Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Louis Domingue

Louis Domingue

#70 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the New York Rangers

Born Mar 6, 1992 in St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, CAN · 6'3", 207 lb · Catches right · Drafted 138th overall in 2010 by PHX (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brian Elliott PHI · 26 GP, 0.907 Cory Schneider NJD · 26 GP, 0.903 Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 27 GP, 0.897 Pheonix Copley WSH · 27 GP, 0.905 Aaron Dell SJS · 25 GP, 0.886

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302014-15: 7 games714-152015-16: 39 games3915-162016-17: 31 games3116-172017-18: 19 games1917-182018-19: 26 games2618-192019-20: 17 games1719-202020-21: 1 games120-212021-22: 2 games221-222023-24: 1 games123-242024-25: 1 games124-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 ARI 7 1210 158 144 14 2.73 0.911 $578K
2015-16 ARI 39 151852 1142 1041 101 2.75 0.912 $605K
2016-17 ARI 31 111510 888 806 82 3.08 0.908 $1.05M
2017-18 ARI 7 0600 194 166 28 4.33 0.856 $1.05M
2017-18 TBL 12 7310 384 351 33 2.89 0.914
2018-19 TBL 26 21500 812 737 75 2.88 0.908 $1.15M
2019-20 NJD 16 3820 399 352 47 3.79 0.882 $1.15M
2019-20 VAN 1 0100 34 30 4 4.08 0.882
2020-21 CGY 1 0100 23 20 3 3.12 0.870 $700K
2021-22 PIT 2 1100 83 79 4 2.02 0.952 $750K
2023-24 NYR 1 1000 26 25 1 1.00 0.962 $775K
2024-25 NYR 1 1000 27 25 2 2.00 0.926 $775K
10 seasons Career 144 6160102 4170 3776 394 3.01 0.906

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2017-18 TBL 1 0000 7 7 0 0.00 1.000
2021-22 PIT 6 3300 187 168 19 3.65 0.898
2 seasons Playoffs 7 3300 194 175 19 3.45 0.902

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
26 26 21500 812 737 75 2.88 0.908

Contract

$1.15MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$489KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.4 goals above replacement
$1.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$15KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jun 22, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2.3M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $1.15M $1.15M $0 $1.15M
2019-20 $1.15M $1.15M $0 $1.15M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Mar 10, 2024 New York Rangers Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 13, 2022 New York Rangers New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.55M $775K
Sep 2, 2021 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Oct 10, 2020 Calgary Flames New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jun 22, 2018 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Jun 27, 2016 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $2.1M $1.05M
Sep 5, 2015 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $605K $605K
Jun 1, 2011 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $1.91M $578K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+2.4Goals above replacement47th of 60 goalies
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102014-152016-172018-192020-212023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-4.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
70.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,088 unblocked attempts
75Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.914 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.18 above expected per 60 minutes23rd
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced38thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 75Expected 70.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 21, 2019 @ CAR W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:53
Mar 9, 2019 vs DET W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Feb 28, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 57:48
Feb 19, 2019 @ PHI W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:49
Feb 10, 2019 @ FLA W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:59
Feb 2, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Jan 12, 2019 @ BUF W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Dec 20, 2018 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) W 37 33 4 0.892 65:00
Dec 10, 2018 vs NYR W 6-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Dec 8, 2018 vs COL W 7-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Dec 6, 2018 vs BOS W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 59:56
Dec 3, 2018 @ NJD W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Dec 1, 2018 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) W 27 23 4 0.852 63:12
Nov 29, 2018 vs BUF W 5-4 W 22 18 4 0.818 60:00
Nov 27, 2018 vs ANA L 1-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 57:13
Nov 25, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 59:53
Nov 23, 2018 vs CHI W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Nov 21, 2018 vs FLA W 7-3 W 43 40 3 0.930 60:00
Nov 19, 2018 @ NSH L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:48
Nov 17, 2018 @ PHI W 6-5 (OT) W 45 40 5 0.889 61:47
Nov 15, 2018 @ PIT W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 59:56
Nov 13, 2018 @ BUF L 1-2 L 19 17 2 0.895 58:29
Nov 4, 2018 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 58:54
Oct 27, 2018 @ ARI L 1-7 L 30 23 7 0.767 60:00
Oct 21, 2018 @ CHI W 6-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Oct 16, 2018 vs CAR W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00