Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jesper Fast

Jesper Fast

#71 · Right wing · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Dec 2, 1991 in Nassjo, SWE · 6'1", 191 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 157th overall in 2010 by NYR (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anthony Beauvillier NYI · 34 P in 75 GP Tanner Pearson VAN · 34 P in 68 GP Sonny Milano ANA · 34 P in 66 GP Lawson Crouse ARI · 34 P in 65 GP Joel Farabee PHI · 34 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302013-14: 0 points013-142014-15: 14 points1414-152015-16: 30 points3015-162016-17: 21 points2116-172017-18: 33 points3317-182018-19: 20 points2018-192019-20: 29 points2919-202020-21: 19 points1920-212021-22: 34 points3421-222022-23: 29 points2922-232023-24: 19 points1923-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 NYR 11 0 0 0 -5 2 7 20 0.00 $805K
2014-15 NYR 58 6 8 14 -1 8 52 102 0.24 $805K
2015-16 NYR 79 10 20 30 9 18 75 109 0.38 $950K
2016-17 NYR 68 6 15 21 6 16 56 99 0.31 $950K
2017-18 NYR 71 13 20 33 -10 26 80 130 0.46 $1.85M
2018-19 NYR 66 8 12 20 -3 26 80 120 0.30 $1.85M
2019-20 NYR 69 12 17 29 16 20 84 125 0.42 $1.85M
2020-21 CAR 46 6 13 19 -4 14 38 78 0.41 $2M
2021-22 CAR 82 14 20 34 24 4 97 109 0.41 $2M
2022-23 CAR 80 10 19 29 9 16 76 104 0.36 $2M
2023-24 CAR 73 6 13 19 0 16 79 79 0.26 $2.4M
11 seasons Career 703 91 157 248 41 166 724 1075 0.35

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 NYR 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 9 0.33
2014-15 NYR 19 3 3 6 1 2 21 38 0.32
2015-16 NYR 5 0 1 1 -2 0 6 19 0.20
2016-17 NYR 12 3 3 6 4 0 13 33 0.50
2019-20 NYR 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00
2020-21 CAR 11 1 2 3 3 0 8 26 0.27
2021-22 CAR 14 1 0 1 -2 0 13 35 0.07
2022-23 CAR 15 6 3 9 2 2 29 46 0.60
8 seasons Playoffs 80 14 13 27 5 4 90 206 0.34

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 14 20 34 24 4 97 109 0.41 14.4 14:49

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$59KCap dollars per point34 points in 82 games
$235KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.5 goals above replacement
$6.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Oct 10, 2020, as a new contract: 3 years and $6M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2M $1M $0 $1M
2021-22 $2M $2M $0 $2M
2022-23 $2M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.8M $2.4M
Oct 10, 2020 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $6M $2M
Jul 5, 2017 New York Rangers New contract 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $5.55M $1.85M
Jul 16, 2015 New York Rangers New contract 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.9M $950K
May 31, 2012 New York Rangers Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.7M $805K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.5Goals above replacement112th of 723 skaters, 92nd of 481 forwards
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.5 59th percentileEven-strength defence+2.0 87th percentilePower play+0.1 73rd percentilePenalty kill+2.0 99th percentilePenalties+0.6 64th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.1Corsi for %1085 attempts for, 782 against
+2.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.4Expected goals for %54.9 expected for, 39.1 against
+4.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.4Goals for %53 for, 32 against
101.7PDO9.0% shooting + 92.6% saves
159Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Staal · Nino Niederreiter · Jesper Fast54534:0359.460.333-13
Jordan Staal · Jesper Fast · Steven Lorentz21104:5154.555.33-3
Jordan Staal · Jesper Fast · Andrei Svechnikov1975:4963.464.42-2
Jesper Fast · Vincent Trocheck · Andrei Svechnikov1464:5561.262.94-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

13Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.5Expected goalsfrom 138 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 9.8% chance per attempt88th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 13.5Goals 13

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 28, 2022 vs NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:18
Apr 26, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 17:01
Apr 24, 2022 @ NYI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 16:29
Apr 23, 2022 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 15:01
Apr 21, 2022 vs WPG W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 14:49
Apr 18, 2022 @ ARI W 5-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 15:24
Apr 16, 2022 @ COL L 4-7 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:21
Apr 14, 2022 vs DET L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:37
Apr 12, 2022 @ NYR W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 16:23
Apr 10, 2022 vs ANA W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 5 1 15:27
Apr 8, 2022 vs NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:53
Apr 7, 2022 vs BUF W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 15:38
Apr 5, 2022 @ BUF L 2-4 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 14:14
Apr 2, 2022 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:10
Mar 31, 2022 vs MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:19
Mar 29, 2022 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:39
Mar 28, 2022 @ WSH W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:29
Mar 26, 2022 @ STL W 7-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 14:47
Mar 24, 2022 vs DAL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:35
Mar 22, 2022 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 13:53
Mar 20, 2022 vs NYR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:36
Mar 18, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:40
Mar 17, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 16:28
Mar 13, 2022 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 13:23
Mar 12, 2022 vs PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:50
Mar 10, 2022 vs COL W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 15:55
Mar 6, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:42
Mar 4, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 13:51
Mar 3, 2022 @ WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:52
Mar 1, 2022 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:57
Feb 27, 2022 vs EDM W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 17:24
Feb 25, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 15:08
Feb 21, 2022 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 17:06
Feb 20, 2022 @ PIT W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 16:51
Feb 18, 2022 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:40
Feb 16, 2022 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:04
Feb 12, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:35
Feb 10, 2022 @ BOS W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 14:50
Feb 8, 2022 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 13:16
Feb 7, 2022 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 15:47
Jan 30, 2022 vs SJS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:09
Jan 29, 2022 vs NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:30
Jan 27, 2022 @ OTT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:50
Jan 25, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 13:14
Jan 22, 2022 @ NJD L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:37
Jan 21, 2022 vs NYR W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 14:34
Jan 18, 2022 @ BOS W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:17
Jan 15, 2022 vs VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 14:40
Jan 13, 2022 vs CBJ L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:01
Jan 8, 2022 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:55
Jan 7, 2022 vs CGY W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 14:36
Jan 1, 2022 @ CBJ W 7-4 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 14:06
Dec 30, 2021 vs MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:12
Dec 18, 2021 vs LAK W 5-1 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 16:57
Dec 16, 2021 vs DET W 5-3 0 2 2 -2 0 0 2 18:05
Dec 12, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:44
Dec 11, 2021 @ EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:56
Dec 9, 2021 @ CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 12:33
Dec 7, 2021 @ WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:59
Dec 4, 2021 vs BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:17
Dec 2, 2021 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 12:18
Nov 30, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:45
Nov 28, 2021 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:22
Nov 26, 2021 @ PHI W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 11:32
Nov 24, 2021 @ SEA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:17
Nov 22, 2021 @ SJS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:04
Nov 20, 2021 @ LAK W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:27
Nov 18, 2021 @ ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:58
Nov 16, 2021 @ VGK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:40
Nov 13, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:50
Nov 12, 2021 vs PHI L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 16:02
Nov 9, 2021 @ TBL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:52
Nov 6, 2021 @ FLA L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 13:10
Nov 3, 2021 @ CHI W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 4 14:40
Oct 31, 2021 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:04
Oct 29, 2021 vs CHI W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 13:01
Oct 28, 2021 vs BOS W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 12:42
Oct 25, 2021 vs TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:20
Oct 23, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:10
Oct 21, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:14
Oct 16, 2021 @ NSH W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 13:57
Oct 14, 2021 vs NYI W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 12:29