Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Petr Mrazek

Petr Mrazek

#34 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Anaheim Ducks

Born Feb 14, 1992 in Ostrava, CZE · 6'2", 192 lb · Catches left · Drafted 141st overall in 2010 by DET (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jon Gillies NJD · 20 GP, 0.887 Matt Murray OTT · 20 GP, 0.906 Pavel Francouz COL · 21 GP, 0.916 Brian Elliott TBL · 19 GP, 0.912 Eric Comrie WPG · 19 GP, 0.920

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 2 games212-132013-14: 9 games913-142014-15: 29 games2914-152015-16: 54 games5415-162016-17: 50 games5016-172017-18: 39 games3917-182018-19: 40 games4018-192019-20: 40 games4019-202020-21: 12 games1220-212021-22: 20 games2021-222022-23: 39 games3922-232023-24: 56 games5623-242024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 10 games1025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2012-13 DET 2 1100 51 47 4 2.01 0.922 $595K
2013-14 DET 9 2402 178 165 13 1.74 0.927 $595K
2014-15 DET 29 16923 768 705 63 2.38 0.918 $595K
2015-16 DET 54 271664 1448 1333 115 2.33 0.921 $738K
2016-17 DET 50 182191 1462 1317 145 3.04 0.901 $4M
2017-18 DET 22 8733 630 573 57 2.89 0.910 $4M
2017-18 PHI 17 6631 450 401 49 3.22 0.891
2018-19 CAR 40 231434 1104 1009 95 2.39 0.914 $1.5M
2019-20 CAR 40 211623 1091 987 104 2.69 0.905 $3.125M
2020-21 CAR 12 6233 298 275 23 2.06 0.923 $3.125M
2021-22 TOR 20 12600 520 462 58 3.34 0.888 $3.8M
2022-23 CHI 39 102230 1248 1116 132 3.66 0.894 $3.8M
2023-24 CHI 56 183141 1724 1565 160 3.05 0.908 $3.8M
2024-25 CHI 33 101920 964 858 106 3.46 0.890 $4.25M
2024-25 DET 5 2201 102 92 10 2.49 0.902
2025-26 ANA 10 3500 247 212 35 4.07 0.858 $4.25M
14 seasons Career 438 1831814026 12285 11117 1169 2.87 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2014-15 DET 7 3402 186 172 14 2.11 0.925
2015-16 DET 3 1201 73 69 4 1.35 0.945
2017-18 PHI 1 0000 14 12 2 3.87 0.857
2018-19 CAR 11 5502 282 252 30 2.73 0.894
2019-20 CAR 5 2300 155 144 11 2.08 0.929
2020-21 CAR 2 1100 63 55 8 3.90 0.873
6 seasons Playoffs 29 121505 773 704 69 2.43 0.911

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
20 18 12600 520 462 58 3.34 0.888

Contract

$3.8MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
-$1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 3 years and $11.4M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $3.8M $2.8M $0 $2.8M M-NTC
2022-23 $3.8M $4.2M $0 $4.2M M-NTC
2023-24 $3.8M $4.4M $0 $4.4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 24, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $8.5M $4.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $11.4M $3.8M
Jul 1, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $6.25M $3.125M
Jul 1, 2018 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 27, 2016 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $8M $4M
Jul 1, 2014 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $738K $738K
Oct 27, 2011 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.45M $595K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-9.1Goals above replacement59th of 61 goalies
-1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-13.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-13.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
44.3Expected goals againstfrom 686 unblocked attempts
58Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.888Save %0.915 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.79 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced14thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Game 20Allowed 58Expected 44.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 29, 2022 @ BOS W 6-4 4 3 1 0.750 07:44
Mar 27, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Mar 23, 2022 vs NJD W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Mar 13, 2022 @ BUF L 2-5 L 37 33 4 0.892 58:29
Mar 10, 2022 vs ARI L 4-5 (OT) 12 8 4 0.667 31:57
Mar 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-4 W 35 31 4 0.886 60:00
Mar 2, 2022 vs BUF L 1-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 60:00
Feb 28, 2022 @ WSH W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Feb 26, 2022 @ DET W 10-7 W 8 6 2 0.750 15:18
Feb 24, 2022 vs MIN W 3-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:38
Feb 21, 2022 @ MTL L 2-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 60:00
Feb 12, 2022 @ VAN L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:31
Feb 7, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 62:38
Jan 31, 2022 vs NJD W 6-4 W 20 19 1 0.950 50:49
Jan 29, 2022 @ DET W 7-4 W 35 31 4 0.886 59:51
Jan 22, 2022 @ NYI W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:47
Jan 12, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 L 18 16 2 0.889 57:25
Dec 11, 2021 vs CHI W 5-4 W 35 31 4 0.886 60:00
Oct 30, 2021 vs DET W 5-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Oct 14, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 40:00