Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brendan Gallagher

Brendan Gallagher

#7 · Right wing · Vancouver Canucks

Born May 6, 1992 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 34) · 5'9", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 147th overall in 2010 by MTL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nick Cousins OTT · 23 P in 81 GP Josh Anderson MTL · 23 P in 72 GP Yakov Trenin MIN · 23 P in 82 GP Morgan Barron WPG · 23 P in 65 GP Kailer Yamamoto UTA · 23 P in 59 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 28 points2812-132013-14: 41 points412014-15: 47 points4714-152015-16: 40 points402016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 54 points542018-19: 52 points5218-192019-20: 43 points432020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 24 points242022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 31 points312024-25: 38 points3824-252025-26: 23 points232026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 MTL 44 15 13 28 10 33 117 44 0.64 $685K
2013-14 MTL 81 19 22 41 4 73 211 38 0.51 $685K
2014-15 MTL 82 24 23 47 18 31 254 48 0.57 $685K
2015-16 MTL 53 19 21 40 13 24 173 43 0.75 $3.75M
2016-17 MTL 64 10 19 29 7 39 187 69 0.45 $3.75M
2017-18 MTL 82 31 23 54 -13 34 278 90 0.66 $3.75M
2018-19 MTL 82 33 19 52 10 49 302 126 0.63 $3.75M
2019-20 MTL 59 22 21 43 9 29 226 53 0.73 $3.75M
2020-21 MTL 35 14 9 23 10 16 106 46 0.66 $3.75M
2021-22 MTL 56 7 17 24 -7 69 142 54 0.43 $6.5M
2022-23 MTL 37 8 6 14 -5 45 93 18 0.38 $6.5M
2023-24 MTL 77 16 15 31 -24 74 154 63 0.40 $6.5M
2024-25 MTL 82 21 17 38 -6 39 148 92 0.46 $6.5M
2025-26 MTL 77 7 16 23 0 39 121 98 0.30 $6.5M
2026-27 VAN 6 0 1 1 -2 4 6 11 0.17 $6.5M
15 seasons Career 917 246 242 488 24 598 2518 893 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MTL 5 2 0 2 -7 5 22 6 0.40
2013-14 MTL 17 4 7 11 0 6 38 9 0.65
2014-15 MTL 12 3 2 5 5 0 42 14 0.42
2016-17 MTL 6 1 2 3 -3 8 19 17 0.50
2019-20 MTL 9 1 3 4 -1 2 37 18 0.44
2020-21 MTL 22 2 4 6 0 4 52 47 0.27
2024-25 MTL 5 0 2 2 -7 0 13 16 0.40
2025-26 MTL 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 79 14 20 34 -12 25 224 132 0.43

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 7 16 23 0 39 121 98 0.30 5.8 12:21

