Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brendan Gallagher

Brendan Gallagher

#7 · Right wing · Vancouver Canucks

Born May 6, 1992 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 34) · 5'9", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 147th overall in 2010 by MTL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Eric Staal MIN · 52 P in 81 GP Chris Kreider NYR · 52 P in 79 GP Alex Tuch VGK · 52 P in 74 GP Brock Nelson NYI · 53 P in 82 GP Justin Williams CAR · 53 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 28 points2812-132013-14: 41 points412014-15: 47 points4714-152015-16: 40 points402016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 54 points542018-19: 52 points5218-192019-20: 43 points432020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 24 points242022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 31 points312024-25: 38 points3824-252025-26: 23 points232026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 MTL 44 15 13 28 10 33 117 44 0.64 $685K
2013-14 MTL 81 19 22 41 4 73 211 38 0.51 $685K
2014-15 MTL 82 24 23 47 18 31 254 48 0.57 $685K
2015-16 MTL 53 19 21 40 13 24 173 43 0.75 $3.75M
2016-17 MTL 64 10 19 29 7 39 187 69 0.45 $3.75M
2017-18 MTL 82 31 23 54 -13 34 278 90 0.66 $3.75M
2018-19 MTL 82 33 19 52 10 49 302 126 0.63 $3.75M
2019-20 MTL 59 22 21 43 9 29 226 53 0.73 $3.75M
2020-21 MTL 35 14 9 23 10 16 106 46 0.66 $3.75M
2021-22 MTL 56 7 17 24 -7 69 142 54 0.43 $6.5M
2022-23 MTL 37 8 6 14 -5 45 93 18 0.38 $6.5M
2023-24 MTL 77 16 15 31 -24 74 154 63 0.40 $6.5M
2024-25 MTL 82 21 17 38 -6 39 148 92 0.46 $6.5M
2025-26 MTL 77 7 16 23 0 39 121 98 0.30 $6.5M
2026-27 VAN 5 0 0 0 -2 4 5 8 0.00 $6.5M
15 seasons Career 916 246 241 487 24 598 2517 890 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MTL 5 2 0 2 -7 5 22 6 0.40
2013-14 MTL 17 4 7 11 0 6 38 9 0.65
2014-15 MTL 12 3 2 5 5 0 42 14 0.42
2016-17 MTL 6 1 2 3 -3 8 19 17 0.50
2019-20 MTL 9 1 3 4 -1 2 37 18 0.44
2020-21 MTL 22 2 4 6 0 4 52 47 0.27
2024-25 MTL 5 0 2 2 -7 0 13 16 0.40
2025-26 MTL 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 79 14 20 34 -12 25 224 132 0.43

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 33 19 52 10 49 302 126 0.63 10.9 16:24

Contract

$3.75MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$72KCap dollars per point52 points in 82 games
$330KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.4 goals above replacement
$8.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Nov 29, 2014, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $22.5M, beginning in 2015-16. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2015-16 $3.75M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2016-17 $3.75M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2017-18 $3.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M
2018-19 $3.75M $3M $0 $3M
2019-20 $3.75M $2.5M $1.5M $4M
2020-21 $3.75M $1M $1.75M $2.75M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 14, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $39M $6.5M
Nov 29, 2014 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2015-16 to 2020-21 6 $22.5M $3.75M
Nov 16, 2011 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $685K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+11.4Goals above replacement43rd of 699 skaters, 38th of 455 forwards
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+9.0 98th percentileEven-strength defence-0.1 42nd percentilePower play-1.7 1st percentilePenalty kill+0.0 49th percentilePenalties+0.4 56th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.9Corsi for %1374 attempts for, 957 against
+6.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.1Expected goals for %58.1 expected for, 43.6 against
+4.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.0Goals for %61 for, 46 against
99.7PDO8.7% shooting + 90.9% saves
480Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tomas Tatar · Brendan Gallagher · Phillip Danault66671:4261.061.839-20
Brendan Gallagher · Phillip Danault · Jonathan Drouin36194:0654.243.812-13
Tomas Tatar · Brendan Gallagher · Jesperi Kotkaniemi2930:3267.769.72-2
Brendan Gallagher · Jonathan Drouin · Max Domi2518:4952.542.90-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

32Goalsnot counting empty-netters
32.5Expected goalsfrom 402 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.45 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt57th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 32.5Goals 32

