Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sam Carrick

Sam Carrick

#10 · Centre · Buffalo Sabres

Born Feb 4, 1992 in Stouffville, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'0", 209 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 144th overall in 2010 by TOR (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Derek Stepan CAR · 19 P in 58 GP Zack Kassian EDM · 19 P in 58 GP Evgeny Svechnikov WPG · 19 P in 72 GP Loui Eriksson ARI · 19 P in 73 GP Radek Faksa DAL · 19 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202014-15: 2 points214-152015-16: 0 points015-162018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 2 points219-202020-21: 6 points620-212021-22: 19 points1921-222022-23: 7 points722-232023-24: 16 points1623-242024-25: 20 points2024-252025-26: 16 points1625-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 TOR 16 1 1 2 1 9 17 30 0.13 $632K
2015-16 TOR 3 0 0 0 -2 4 4 4 0.00 $600K
2018-19 ANA 6 0 1 1 -1 2 5 15 0.17 $650K
2019-20 ANA 9 1 1 2 -3 0 16 13 0.22 $700K
2020-21 ANA 13 2 4 6 4 28 23 29 0.46 $700K
2021-22 ANA 64 11 8 19 -12 85 80 122 0.30 $750K
2022-23 ANA 52 3 4 7 -17 86 50 98 0.13 $850K
2023-24 ANA 61 8 3 11 -11 90 77 137 0.18 $850K
2023-24 EDM 16 2 3 5 0 12 15 30 0.31
2024-25 NYR 80 6 14 20 5 58 84 137 0.25 $1M
2025-26 NYR 60 4 6 10 -2 53 56 86 0.17 $1M
2025-26 BUF 13 5 1 6 4 12 19 20 0.46
2026-27 BUF 3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 4 0.00 $1M
11 seasons Career 396 43 46 89 -37 439 447 725 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 EDM 10 0 1 1 -1 12 4 31 0.10
2025-26 BUF 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 11 0 1 1 -1 14 6 31 0.09

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 11 8 19 -12 85 80 122 0.30 13.8 11:28

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2024
$39KCap dollars per point19 points in 64 games
-$13KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$763KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Jul 13, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $750K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: a new contract with the Anaheim Ducks on Apr 26, 2022, 2 years and $1.7M at $850K a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 New York Rangers New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $3M $1M
Apr 26, 2022 Anaheim Ducks New contract not begun 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.7M $850K
Jul 13, 2021 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
May 9, 2020 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jun 27, 2019 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jun 5, 2017 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.3M $650K
Jul 1, 2016 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $575K $575K
May 28, 2015 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $600K $600K
Mar 31, 2012 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $1.895M $632K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-1.0Goals above replacement598th of 723 skaters, 411th of 481 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.1 22nd percentileEven-strength defence0.0 44th percentilePower play-0.2 38th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 68th percentilePenalties-0.7 14th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022014-152018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.7Corsi for %568 attempts for, 648 against
-2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.0Expected goals for %23.6 expected for, 27.7 against
-3.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.7Goals for %20 for, 28 against
98.6PDO6.4% shooting + 92.1% saves
129Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nicolas Deslauriers · Sam Carrick · Buddy Robinson19126:0647.252.04-2
Derek Grant · Nicolas Deslauriers · Sam Carrick1496:2353.553.44-7
Derek Grant · Sam Carrick · Sam Steel637:0052.156.30-0
Derek Grant · Sam Carrick · Bo Groulx536:1357.166.12-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.8Expected goalsfrom 112 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.64 expected goals per 60 minutes27th
Shot quality 7.0% chance per attempt14th
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 9Expected 7.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:24
Apr 14, 2022 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:19
Apr 12, 2022 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 09:15
Apr 10, 2022 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 09:25
Apr 9, 2022 @ PHI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:18
Apr 6, 2022 vs CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 11:15
Apr 3, 2022 vs EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:22
Apr 1, 2022 @ ARI W 5-0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 11:45
Mar 31, 2022 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 16:06
Mar 29, 2022 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:38
Mar 26, 2022 @ SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 11:42
Mar 23, 2022 vs CHI L 2-4 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 13:27
Mar 21, 2022 vs NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 10 4 4 12:49
Mar 18, 2022 vs FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:44
Mar 15, 2022 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 13:28
Mar 13, 2022 @ NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 08:44
Mar 12, 2022 @ NJD L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:15
Mar 10, 2022 @ NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 13:08
Mar 8, 2022 @ CHI L 3-8 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 13:33
Mar 6, 2022 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 07:21
Mar 4, 2022 vs VGK L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 08:36
Mar 1, 2022 vs BOS W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 5 0 2 07:41
Feb 27, 2022 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:49
Feb 25, 2022 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 09:58
Feb 22, 2022 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 12:21
Feb 19, 2022 @ VAN W 7-4 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 15:01
Feb 17, 2022 @ EDM L 3-7 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 11:01
Feb 16, 2022 @ CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 2 4 08:55
Jan 31, 2022 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:27
Jan 29, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:22
Jan 27, 2022 @ MTL W 5-4 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 14:06
Jan 26, 2022 @ TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 12:38
Jan 24, 2022 @ BOS W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 5 2 2 12:14
Jan 21, 2022 vs TBL W 5-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 12:34
Jan 19, 2022 vs COL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:27
Jan 15, 2022 @ CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 14:13
Jan 14, 2022 @ MIN L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 5 1 1 14:26
Jan 2, 2022 @ COL L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 13:13
Dec 31, 2021 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 9 1 1 12:24
Dec 29, 2021 vs VAN L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 16:40
Dec 17, 2021 vs ARI L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 7 0 0 09:19
Dec 15, 2021 vs SEA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 4 4 0 10:25
Dec 12, 2021 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 10:51
Dec 11, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:25
Dec 9, 2021 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:44
Dec 7, 2021 @ BUF W 2-0 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 11:11
Dec 6, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 08:09
Dec 3, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:02
Dec 1, 2021 vs VGK W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 11:02
Nov 30, 2021 @ LAK W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 13:28
Nov 28, 2021 vs TOR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 10:01
Nov 26, 2021 vs OTT W 4-0 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 10:29
Nov 24, 2021 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:31
Nov 22, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:31
Nov 18, 2021 vs CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:47
Nov 16, 2021 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:15
Nov 14, 2021 vs VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 11:17
Nov 11, 2021 @ SEA W 7-4 1 0 1 0 2 3 2 13:48
Nov 9, 2021 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 09:08
Nov 7, 2021 vs STL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 11:13
Nov 5, 2021 vs ARI W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 6 2 11:20
Nov 2, 2021 vs NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:51
Oct 31, 2021 vs MTL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 10:12
Oct 26, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 09:51