Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Garret Sparks

Garret Sparks

#80 · Goalie · Los Angeles Kings

Born Jun 28, 1993 in Elmhurst, Illinois, USA · 6'3", 220 lb · Catches left · Drafted 190th overall in 2011 by TOR (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Miller ANA · 20 GP, 0.912 Alex Stalock MIN · 21 GP, 0.899 Laurent Brossoit WPG · 21 GP, 0.925 Malcolm Subban VGK · 21 GP, 0.902 Chad Johnson ANA · 19 GP, 0.879

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202015-16: 17 games1715-162018-19: 20 games2018-192019-20: 1 games119-202021-22: 2 games221-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 TOR 17 6911 456 407 49 3.02 0.893
2018-19 TOR 20 8911 592 534 58 3.15 0.902 $675K
2019-20 VGK 1 0000 14 12 2 4.38 0.857 $750K
2021-22 LAK 2 1000 47 44 3 1.85 0.936 $750K
4 seasons Career 40 151822 1109 997 112 3.05 0.899

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
20 17 8911 592 534 58 3.15 0.902

Contract

$675KCap hitends in 2019, then RFA
$146KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$529KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $675K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $750K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $675K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

-2.4Goals above replacement53rd of 60 goalies
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-8-6-4-2022015-162018-192019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-7.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
50.4Expected goals againstfrom 823 unblocked attempts
58Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.902Save %0.915 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.41 above expected per 60 minutes7th
Shot difficulty 6.1% chance per attempt faced5thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Game 20Allowed 58Expected 50.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 2, 2019 vs CAR L 1-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:08
Mar 30, 2019 @ OTT L 2-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 59:26
Mar 20, 2019 @ BUF W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Mar 16, 2019 @ OTT L 2-6 L 44 38 6 0.864 59:54
Mar 13, 2019 vs CHI L 4-5 L 25 24 1 0.960 36:47
Mar 11, 2019 vs TBL L 2-6 23 21 2 0.913 35:10
Feb 28, 2019 @ NYI L 1-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 60:00
Feb 10, 2019 @ NYR L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:30
Feb 2, 2019 vs PIT W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:56
Jan 18, 2019 @ FLA L 1-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:28
Dec 29, 2018 vs NYI L 0-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:59
Dec 28, 2018 @ CBJ W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Dec 23, 2018 vs DET W 5-4 (OT) W 30 26 4 0.867 59:21
Dec 8, 2018 @ BOS L 3-6 4 4 0 1.000 13:47
Dec 6, 2018 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) OTL 32 27 5 0.844 62:48
Nov 24, 2018 vs PHI W 6-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 16, 2018 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) W 39 38 1 0.974 63:17
Nov 10, 2018 @ BOS L 1-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 59:52
Oct 15, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Oct 7, 2018 @ CHI W 7-6 (OT) W 31 25 6 0.806 60:19