Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anton Forsberg

Anton Forsberg

#31 · Goalie · Los Angeles Kings

Born Nov 27, 1992 in Härnösand, SWE (age 33) · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 188th overall in 2011 by CBJ (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonathan Quick LAK · 46 GP, 0.910 Carter Hart PHI · 45 GP, 0.905 Mikko Koskinen EDM · 45 GP, 0.903 Jake Oettinger DAL · 48 GP, 0.914 James Reimer SJS · 48 GP, 0.911

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402014-15: 5 games514-152015-16: 4 games415-162016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 35 games3517-182019-20: 3 games319-202020-21: 8 games820-212021-22: 46 games4621-222022-23: 28 games2822-232023-24: 30 games3023-242024-25: 30 games3024-252025-26: 36 games3625-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 CBJ 5 0400 149 129 20 4.69 0.866 $655K
2015-16 CBJ 4 1300 97 88 9 3.03 0.907 $655K
2016-17 CBJ 1 0100 27 23 4 4.10 0.852 $650K
2017-18 CHI 35 101640 921 836 85 2.97 0.908 $750K
2019-20 CAR 3 1100 78 70 8 3.35 0.897 $775K
2020-21 OTT 8 3410 264 240 24 3.21 0.909 $700K
2021-22 OTT 46 221741 1457 1336 121 2.82 0.917 $900K
2022-23 OTT 28 111122 817 737 80 3.26 0.902 $2.75M
2023-24 OTT 30 151202 765 681 84 3.21 0.890 $2.75M
2024-25 OTT 30 111233 768 692 76 2.72 0.901 $2.75M
2025-26 LAK 36 161253 952 866 87 2.57 0.910 $2.25M
2026-27 LAK 1 0010 25 20 5 4.77 0.800 $2.25M
12 seasons Career 227 90932011 6320 5718 603 2.97 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 LAK 4 0400 121 110 11 2.70 0.909
1 season Playoffs 4 0400 121 110 11 2.70 0.909

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
46 44 221741 1457 1336 121 2.82 0.917

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2025
$33KCap dollars per goal above replacement27.6 goals above replacement
$5.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on May 5, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $900K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Ottawa Senators on Mar 21, 2022, 3 years and $8.25M at $2.75M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $900K $900K $0 $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4.5M $2.25M
Mar 21, 2022 Ottawa Senators Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $8.25M $2.75M
May 5, 2021 Ottawa Senators Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $900K $900K
Oct 9, 2020 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Aug 6, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $775K $775K
Jun 26, 2017 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.5M $750K
Jun 17, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $650K $650K
May 28, 2013 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $2.1M $655K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+27.6Goals above replacement13th of 61 goalies
+4.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+13.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302014-152016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+13.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
134.8Expected goals againstfrom 1,955 unblocked attempts
121Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.917Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.32 above expected per 60 minutes85th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced62ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 134.8Allowed 121

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ PHI W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:34
Apr 26, 2022 vs NJD W 5-4 (OT) W 41 37 4 0.902 63:17
Apr 23, 2022 vs MTL W 6-4 W 48 44 4 0.917 59:38
Apr 18, 2022 @ SEA L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:35
Apr 16, 2022 vs TOR L 4-5 (OT) OTL 41 36 5 0.878 63:26
Apr 14, 2022 @ BOS W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Apr 12, 2022 @ DET W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Apr 9, 2022 @ NYR L 1-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 60:00
Apr 7, 2022 vs NSH L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:34
Apr 5, 2022 @ MTL W 6-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:46
Apr 3, 2022 vs DET W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:59
Mar 29, 2022 @ NSH L 1-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 57:38
Mar 26, 2022 vs FLA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 49 46 3 0.939 65:00
Mar 24, 2022 @ WPG W 5-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Mar 22, 2022 @ NYI L 0-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:11
Mar 18, 2022 vs PHI W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Mar 16, 2022 vs CBJ L 1-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 58:34
Mar 12, 2022 vs CHI L 3-6 L 28 22 6 0.786 60:00
Mar 10, 2022 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 62:34
Mar 8, 2022 @ STL W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Mar 6, 2022 @ VGK L 1-2 L 42 40 2 0.952 59:54
Mar 3, 2022 @ FLA L 0-3 L 48 45 3 0.938 60:00
Feb 22, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 W 43 40 3 0.930 60:00
Feb 19, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 62:42
Feb 17, 2022 @ BUF W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Feb 15, 2022 vs STL L 2-5 4 4 0 1.000 08:53
Feb 13, 2022 @ WSH W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 8, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 W 45 42 3 0.933 59:52
Feb 1, 2022 @ NYI L 1-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 60:00
Jan 29, 2022 vs ANA L 1-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 57:28
Jan 23, 2022 @ CBJ W 2-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Jan 20, 2022 @ PIT L 4-6 7 5 2 0.714 14:22
Jan 18, 2022 vs BUF L 1-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:37
Dec 18, 2021 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 61:35
Dec 16, 2021 @ TBL L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:45
Dec 14, 2021 @ FLA W 8-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Dec 11, 2021 vs TBL W 4-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 59:46
Dec 6, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) W 24 22 2 0.917 65:00
Dec 4, 2021 vs COL W 6-5 (OT) W 31 26 5 0.839 60:51
Dec 2, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 W 49 47 2 0.959 60:00
Nov 26, 2021 @ ANA L 0-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:36
Nov 14, 2021 vs CGY L 0-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:52
Oct 25, 2021 vs WSH L 5-7 16 12 4 0.750 15:43
Oct 23, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 L 3 1 2 0.333 04:16
Oct 16, 2021 @ TOR L 1-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:29
Oct 14, 2021 vs TOR W 3-2 W 48 46 2 0.958 60:00