Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anton Forsberg

Anton Forsberg

#31 · Goalie · Los Angeles Kings

Born Nov 27, 1992 in Härnösand, SWE (age 33) · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 188th overall in 2011 by CBJ (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joel Hofer STL · 30 GP, 0.914 Casey DeSmith VAN · 29 GP, 0.896 Arvid Soderblom CHI · 32 GP, 0.880 Scott Wedgewood DAL · 32 GP, 0.899 Vitek Vanecek NJD · 32 GP, 0.890

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402014-15: 5 games514-152015-16: 4 games415-162016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 35 games3517-182019-20: 3 games319-202020-21: 8 games820-212021-22: 46 games4621-222022-23: 28 games2822-232023-24: 30 games3023-242024-25: 30 games3024-252025-26: 36 games3625-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 CBJ 5 0400 149 129 20 4.69 0.866 $655K
2015-16 CBJ 4 1300 97 88 9 3.03 0.907 $655K
2016-17 CBJ 1 0100 27 23 4 4.10 0.852 $650K
2017-18 CHI 35 101640 921 836 85 2.97 0.908 $750K
2019-20 CAR 3 1100 78 70 8 3.35 0.897 $775K
2020-21 OTT 8 3410 264 240 24 3.21 0.909 $700K
2021-22 OTT 46 221741 1457 1336 121 2.82 0.917 $900K
2022-23 OTT 28 111122 817 737 80 3.26 0.902 $2.75M
2023-24 OTT 30 151202 765 681 84 3.21 0.890 $2.75M
2024-25 OTT 30 111233 768 692 76 2.72 0.901 $2.75M
2025-26 LAK 36 161253 952 866 87 2.57 0.910 $2.25M
2026-27 LAK 1 0010 25 20 5 4.77 0.800 $2.25M
12 seasons Career 227 90932011 6320 5718 603 2.97 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 LAK 4 0400 121 110 11 2.70 0.909
1 season Playoffs 4 0400 121 110 11 2.70 0.909

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
30 28 151202 765 681 84 3.21 0.890

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$573KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Mar 21, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $8.25M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2.75M $2.55M $0 $2.55M
2023-24 $2.75M $2.95M $0 $2.95M
2024-25 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4.5M $2.25M
Mar 21, 2022 Ottawa Senators Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $8.25M $2.75M
May 5, 2021 Ottawa Senators Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $900K $900K
Oct 9, 2020 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Aug 6, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $775K $775K
Jun 26, 2017 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.5M $750K
Jun 17, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $650K $650K
May 28, 2013 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $2.1M $655K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-1.0Goals above replacement55th of 65 goalies
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302014-152016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-8.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
75.3Expected goals againstfrom 1,068 unblocked attempts
84Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.890Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.33 above expected per 60 minutes14th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced81stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 84Expected 75.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2024 @ BOS W 3-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Apr 11, 2024 @ TBL W 3-2 (SO) W 26 24 2 0.923 64:55
Apr 6, 2024 vs NJD L 3-4 9 6 3 0.667 16:34
Apr 4, 2024 vs FLA L 0-6 14 12 2 0.857 35:41
Mar 28, 2024 vs CHI W 2-0 W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 21, 2024 vs STL L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:43
Mar 17, 2024 vs CAR L 2-7 L 38 31 7 0.816 60:00
Mar 14, 2024 @ CBJ W 3-2 (SO) W 37 35 2 0.946 65:00
Mar 1, 2024 vs ARI L 3-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:14
Feb 26, 2024 @ WSH L 3-6 L 10 6 4 0.600 20:00
Feb 24, 2024 vs VGK W 4-3 (SO) W 29 26 3 0.897 65:00
Feb 22, 2024 vs DAL W 4-1 W 15 14 1 0.933 60:00
Feb 19, 2024 @ TBL W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Feb 13, 2024 vs CBJ W 6-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 59:44
Jan 11, 2024 @ BUF L 3-5 7 6 1 0.857 15:56
Jan 6, 2024 @ EDM L 1-3 L 46 43 3 0.935 58:02
Jan 2, 2024 @ VAN L 3-6 L 13 9 4 0.692 16:58
Dec 31, 2023 vs BUF W 5-1 W 46 45 1 0.978 60:00
Dec 23, 2023 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) W 34 30 4 0.882 61:05
Dec 15, 2023 @ DAL L 4-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 58:33
Dec 7, 2023 vs TOR L 3-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 58:42
Dec 5, 2023 vs NYR W 6-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 59:41
Dec 2, 2023 vs SEA W 2-0 W, SO 39 39 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 24, 2023 vs NYI L 3-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 57:47
Nov 18, 2023 vs MIN W 2-1 (SO) W 25 24 1 0.960 65:00
Nov 9, 2023 vs VAN L 2-5 L 16 11 5 0.688 60:00
Nov 4, 2023 vs TBL L 4-6 L 17 14 3 0.824 33:26
Oct 24, 2023 vs BUF L 4-6 L 18 13 5 0.722 40:00
Oct 18, 2023 vs WSH W 6-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Oct 14, 2023 vs PHI W 5-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:44