Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of John Klingberg

John Klingberg

#3 · Defence · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks

Born Aug 14, 1992 in Gothenburg, SWE · 6'2", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 131st overall in 2010 by DAL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brent Burns SJS · 67 P in 82 GP John Carlson WSH · 68 P in 82 GP Shayne Gostisbehere PHI · 65 P in 78 GP Victor Hedman TBL · 63 P in 77 GP Erik Karlsson OTT · 62 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 40 points4014-152015-16: 58 points5815-162016-17: 49 points4916-172017-18: 67 points6717-182018-19: 45 points4518-192019-20: 32 points3219-202020-21: 36 points3620-212021-22: 47 points4721-222022-23: 33 points3322-232023-24: 5 points523-242024-25: 4 points424-252025-26: 27 points2725-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 DAL 65 11 29 40 5 32 98 54 0.62 $713K
2015-16 DAL 76 10 48 58 22 30 171 44 0.76 $4.25M
2016-17 DAL 80 13 36 49 2 34 124 42 0.61 $4.25M
2017-18 DAL 82 8 59 67 10 26 204 44 0.82 $4.25M
2018-19 DAL 64 10 35 45 6 12 153 42 0.70 $4.25M
2019-20 DAL 58 6 26 32 -10 22 120 29 0.55 $4.25M
2020-21 DAL 53 7 29 36 -15 23 108 49 0.68 $4.25M
2021-22 DAL 74 6 41 47 -28 34 139 57 0.64 $4.25M
2022-23 ANA 50 8 16 24 -28 30 78 49 0.48 $7M
2022-23 MIN 17 2 7 9 3 4 34 6 0.53
2023-24 TOR 14 0 5 5 -7 8 14 13 0.36 $4.15M
2024-25 EDM 11 1 3 4 0 8 19 5 0.36 $1.755M
2025-26 SJS 56 10 17 27 -13 24 79 46 0.48 $4M
12 seasons Career 700 92 351 443 -53 287 1341 480 0.63

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 DAL 13 1 3 4 -5 2 19 15 0.31
2018-19 DAL 13 2 7 9 8 6 26 10 0.69
2019-20 DAL 24 4 16 20 -3 12 46 59 0.83
2021-22 DAL 7 0 1 1 -2 26 5 4 0.14
2022-23 MIN 4 1 3 4 2 0 8 2 1.00
2024-25 EDM 19 1 3 4 3 2 23 24 0.21
6 seasons Playoffs 80 9 33 42 3 48 127 114 0.53

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 8 59 67 10 26 204 44 0.82 3.9 24:04

Contract

$4.25MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$63KCap dollars per point67 points in 82 games
$337KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.6 goals above replacement
$8.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Apr 17, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $29.75M, beginning in 2015-16. It runs through 2021-22, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2015-16 $4.25M $1.9M $350K $2.25M
2016-17 $4.25M $2.75M $0 $2.75M
2017-18 $4.25M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2018-19 $4.25M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2019-20 $4.25M $5M $0 $5M
2020-21 $4.25M $5.75M $0 $5.75M
2021-22 $4.25M $6M $0 $6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 San Jose Sharks New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $4M $4M
Jan 18, 2025 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.35M $1.755M
Jul 1, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $4.15M $4.15M
Jul 29, 2022 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $7M $7M
Apr 17, 2015 Dallas Stars Extension 2015-16 to 2021-22 7 $29.75M $4.25M
May 16, 2011 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $713K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Rating

