Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Petr Mrazek

Petr Mrazek

#34 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Anaheim Ducks

Born Feb 14, 1992 in Ostrava, CZE · 6'2", 192 lb · Catches left · Drafted 141st overall in 2010 by DET (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Nedeljkovic PIT · 38 GP, 0.894 Spencer Knight CHI · 38 GP, 0.902 Charlie Lindgren WSH · 39 GP, 0.896 Arvid Soderblom CHI · 36 GP, 0.898 Calvin Pickard EDM · 36 GP, 0.900

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 2 games212-132013-14: 9 games913-142014-15: 29 games2914-152015-16: 54 games5415-162016-17: 50 games5016-172017-18: 39 games3917-182018-19: 40 games4018-192019-20: 40 games4019-202020-21: 12 games1220-212021-22: 20 games2021-222022-23: 39 games3922-232023-24: 56 games5623-242024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 10 games1025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2012-13 DET 2 1100 51 47 4 2.01 0.922 $595K
2013-14 DET 9 2402 178 165 13 1.74 0.927 $595K
2014-15 DET 29 16923 768 705 63 2.38 0.918 $595K
2015-16 DET 54 271664 1448 1333 115 2.33 0.921 $738K
2016-17 DET 50 182191 1462 1317 145 3.04 0.901 $4M
2017-18 DET 22 8733 630 573 57 2.89 0.910 $4M
2017-18 PHI 17 6631 450 401 49 3.22 0.891
2018-19 CAR 40 231434 1104 1009 95 2.39 0.914 $1.5M
2019-20 CAR 40 211623 1091 987 104 2.69 0.905 $3.125M
2020-21 CAR 12 6233 298 275 23 2.06 0.923 $3.125M
2021-22 TOR 20 12600 520 462 58 3.34 0.888 $3.8M
2022-23 CHI 39 102230 1248 1116 132 3.66 0.894 $3.8M
2023-24 CHI 56 183141 1724 1565 160 3.05 0.908 $3.8M
2024-25 CHI 33 101920 964 858 106 3.46 0.890 $4.25M
2024-25 DET 5 2201 102 92 10 2.49 0.902
2025-26 ANA 10 3500 247 212 35 4.07 0.858 $4.25M
14 seasons Career 438 1831814026 12285 11117 1169 2.87 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2014-15 DET 7 3402 186 172 14 2.11 0.925
2015-16 DET 3 1201 73 69 4 1.35 0.945
2017-18 PHI 1 0000 14 12 2 3.87 0.857
2018-19 CAR 11 5502 282 252 30 2.73 0.894
2019-20 CAR 5 2300 155 144 11 2.08 0.929
2020-21 CAR 2 1100 63 55 8 3.90 0.873
6 seasons Playoffs 29 121505 773 704 69 2.43 0.911

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
38 38 122121 1066 950 116 3.35 0.891

Contract

$4.25MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$482KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on Jan 24, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $8.5M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $4.25M $3.85M $1M $4.85M
2025-26 $4.25M $2.65M $1M $3.65M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 24, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $8.5M $4.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $11.4M $3.8M
Jul 1, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $6.25M $3.125M
Jul 1, 2018 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 27, 2016 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $8M $4M
Jul 1, 2014 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $738K $738K
Oct 27, 2011 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.45M $595K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-1.4Goals above replacement53rd of 61 goalies
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-12.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-12.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
104.0Expected goals againstfrom 1,551 unblocked attempts
116Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.891Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.35 above expected per 60 minutes15th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced63rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 116Expected 104.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 24, 2025 @ UTA W 5-1 1 1 0 1.000 01:38
Mar 18, 2025 @ WSH L 1-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Mar 16, 2025 vs VGK W 3-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 14, 2025 @ CAR L 2-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:57
Mar 12, 2025 vs BUF W 7-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Feb 27, 2025 @ VGK L 5-7 15 10 5 0.667 20:00
Feb 22, 2025 @ CBJ L 1-5 L 21 16 5 0.762 59:43
Feb 7, 2025 vs NSH W 6-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 1, 2025 @ FLA L 1-5 L 44 39 5 0.886 60:00
Jan 26, 2025 vs MIN L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:22
Jan 20, 2025 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 48 44 4 0.917 60:46
Jan 18, 2025 vs VGK W 5-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Jan 13, 2025 vs CGY L 2-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 60:00
Jan 10, 2025 @ DET L 3-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:34
Jan 8, 2025 vs COL W 3-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 59:45
Dec 31, 2024 vs STL L 2-6 L 28 22 6 0.786 60:00
Dec 27, 2024 @ BUF L 2-6 L 11 7 4 0.636 20:00
Dec 21, 2024 @ CGY L 4-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 57:29
Dec 7, 2024 vs WPG L 2-4 4 4 0 1.000 10:46
Dec 4, 2024 vs BOS L 2-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Dec 1, 2024 vs CBJ L 3-6 L 35 30 5 0.857 59:10
Nov 29, 2024 @ MIN L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:31
Nov 27, 2024 vs DAL W 6-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Nov 23, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 37 34 3 0.919 61:02
Nov 21, 2024 vs FLA W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Nov 14, 2024 @ SEA L 1-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:41
Nov 10, 2024 vs MIN W 2-1 (OT) W 33 32 1 0.970 61:50
Nov 6, 2024 vs DET L 1-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 59:42
Nov 2, 2024 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) W 40 37 3 0.925 63:28
Oct 31, 2024 @ SJS L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:41
Oct 28, 2024 @ COL W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Oct 26, 2024 @ DAL L 2-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:23
Oct 25, 2024 vs NSH L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 57:59
Oct 22, 2024 vs VAN L 3-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 59:43
Oct 17, 2024 vs SJS W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:56
Oct 15, 2024 @ CGY L 1-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:19
Oct 12, 2024 @ EDM W 5-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Oct 8, 2024 @ UTA L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:42