Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brendan Gallagher

Brendan Gallagher

#7 · Right wing · Vancouver Canucks

Born May 6, 1992 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 34) · 5'9", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 147th overall in 2010 by MTL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ilya Mikheyev VAN · 31 P in 78 GP Lars Eller PIT · 31 P in 82 GP Ondrej Palat NJD · 31 P in 71 GP Tyler Johnson CHI · 31 P in 67 GP Jack Roslovic NYR · 31 P in 59 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 28 points2812-132013-14: 41 points412014-15: 47 points4714-152015-16: 40 points402016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 54 points542018-19: 52 points5218-192019-20: 43 points432020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 24 points242022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 31 points312024-25: 38 points3824-252025-26: 23 points232026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 MTL 44 15 13 28 10 33 117 44 0.64 $685K
2013-14 MTL 81 19 22 41 4 73 211 38 0.51 $685K
2014-15 MTL 82 24 23 47 18 31 254 48 0.57 $685K
2015-16 MTL 53 19 21 40 13 24 173 43 0.75 $3.75M
2016-17 MTL 64 10 19 29 7 39 187 69 0.45 $3.75M
2017-18 MTL 82 31 23 54 -13 34 278 90 0.66 $3.75M
2018-19 MTL 82 33 19 52 10 49 302 126 0.63 $3.75M
2019-20 MTL 59 22 21 43 9 29 226 53 0.73 $3.75M
2020-21 MTL 35 14 9 23 10 16 106 46 0.66 $3.75M
2021-22 MTL 56 7 17 24 -7 69 142 54 0.43 $6.5M
2022-23 MTL 37 8 6 14 -5 45 93 18 0.38 $6.5M
2023-24 MTL 77 16 15 31 -24 74 154 63 0.40 $6.5M
2024-25 MTL 82 21 17 38 -6 39 148 92 0.46 $6.5M
2025-26 MTL 77 7 16 23 0 39 121 98 0.30 $6.5M
2026-27 VAN 6 0 1 1 -2 4 6 11 0.17 $6.5M
15 seasons Career 917 246 242 488 24 598 2518 893 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MTL 5 2 0 2 -7 5 22 6 0.40
2013-14 MTL 17 4 7 11 0 6 38 9 0.65
2014-15 MTL 12 3 2 5 5 0 42 14 0.42
2016-17 MTL 6 1 2 3 -3 8 19 17 0.50
2019-20 MTL 9 1 3 4 -1 2 37 18 0.44
2020-21 MTL 22 2 4 6 0 4 52 47 0.27
2024-25 MTL 5 0 2 2 -7 0 13 16 0.40
2025-26 MTL 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 79 14 20 34 -12 25 224 132 0.43

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 16 15 31 -24 74 154 63 0.40 10.4 13:47

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$210KCap dollars per point31 points in 77 games
$1.379MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.7 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Oct 14, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $39M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2026-27, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $6.5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC, NMC
2022-23 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC, NMC
2023-24 $6.5M $8M $0 $8M M-NTC, NMC
2024-25 $6.5M $9M $0 $9M M-NTC, NMC
2025-26 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC, NMC
2026-27 $6.5M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 14, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $39M $6.5M
Nov 29, 2014 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2015-16 to 2020-21 6 $22.5M $3.75M
Nov 16, 2011 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $685K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+4.7Goals above replacement222nd of 721 skaters, 166th of 469 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.7 84th percentileEven-strength defence-0.4 36th percentilePower play-1.4 5th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 51st percentilePenalties-0.2 29th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.6Corsi for %964 attempts for, 981 against
+4.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Expected goals for %41.9 expected for, 42.6 against
+5.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.0Goals for %34 for, 47 against
97.3PDO7.5% shooting + 89.8% saves
254Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brendan Gallagher · Josh Anderson · Jake Evans25177:4850.347.68-10
Brendan Gallagher · Joel Armia · Alex Newhook19127:5646.752.112-7
Brendan Gallagher · Tanner Pearson · Sean Monahan17125:4552.947.36-8
Brendan Gallagher · Joel Armia · Christian Dvorak1177:2951.353.91-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