+12.6Goals above replacement25th of 691 skaters, 3rd of 240 defencemen
+2.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 240 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+7.8 99th percentileEven-strength defence-3.1 12th percentilePower play+0.5 93rd percentilePenalty kill+0.8 99th percentilePenalties+0.0 79th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.3Corsi for %1523 attempts for, 1334 against
+3.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.2Expected goals for %68.5 expected for, 55.5 against
+4.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.6Goals for %65 for, 46 against
101.9PDO8.2% shooting + 93.6% saves
296Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 600 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
John Klingberg · Esa Lindell781080:1854.456.349-33
Marc Methot · John Klingberg29212:1248.149.18-8
Stephen Johns · John Klingberg4453:5352.368.71-0
Dan Hamhuis · John Klingberg4545:1143.230.51-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.6Expected goalsfrom 286 unblocked attempts
-2.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.32 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 3.7% chance per attempt86th
Finishing -2.6 goals above expected8thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 242 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 10.6Goals 8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 @ LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 22:59
Apr 6, 2018 @ ANA L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 26:51
Apr 3, 2018 @ SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 24:20
Mar 31, 2018 vs MIN W 4-1 1 1 2 3 0 4 0 24:11
Mar 29, 2018 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 31:11
Mar 27, 2018 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 22:12
Mar 25, 2018 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 26:55
Mar 23, 2018 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 23:36
Mar 20, 2018 @ WSH L 3-4 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 25:57
Mar 18, 2018 @ WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 24:15
Mar 16, 2018 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 26:02
Mar 14, 2018 @ TOR L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 1 28:13
Mar 13, 2018 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 29:10
Mar 11, 2018 @ PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 24:41
Mar 9, 2018 vs ANA W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 25:46
Mar 6, 2018 @ NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 24:16
Mar 5, 2018 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 30:14
Mar 3, 2018 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 27:00
Mar 1, 2018 vs TBL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 25:15
Feb 27, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:49
Feb 24, 2018 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 23:47
Feb 22, 2018 @ LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:05
Feb 21, 2018 @ ANA L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 26:32
Feb 18, 2018 @ SJS L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 19:07
Feb 16, 2018 vs STL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 4 3 0 21:49
Feb 11, 2018 vs VAN L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:15
Feb 9, 2018 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 3 28:14
Feb 8, 2018 @ CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 24:55
Feb 5, 2018 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 25:45
Feb 3, 2018 vs MIN W 6-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 20:58
Feb 1, 2018 @ ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 24:03
Jan 30, 2018 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 25:59
Jan 25, 2018 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 24:25
Jan 23, 2018 vs FLA W 6-1 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 23:49
Jan 20, 2018 @ BUF W 7-1 0 3 3 4 0 1 1 20:39
Jan 18, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 29:56
Jan 16, 2018 @ DET W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 22:51
Jan 15, 2018 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 25:05
Jan 13, 2018 vs COL L 1-4 0 1 1 -3 0 3 0 26:24
Jan 6, 2018 vs EDM W 5-1 1 2 3 4 0 4 1 20:23
Jan 4, 2018 vs NJD W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 21:35
Jan 2, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 23:30
Dec 31, 2017 vs SJS W 6-0 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 19:54
Dec 29, 2017 vs STL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 21:09
Dec 27, 2017 @ MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 22:37
Dec 23, 2017 vs NSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 25:34
Dec 21, 2017 vs CHI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 21:35
Dec 19, 2017 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 4 1 24:10
Dec 16, 2017 @ PHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 24:06
Dec 15, 2017 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 23:28
Dec 13, 2017 @ NYI W 5-2 0 2 2 3 0 4 0 20:33
Dec 11, 2017 @ NYR W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 29:25
Dec 9, 2017 vs VGK L 3-5 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 26:09
Dec 7, 2017 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:38
Dec 5, 2017 vs NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:03
Dec 3, 2017 @ COL W 7-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 21:10
Dec 2, 2017 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 25:00
Nov 30, 2017 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 4 2 1 20:25
Nov 28, 2017 @ VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:31
Nov 24, 2017 vs CGY W 6-4 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 27:24
Nov 22, 2017 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:31
Nov 21, 2017 vs MTL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 20:44
Nov 18, 2017 vs EDM W 6-3 0 1 1 2 2 0 1 19:50
Nov 16, 2017 @ TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 22:54
Nov 14, 2017 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 6 0 24:46
Nov 13, 2017 @ CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 21:36
Nov 10, 2017 vs NYI W 5-0 1 2 3 3 0 3 0 20:09
Nov 6, 2017 vs WPG L 1-4 0 1 1 -3 2 1 0 23:46
Nov 4, 2017 vs BUF W 5-1 0 3 3 1 0 1 0 19:28
Nov 2, 2017 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:24
Oct 30, 2017 @ VAN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 25:10
Oct 27, 2017 @ CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 20:25
Oct 26, 2017 @ EDM L 4-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 27:25
Oct 24, 2017 @ COL L 3-5 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 29:06
Oct 21, 2017 vs CAR W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 24:15
Oct 19, 2017 @ ARI W 5-4 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 23:45
Oct 17, 2017 vs ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:08
Oct 14, 2017 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:49
Oct 12, 2017 @ NSH L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 24:53
Oct 10, 2017 vs DET W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 25:27
Oct 7, 2017 @ STL L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 6 2 27:01
Oct 6, 2017 vs VGK L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 23:45