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$283KCap dollars per point23 points in 77 games
$57.585MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.1 goals above replacement
$871KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Oct 14, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $39M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $6.5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC, NMC
2022-23 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC, NMC
2023-24 $6.5M $8M $0 $8M M-NTC, NMC
2024-25 $6.5M $9M $0 $9M M-NTC, NMC
2025-26 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC, NMC
2026-27 $6.5M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 14, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $39M $6.5M
Nov 29, 2014 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2015-16 to 2020-21 6 $22.5M $3.75M
Nov 16, 2011 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $685K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacement524th of 715 skaters, 366th of 476 forwards
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.2 33rd percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 33rd percentilePower play-0.8 9th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 46th percentilePenalties+0.2 40th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.9Corsi for %791 attempts for, 795 against
+2.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.7Expected goals for %35.5 expected for, 37.4 against
-1.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.9Goals for %36 for, 32 against
100.3PDO9.5% shooting + 90.8% saves
208Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brendan Gallagher · Phillip Danault · Josh Anderson22157:4550.349.26-3
Brendan Gallagher · Josh Anderson · Jake Evans20110:0650.546.32-3
Brendan Gallagher · Kirby Dach · Zachary Bolduc1589:3153.654.78-5
Brendan Gallagher · Phillip Danault · Joseph Veleno1262:4457.650.71-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.0Expected goalsfrom 178 unblocked attempts
-8.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.95 expected goals per 60 minutes73rd
Shot quality 8.4% chance per attempt53rd
Finishing -8.0 goals above expected2ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 15.0Goals 7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2026 @ PHI L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 11:34
Apr 5, 2026 vs NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:22
Apr 4, 2026 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 09:48
Apr 2, 2026 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 08:50
Mar 31, 2026 @ TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 08:18
Mar 29, 2026 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:27
Mar 28, 2026 @ NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:15
Mar 26, 2026 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:15
Mar 24, 2026 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:18
Mar 21, 2026 vs NYI W 7-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 13:15
Mar 19, 2026 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 11:25
Mar 17, 2026 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 6 10:39
Mar 15, 2026 vs ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 13:22
Mar 11, 2026 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:48
Mar 10, 2026 vs TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 7 0 1 11:06
Mar 7, 2026 @ LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:51
Mar 6, 2026 @ ANA L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 12:18
Mar 3, 2026 @ SJS L 5-7 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 11:17
Feb 28, 2026 vs WSH W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:47
Feb 26, 2026 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:03
Feb 4, 2026 @ WPG W 5-1 1 2 3 2 2 1 2 12:38
Feb 2, 2026 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 13:03
Jan 31, 2026 @ BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 10:18
Jan 29, 2026 vs COL W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 13:25
Jan 27, 2026 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:04
Jan 24, 2026 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:42
Jan 22, 2026 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:09
Jan 20, 2026 vs MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 11:55
Jan 17, 2026 @ OTT W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:48
Jan 15, 2026 @ BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 10:58
Jan 13, 2026 @ WSH L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 08:43
Jan 12, 2026 vs VAN W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 13:39
Jan 10, 2026 vs DET L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 12:21
Jan 8, 2026 vs FLA W 6-2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:25
Jan 7, 2026 vs CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 13:24
Jan 4, 2026 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 15:46
Jan 3, 2026 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 2 7 1 14:19
Jan 1, 2026 @ CAR W 7-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 14:21
Dec 30, 2025 @ FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:38
Dec 28, 2025 @ TBL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:42
Dec 23, 2025 @ BOS W 6-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 15:24
Dec 21, 2025 @ PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 10:40
Dec 20, 2025 vs PIT W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 13:58
Dec 18, 2025 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:20
Dec 16, 2025 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 10:42
Dec 14, 2025 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 12:43
Dec 13, 2025 @ NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:01
Dec 11, 2025 @ PIT W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 09:57
Dec 9, 2025 vs TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 12:46
Dec 7, 2025 vs STL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:08
Dec 6, 2025 @ TOR W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 12:59
Dec 3, 2025 vs WPG W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 13:03
Dec 2, 2025 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 12:57
Nov 29, 2025 @ COL L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 11:09
Nov 28, 2025 @ VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:56
Nov 26, 2025 @ UTA W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 13:08
Nov 22, 2025 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 2 15:08
Nov 20, 2025 vs WSH L 4-8 1 1 2 -1 0 3 1 13:45
Nov 17, 2025 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:03
Nov 15, 2025 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 12:25
Nov 13, 2025 vs DAL L 0-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 15:28
Nov 11, 2025 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:24
Nov 8, 2025 vs UTA W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:34
Nov 6, 2025 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 11:30
Nov 4, 2025 vs PHI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 11:51
Nov 1, 2025 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 10:14
Oct 28, 2025 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:30
Oct 25, 2025 @ VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:18
Oct 23, 2025 @ EDM L 5-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 13:36
Oct 22, 2025 @ CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:34
Oct 20, 2025 vs BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 15:46
Oct 18, 2025 vs NYR L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 14:46
Oct 16, 2025 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:49
Oct 14, 2025 vs SEA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 13:45
Oct 11, 2025 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:52
Oct 9, 2025 @ DET W 5-1 0 2 2 2 4 0 0 14:03
Oct 8, 2025 @ TOR L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 13:32