Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Keith Kinkaid

Keith Kinkaid

#30 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jul 4, 1989 in Farmingville, New York, USA · 6'2", 195 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anton Khudobin DAL · 41 GP, 0.923 Mike Smith CGY · 42 GP, 0.898 Jaroslav Halak BOS · 40 GP, 0.922 Petr Mrazek CAR · 40 GP, 0.914 Roberto Luongo FLA · 43 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402012-13: 1 games112-132014-15: 19 games1914-152015-16: 23 games2315-162016-17: 26 games2616-172017-18: 41 games4117-182018-19: 41 games4118-192019-20: 6 games619-202020-21: 9 games920-212021-22: 1 games121-222022-23: 2 games222-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2012-13 NJD 1 0000 13 12 1 2.33 0.923
2014-15 NJD 19 6540 469 429 40 2.59 0.915 $600K
2015-16 NJD 23 9912 605 547 58 2.81 0.904 $725K
2016-17 NJD 26 81331 778 713 65 2.64 0.916 $725K
2017-18 NJD 41 261031 1214 1108 106 2.77 0.913 $1.25M
2018-19 NJD 41 151863 1188 1059 129 3.36 0.891 $1.25M
2019-20 MTL 6 1130 192 168 24 4.24 0.875 $1.75M
2020-21 NYR 9 3211 205 184 21 2.59 0.898 $825K
2021-22 NYR 1 1000 31 29 2 2.00 0.935 $825K
2022-23 BOS 1 1000 31 30 1 1.00 0.968
2022-23 COL 1 0000 9 8 1 2.15 0.889
10 seasons Career 169 7058218 4735 4287 448 2.91 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2017-18 NJD 2 0200 46 37 9 5.88 0.804
1 season Playoffs 2 0200 46 37 9 5.88 0.804

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
41 38 151863 1188 1059 129 3.36 0.891

Contract

$1.25MCap hitends in 2019, then UFA
$56KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $1.25M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2021-22 $825K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $1.75M
2017-18 to 2018-19 $1.25M
2015-16 to 2016-17 $725K
2014-15 to 2014-15 $600K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

-2.9Goals above replacement56th of 60 goalies
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-14.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-50510152012-132015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-14.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
114.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,691 unblocked attempts
129Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.891Save %0.904 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.38 above expected per 60 minutes10th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced75thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 129Expected 114.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Feb 19, 2019 vs PIT L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:23
Feb 15, 2019 @ MIN W 5-4 (OT) 17 13 4 0.765 27:19
Feb 12, 2019 @ STL L 3-8 L 39 31 8 0.795 60:00
Feb 10, 2019 vs CAR W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Feb 5, 2019 vs LAK L 1-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 60:00
Jan 31, 2019 vs NYR L 3-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:05
Jan 28, 2019 @ PIT W 6-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Jan 15, 2019 @ CBJ L 1-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 60:00
Jan 10, 2019 vs TOR L 2-4 L 42 39 3 0.929 59:24
Jan 8, 2019 @ BUF L 1-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:51
Jan 6, 2019 @ VGK L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:18
Jan 4, 2019 @ ARI W 3-2 (SO) W 17 15 2 0.882 49:01
Dec 23, 2018 vs CBJ L 0-3 L 11 8 3 0.727 30:47
Dec 21, 2018 vs OTT W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Dec 18, 2018 vs TOR L 2-7 L 21 16 5 0.762 40:00
Dec 15, 2018 @ NSH L 1-2 (SO) OTL 28 27 1 0.964 63:57
Dec 14, 2018 vs VGK W 5-4 (OT) W 15 14 1 0.933 51:00
Dec 10, 2018 @ SJS L 2-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 60:00
Dec 6, 2018 @ LAK W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Dec 3, 2018 vs TBL L 1-5 L 20 16 4 0.800 39:57
Dec 1, 2018 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 64:33
Nov 30, 2018 @ WSH L 3-6 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:14
Nov 26, 2018 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 61:28
Nov 23, 2018 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 62:05
Nov 21, 2018 vs MTL W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Nov 17, 2018 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 64:09
Nov 15, 2018 @ PHI W 3-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 13, 2018 vs PIT W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Nov 9, 2018 @ TOR L 1-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 60:00
Nov 6, 2018 @ OTT L 3-7 19 17 2 0.895 30:15
Nov 5, 2018 @ PIT W 5-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Nov 3, 2018 @ NYI L 0-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 57:24
Oct 30, 2018 @ TBL L 3-8 L 38 31 7 0.816 45:02
Oct 27, 2018 vs FLA W 3-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Oct 25, 2018 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 36 32 4 0.889 63:35
Oct 20, 2018 @ PHI L 2-5 L 19 16 3 0.842 59:11
Oct 18, 2018 vs COL L 3-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:49
Oct 16, 2018 vs DAL W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 59:41
Oct 14, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 59:34
Oct 11, 2018 vs WSH W 6-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 59:56
Oct 6, 2018 vs EDM W 5-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 60:00