Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anton Forsberg

Anton Forsberg

#31 · Goalie · Los Angeles Kings

Born Nov 27, 1992 in Härnösand, SWE (age 33) · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 188th overall in 2011 by CBJ (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Lyon DET · 30 GP, 0.896 Dan Vladar CGY · 30 GP, 0.898 Jake Allen NJD · 31 GP, 0.908 Joel Hofer STL · 31 GP, 0.904 Ilya Samsonov VGK · 29 GP, 0.891

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402014-15: 5 games514-152015-16: 4 games415-162016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 35 games3517-182019-20: 3 games319-202020-21: 8 games820-212021-22: 46 games4621-222022-23: 28 games2822-232023-24: 30 games3023-242024-25: 30 games3024-252025-26: 36 games3625-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 CBJ 5 0400 149 129 20 4.69 0.866 $655K
2015-16 CBJ 4 1300 97 88 9 3.03 0.907 $655K
2016-17 CBJ 1 0100 27 23 4 4.10 0.852 $650K
2017-18 CHI 35 101640 921 836 85 2.97 0.908 $750K
2019-20 CAR 3 1100 78 70 8 3.35 0.897 $775K
2020-21 OTT 8 3410 264 240 24 3.21 0.909 $700K
2021-22 OTT 46 221741 1457 1336 121 2.82 0.917 $900K
2022-23 OTT 28 111122 817 737 80 3.26 0.902 $2.75M
2023-24 OTT 30 151202 765 681 84 3.21 0.890 $2.75M
2024-25 OTT 30 111233 768 692 76 2.72 0.901 $2.75M
2025-26 LAK 36 161253 952 866 87 2.57 0.910 $2.25M
2026-27 LAK 1 0010 25 20 5 4.77 0.800 $2.25M
12 seasons Career 227 90932011 6320 5718 603 2.97 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 LAK 4 0400 121 110 11 2.70 0.909
1 season Playoffs 4 0400 121 110 11 2.70 0.909

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
30 27 111233 768 692 76 2.72 0.901

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$469KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.9 goals above replacement
$2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$764KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Mar 21, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $8.25M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2.75M $2.55M $0 $2.55M
2023-24 $2.75M $2.95M $0 $2.95M
2024-25 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4.5M $2.25M
Mar 21, 2022 Ottawa Senators Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $8.25M $2.75M
May 5, 2021 Ottawa Senators Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $900K $900K
Oct 9, 2020 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Aug 6, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $775K $775K
Jun 26, 2017 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.5M $750K
Jun 17, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $650K $650K
May 28, 2013 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $2.1M $655K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+5.9Goals above replacement37th of 61 goalies
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302014-152016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-1.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
74.3Expected goals againstfrom 1,144 unblocked attempts
76Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.901Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.06 above expected per 60 minutes40th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced40thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 76Expected 74.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 16 12 4 0.750 60:48
Apr 13, 2025 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) W 32 29 3 0.906 61:40
Apr 8, 2025 @ CBJ L 2-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 59:59
Apr 5, 2025 vs FLA W 3-0 W, SO 39 39 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 30, 2025 @ PIT L 0-1 (OT) OTL 35 34 1 0.971 61:16
Mar 25, 2025 @ BUF L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 57:30
Mar 20, 2025 vs COL L 1-5 20 19 1 0.950 42:31
Mar 11, 2025 @ PHI W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Feb 22, 2025 vs MTL L 2-5 10 10 0 1.000 28:28
Feb 6, 2025 @ TBL L 1-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:23
Feb 3, 2025 @ NSH W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Jan 30, 2025 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) W 35 31 4 0.886 61:46
Jan 25, 2025 vs TOR W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:31
Jan 23, 2025 @ BOS L 0-2 L 25 24 1 0.960 57:48
Jan 21, 2025 @ NYR L 0-5 13 10 3 0.769 35:01
Jan 19, 2025 @ NJD W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Jan 9, 2025 vs BUF L 0-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 60:00
Jan 7, 2025 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 62:03
Jan 3, 2025 @ STL L 0-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Dec 8, 2024 vs NYI L 2-4 L 12 9 3 0.750 57:46
Nov 30, 2024 @ LAK L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:25
Nov 25, 2024 vs CGY W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:45
Nov 16, 2024 @ CAR L 0-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 59:41
Nov 7, 2024 vs NYI L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:30
Nov 2, 2024 vs SEA W 3-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 59:28
Oct 27, 2024 @ COL L 4-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 53:08
Oct 22, 2024 @ UTA W 4-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 19, 2024 vs TBL W 5-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Oct 17, 2024 vs NJD L 1-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 57:50
Oct 14, 2024 vs LAK W 8-7 (OT) 9 6 3 0.667 26:15