Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Scott Wedgewood

Scott Wedgewood

#41 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Aug 14, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 84th overall in 2010 by NJD (round 3)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

James Reimer BUF · 24 GP, 0.897 Jonathan Quick NYR · 24 GP, 0.893 Vitek Vanecek FLA · 25 GP, 0.884 Thatcher Demko VAN · 23 GP, 0.889 Ivan Fedotov PHI · 26 GP, 0.880

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 4 games415-162017-18: 20 games2017-182020-21: 16 games1620-212021-22: 37 games3721-222022-23: 21 games2122-232023-24: 32 games3223-242024-25: 24 games2424-252025-26: 45 games4525-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NJD 4 2111 116 111 5 1.25 0.957 $588K
2017-18 ARI 20 5941 587 524 63 3.45 0.893 $650K
2020-21 NJD 16 3832 458 412 46 3.11 0.900 $700K
2021-22 NJD 3 0210 75 66 9 3.19 0.880 $825K
2021-22 ARI 26 101220 878 800 78 3.16 0.911
2021-22 DAL 8 3131 265 242 23 3.05 0.913
2022-23 DAL 21 9831 603 552 51 2.72 0.915 $1M
2023-24 DAL 32 16750 844 759 85 2.85 0.899 $1M
2024-25 NSH 5 1210 131 115 16 3.69 0.878 $1.5M
2024-25 COL 19 13412 447 410 37 1.99 0.917
2025-26 COL 45 31664 1093 1007 86 2.02 0.921 $1.5M
2026-27 COL 1 1000 29 26 3 3.00 0.897 $2.5M
9 seasons Career 200 94603012 5526 5024 502 2.68 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 DAL 3 0000 29 25 4 2.28 0.862
2024-25 COL 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2025-26 COL 11 7400 260 235 25 2.47 0.904
3 seasons Playoffs 15 7400 297 268 29 2.38 0.902

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
24 22 14622 578 525 53 2.32 0.908

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$179KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.4 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $3M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $1.5M $1.5M $0 $1.5M
2025-26 $1.5M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 13, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $3M $1.5M
Jun 30, 2022 Dallas Stars Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2M $1M
Jul 6, 2021 New Jersey Devils Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $825K $825K
Oct 11, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2018 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $700K $700K
Jul 25, 2017 New Jersey Devils New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Jun 22, 2015 New Jersey Devils Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.175M $588K
Mar 16, 2012 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.725M $648K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.4Goals above replacement35th of 61 goalies
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-100102030402015-162020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+2.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
55.7Expected goals againstfrom 867 unblocked attempts
53Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.904 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.12 above expected per 60 minutes61st
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced32ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Game 20Expected 55.7Allowed 53

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2025 @ ANA W 4-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:51
Apr 8, 2025 vs VGK W 3-2 (SO) W 21 19 2 0.905 64:47
Apr 2, 2025 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) W 23 21 2 0.913 64:01
Mar 31, 2025 vs CGY L 2-3 (SO) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 64:37
Mar 20, 2025 @ OTT W 5-1 W 16 15 1 0.938 59:51
Mar 16, 2025 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) W 22 19 3 0.864 60:34
Mar 14, 2025 @ CGY W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Mar 10, 2025 vs CHI W 3-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 4, 2025 vs PIT W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Feb 22, 2025 @ NSH L 1-2 L 17 15 2 0.882 59:04
Jan 25, 2025 @ BOS L 1-3 L 14 12 2 0.857 57:38
Jan 18, 2025 vs DAL W 6-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 59:49
Jan 2, 2025 vs BUF W 6-5 (OT) 18 14 4 0.778 41:27
Dec 20, 2024 @ ANA W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:59
Dec 12, 2024 vs UTA L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 55:15
Dec 10, 2024 @ PIT W 6-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Dec 8, 2024 @ NJD W 4-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 5, 2024 @ CAR L 3-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:00
Dec 3, 2024 @ BUF W 5-4 W 22 22 0 1.000 48:11
Nov 25, 2024 @ NJD L 2-5 15 15 0 1.000 18:56
Nov 14, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 62:33
Nov 7, 2024 @ FLA L 2-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 59:45
Oct 26, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 61:43
Oct 10, 2024 vs DAL L 3-4 L 20 16 4 0.800 57:04