 GP, 0.901 Samuel Montembeault MTL · 38 GP, 0.891 Kaapo Kahkonen SJS · 36 GP, 0.912 Jake Allen MTL · 35 GP, 0.905

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 4 games415-162017-18: 20 games2017-182020-21: 16 games1620-212021-22: 37 games3721-222022-23: 21 games2122-232023-24: 32 games3223-242024-25: 24 games2424-252025-26: 45 games4525-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NJD 4 2111 116 111 5 1.25 0.957 $588K
2017-18 ARI 20 5941 587 524 63 3.45 0.893 $650K
2020-21 NJD 16 3832 458 412 46 3.11 0.900 $700K
2021-22 NJD 3 0210 75 66 9 3.19 0.880 $825K
2021-22 ARI 26 101220 878 800 78 3.16 0.911
2021-22 DAL 8 3131 265 242 23 3.05 0.913
2022-23 DAL 21 9831 603 552 51 2.72 0.915 $1M
2023-24 DAL 32 16750 844 759 85 2.85 0.899 $1M
2024-25 NSH 5 1210 131 115 16 3.69 0.878 $1.5M
2024-25 COL 19 13412 447 410 37 1.99 0.917
2025-26 COL 45 31664 1093 1007 86 2.02 0.921 $1.5M
2026-27 COL 1 1000 29 26 3 3.00 0.897 $2.5M
9 seasons Career 200 94603012 5526 5024 502 2.68 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 DAL 3 0000 29 25 4 2.28 0.862
2024-25 COL 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2025-26 COL 11 7400 260 235 25 2.47 0.904
3 seasons Playoffs 15 7400 297 268 29 2.38 0.902

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
37 32 131561 1218 1108 110 3.14 0.910

Contract

$825KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2024
$61KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.6 goals above replacement
$3.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jul 6, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $825K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Dallas Stars on Jun 30, 2022, 2 years and $2M at $1M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $825K $825K $0 $825K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 13, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $3M $1.5M
Jun 30, 2022 Dallas Stars Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2M $1M
Jul 6, 2021 New Jersey Devils Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $825K $825K
Oct 11, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2018 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $700K $700K
Jul 25, 2017 New Jersey Devils New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Jun 22, 2015 New Jersey Devils Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.175M $588K
Mar 16, 2012 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.725M $648K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+13.6Goals above replacement27th of 61 goalies
+2.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402015-162020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+2.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
112.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,650 unblocked attempts
110Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.910Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.06 above expected per 60 minutes54th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced51stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 112.2Allowed 110

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 27, 2022 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 61:32
Apr 20, 2022 @ EDM L 2-5 L 49 45 4 0.918 56:45
Apr 18, 2022 @ VAN L 2-6 11 10 1 0.909 27:35
Apr 14, 2022 vs MIN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 59:23
Apr 12, 2022 vs TBL W 1-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 59:53
Apr 7, 2022 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 41 37 4 0.902 62:10
Apr 2, 2022 @ SJS W 5-4 W 28 24 4 0.857 59:58
Mar 24, 2022 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) W 47 44 3 0.936 65:00
Mar 19, 2022 vs PIT L 1-4 L 48 45 3 0.938 59:15
Mar 14, 2022 @ OTT W 5-3 W 43 40 3 0.930 60:00
Mar 10, 2022 @ TOR W 5-4 (OT) W 38 34 4 0.895 62:17
Mar 5, 2022 vs OTT W 8-5 W 46 41 5 0.891 60:00
Feb 27, 2022 vs WPG L 3-5 L 37 33 4 0.892 59:04
Feb 25, 2022 vs VGK W 3-1 W 44 43 1 0.977 60:00
Feb 23, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 57:08
Feb 20, 2022 vs DAL W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Feb 1, 2022 @ COL W 3-2 (SO) W 40 38 2 0.950 64:15
Jan 28, 2022 vs BOS L 1-2 L 37 35 2 0.946 57:31
Jan 22, 2022 @ NYR L 3-7 7 6 1 0.857 18:18
Jan 21, 2022 @ NYI L 0-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 60:00
Dec 28, 2021 @ SJS L 7-8 (SO) OTL 27 20 7 0.741 64:51
Dec 17, 2021 @ ANA W 6-5 (OT) W 37 32 5 0.865 62:09
Dec 15, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:50
Dec 10, 2021 vs FLA L 1-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 56:44
Dec 6, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Nov 30, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 60:00
Nov 27, 2021 vs DAL L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:52
Nov 24, 2021 vs EDM L 3-5 L 43 39 4 0.907 59:14
Nov 20, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) W 34 33 1 0.971 60:25
Nov 18, 2021 vs CBJ L 4-5 (SO) OTL 46 42 4 0.913 65:00
Nov 16, 2021 @ STL W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Nov 12, 2021 @ CHI L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 58:32
Nov 10, 2021 vs MIN L 2-5 8 8 0 1.000 20:00
Nov 6, 2021 vs SEA W 5-4 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:01
Oct 31, 2021 vs CBJ L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 65:00
Oct 26, 2021 vs CGY L 3-5 L 22 20 2 0.909 44:26
Oct 21, 2021 vs WSH L 1-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 60:00