Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brendan Gallagher

Brendan Gallagher

#7 · Right wing · Vancouver Canucks

Born May 6, 1992 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 34) · 5'9", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 147th overall in 2010 by MTL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Belzile MTL · 14 P in 31 GP Joel Armia MTL · 14 P in 43 GP Sam Gagner WPG · 14 P in 48 GP Axel Jonsson-Fjallby WPG · 14 P in 50 GP Jujhar Khaira CHI · 14 P in 51 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 28 points2812-132013-14: 41 points412014-15: 47 points4714-152015-16: 40 points402016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 54 points542018-19: 52 points5218-192019-20: 43 points432020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 24 points242022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 31 points312024-25: 38 points3824-252025-26: 23 points232026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 MTL 44 15 13 28 10 33 117 44 0.64 $685K
2013-14 MTL 81 19 22 41 4 73 211 38 0.51 $685K
2014-15 MTL 82 24 23 47 18 31 254 48 0.57 $685K
2015-16 MTL 53 19 21 40 13 24 173 43 0.75 $3.75M
2016-17 MTL 64 10 19 29 7 39 187 69 0.45 $3.75M
2017-18 MTL 82 31 23 54 -13 34 278 90 0.66 $3.75M
2018-19 MTL 82 33 19 52 10 49 302 126 0.63 $3.75M
2019-20 MTL 59 22 21 43 9 29 226 53 0.73 $3.75M
2020-21 MTL 35 14 9 23 10 16 106 46 0.66 $3.75M
2021-22 MTL 56 7 17 24 -7 69 142 54 0.43 $6.5M
2022-23 MTL 37 8 6 14 -5 45 93 18 0.38 $6.5M
2023-24 MTL 77 16 15 31 -24 74 154 63 0.40 $6.5M
2024-25 MTL 82 21 17 38 -6 39 148 92 0.46 $6.5M
2025-26 MTL 77 7 16 23 0 39 121 98 0.30 $6.5M
2026-27 VAN 6 0 1 1 -2 4 6 11 0.17 $6.5M
15 seasons Career 917 246 242 488 24 598 2518 893 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MTL 5 2 0 2 -7 5 22 6 0.40
2013-14 MTL 17 4 7 11 0 6 38 9 0.65
2014-15 MTL 12 3 2 5 5 0 42 14 0.42
2016-17 MTL 6 1 2 3 -3 8 19 17 0.50
2019-20 MTL 9 1 3 4 -1 2 37 18 0.44
2020-21 MTL 22 2 4 6 0 4 52 47 0.27
2024-25 MTL 5 0 2 2 -7 0 13 16 0.40
2025-26 MTL 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 79 14 20 34 -12 25 224 132 0.43

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
37 8 6 14 -5 45 93 18 0.38 8.6 14:17

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$464KCap dollars per point14 points in 37 games
$4.524MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.4 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Oct 14, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $39M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2026-27, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $6.5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC, NMC
2022-23 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC, NMC
2023-24 $6.5M $8M $0 $8M M-NTC, NMC
2024-25 $6.5M $9M $0 $9M M-NTC, NMC
2025-26 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC, NMC
2026-27 $6.5M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 14, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $39M $6.5M
Nov 29, 2014 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2015-16 to 2020-21 6 $22.5M $3.75M
Nov 16, 2011 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $685K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacement404th of 696 skaters, 282nd of 461 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.2 64th percentileEven-strength defence+0.4 52nd percentilePower play-1.2 5th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 47th percentilePenalties-0.4 22nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.6Corsi for %408 attempts for, 414 against
+1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.2Expected goals for %17.1 expected for, 18.3 against
+4.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.7Goals for %19 for, 20 against
98.5PDO8.9% shooting + 89.6% saves
157Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Evgenii Dadonov · Brendan Gallagher · Christian Dvorak1267:0654.853.41-3
Mike Hoffman · Brendan Gallagher · Christian Dvorak1165:5647.650.36-2
Brendan Gallagher · Christian Dvorak · Juraj Slafkovský948:0144.343.10-3
Brendan Gallagher · Josh Anderson · Christian Dvorak545:1849.542.63-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.1Expected goalsfrom 124 unblocked attempts
-1.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.03 expected goals per 60 minutes80th
Shot quality 7.3% chance per attempt26th
Finishing -1.1 goals above expected44thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Expected 9.1Goals 8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs BOS L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 2 7 0 14:42
Apr 12, 2023 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 1 4 2 0 14:05
Apr 8, 2023 @ TOR L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 6 2 16:28
Apr 6, 2023 vs WSH W 6-2 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 11:58
Apr 4, 2023 vs DET L 0-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:57
Apr 1, 2023 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:40
Mar 30, 2023 vs FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:20
Mar 28, 2023 @ PHI L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 15:17
Mar 27, 2023 @ BUF W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 4 1 13:19
Mar 25, 2023 vs CBJ W 8-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 12:58
Mar 23, 2023 @ BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 14:46
Mar 21, 2023 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 13:58
Jan 3, 2023 @ NSH L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 2 1 0 15:00
Dec 31, 2022 @ WSH L 2-9 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 10:34
Dec 29, 2022 @ FLA L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 17 3 1 13:41
Nov 29, 2022 vs SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:04
Nov 25, 2022 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:46
Nov 23, 2022 @ CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:21
Nov 22, 2022 vs BUF L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:47
Nov 19, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 3 0 3 1 16:02
Nov 17, 2022 @ CBJ L 4-6 1 1 2 -1 0 2 0 15:31
Nov 15, 2022 vs NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:40
Nov 12, 2022 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 14:38
Nov 9, 2022 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 15:38
Nov 8, 2022 @ DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 11:12
Nov 5, 2022 vs VGK L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:27
Nov 3, 2022 @ WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:39
Nov 1, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 12:49
Oct 29, 2022 @ STL W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 15:34
Oct 27, 2022 @ BUF W 3-2 1 0 1 2 0 5 1 13:41
Oct 25, 2022 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:59
Oct 22, 2022 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 11:36
Oct 20, 2022 vs ARI W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 15:17
Oct 17, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:29
Oct 15, 2022 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 16:45
Oct 14, 2022 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 14:20
Oct 12, 2022 vs TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:27