16Goalsnot counting empty-netters
17.0Expected goalsfrom 218 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.96 expected goals per 60 minutes76th
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt53rd
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 17.0Goals 16

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 14:28
Apr 15, 2024 @ DET L 4-5 (OT) 2 0 2 -2 0 3 3 13:44
Apr 13, 2024 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 13:42
Apr 11, 2024 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 0 0 12:05
Apr 9, 2024 vs PHI W 9-3 2 1 3 3 0 3 0 14:12
Apr 7, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 12:50
Apr 6, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 14:56
Apr 4, 2024 vs TBL L 4-7 0 2 2 -1 0 4 0 13:21
Apr 2, 2024 vs FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 0 10 1 2 12:32
Mar 30, 2024 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:10
Mar 28, 2024 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:25
Mar 26, 2024 @ COL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:03
Mar 24, 2024 @ SEA W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 13:40
Mar 21, 2024 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:12
Mar 19, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:17
Mar 16, 2024 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:49
Mar 14, 2024 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:03
Mar 12, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-0 1 0 1 1 4 4 0 13:35
Mar 9, 2024 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:38
Mar 7, 2024 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 11:46
Mar 5, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 14:44
Mar 2, 2024 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 14:30
Feb 29, 2024 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:19
Feb 27, 2024 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:37
Feb 24, 2024 @ NJD L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 12:37
Feb 22, 2024 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 11:42
Feb 21, 2024 vs BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:39
Feb 17, 2024 vs WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:14
Feb 15, 2024 @ NYR L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:24
Jan 25, 2024 vs NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 15 2 1 12:45
Jan 23, 2024 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:12
Jan 20, 2024 @ BOS L 4-9 1 0 1 -2 0 2 4 14:15
Jan 18, 2024 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 14:35
Jan 17, 2024 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:31
Jan 15, 2024 vs COL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:01
Jan 13, 2024 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 13:03
Jan 11, 2024 vs SJS L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 14:26
Jan 10, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:33
Jan 6, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 14:56
Jan 4, 2024 vs BUF L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:32
Jan 2, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:29
Dec 31, 2023 @ TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:39
Dec 30, 2023 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:39
Dec 28, 2023 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:47
Dec 22, 2023 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 16:30
Dec 21, 2023 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:57
Dec 18, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 15:01
Dec 16, 2023 vs NYI W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 13:11
Dec 13, 2023 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:44
Dec 10, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 4 10 1 14:57
Dec 9, 2023 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:52
Dec 7, 2023 vs LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:43
Dec 4, 2023 vs SEA W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13:54
Dec 2, 2023 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:20
Nov 30, 2023 vs FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 13:45
Nov 29, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:06
Nov 25, 2023 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:42
Nov 24, 2023 @ SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:15
Nov 22, 2023 @ ANA W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:18
Nov 18, 2023 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 14:18
Nov 16, 2023 vs VGK L 5-6 0 0 0 -2 4 1 1 11:20
Nov 14, 2023 vs CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 14:31
Nov 12, 2023 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 12:53
Nov 11, 2023 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 5 1 13:48
Nov 9, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 14:01
Nov 7, 2023 vs TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 12:59
Nov 4, 2023 @ STL L 3-6 1 1 2 -3 0 4 0 14:05
Nov 2, 2023 @ ARI L 2-3 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 16:20
Oct 30, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:34
Oct 28, 2023 vs WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 14:52
Oct 26, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 16:08
Oct 24, 2023 vs NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 14:15
Oct 23, 2023 @ BUF W 3-1 1 1 2 2 2 2 3 11:14
Oct 21, 2023 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 09:27
Oct 17, 2023 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:32
Oct 14, 2023 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 10:10
Oct 11, 2023 @ TOR L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:34