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs TOR W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 15:59
Apr 4, 2019 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 19:14
Apr 2, 2019 vs TBL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 5 17:01
Mar 30, 2019 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:24
Mar 28, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 -4 0 5 1 16:56
Mar 26, 2019 vs FLA W 6-1 0 1 1 2 4 2 1 12:34
Mar 24, 2019 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 16:09
Mar 23, 2019 vs BUF W 7-4 2 1 3 3 0 9 1 15:31
Mar 21, 2019 vs NYI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 5 4 3 13:16
Mar 19, 2019 @ PHI W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 16:15
Mar 16, 2019 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:13
Mar 14, 2019 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 16:09
Mar 12, 2019 vs DET W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 15:03
Mar 8, 2019 @ ANA L 2-8 0 1 1 -2 4 3 3 15:17
Mar 7, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 18:19
Mar 5, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 13:28
Mar 2, 2019 vs PIT L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 2 5 1 18:47
Mar 1, 2019 @ NYR W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 6 1 15:56
Feb 26, 2019 @ DET W 8-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 11:41
Feb 25, 2019 @ NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 18:27
Feb 23, 2019 @ TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 17:22
Feb 21, 2019 vs PHI W 5-1 3 0 3 2 4 6 3 13:36
Feb 19, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 15:44
Feb 17, 2019 @ FLA L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 4 1 14:06
Feb 16, 2019 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 4 14:40
Feb 14, 2019 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 2 5 0 17:15
Feb 9, 2019 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 16:16
Feb 7, 2019 vs WPG W 5-2 0 2 2 4 0 4 1 15:35
Feb 5, 2019 vs ANA W 4-1 2 1 3 3 0 2 2 16:05
Feb 3, 2019 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 17:29
Feb 2, 2019 vs NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 7 1 13:58
Jan 23, 2019 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 17:01
Jan 19, 2019 vs PHI L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 8 2 18:30
Jan 18, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:00
Jan 15, 2019 vs FLA W 5-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 16:43
Jan 14, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 15:32
Jan 12, 2019 vs COL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 15:26
Jan 10, 2019 @ STL L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 15:18
Jan 8, 2019 @ DET W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 14:47
Jan 7, 2019 vs MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:49
Jan 5, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 15:51
Jan 3, 2019 vs VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:01
Dec 31, 2018 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 15:50
Dec 29, 2018 @ TBL L 5-6 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 17:48
Dec 28, 2018 @ FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 17:02
Dec 22, 2018 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 17:09
Dec 20, 2018 @ ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 16:14
Dec 19, 2018 @ COL L 1-2 1 0 1 -1 2 3 0 17:24
Dec 17, 2018 vs BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 15:10
Dec 15, 2018 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 7 15:09
Dec 13, 2018 vs CAR W 6-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 4 16:47
Dec 11, 2018 @ MIN L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 14:43
Dec 9, 2018 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 16:37
Dec 6, 2018 @ OTT W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 9 1 16:11
Dec 4, 2018 vs OTT W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 4 1 15:41
Dec 2, 2018 vs SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 15:56
Dec 1, 2018 vs NYR W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 15:54
Nov 27, 2018 vs CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:00
Nov 24, 2018 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 16:58
Nov 23, 2018 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 16:04
Nov 21, 2018 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 16:34
Nov 19, 2018 vs WSH L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 7 0 18:38
Nov 17, 2018 @ VAN W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 16:57
Nov 15, 2018 @ CGY W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:48
Nov 13, 2018 @ EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 4 3 3 15:07
Nov 10, 2018 vs VGK W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:15
Nov 8, 2018 vs BUF L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 18:01
Nov 6, 2018 @ NYR L 3-5 0 2 2 2 0 6 1 18:43
Nov 5, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 16:35
Nov 3, 2018 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:20
Nov 1, 2018 vs WSH W 6-4 2 0 2 0 2 7 3 15:22
Oct 30, 2018 vs DAL L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 16:14
Oct 27, 2018 @ BOS W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 16:36
Oct 25, 2018 @ BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:57
Oct 23, 2018 vs CGY W 3-2 1 0 1 -2 0 7 3 17:15
Oct 20, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 3 14:40
Oct 17, 2018 vs STL W 3-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 17:25
Oct 15, 2018 vs DET W 7-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 18:00
Oct 13, 2018 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 6 3 21:19
Oct 11, 2018 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:01
Oct 6, 2018 @ PIT W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 17:04
Oct 3, 2018 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 16:22