Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Johnny Gaudreau

Johnny Gaudreau

#13 · Left wing · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Aug 13, 1993 in Salem, New Jersey, USA · 5'9", 163 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 104th overall in 2011 by CGY (round 4)

Trophy case

Lady Byng Memorial Trophy Sportsmanship and Gentlemanly Conduct 2016-17

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonathan Huberdeau FLA · 115 P in 80 GP Leon Draisaitl EDM · 110 P in 80 GP Kirill Kaprizov MIN · 108 P in 81 GP Connor McDavid EDM · 123 P in 80 GP Steven Stamkos TBL · 106 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 64 points6414-152015-16: 78 points7815-162016-17: 61 points6116-172017-18: 84 points8417-182018-19: 99 points9918-192019-20: 58 points5819-202020-21: 49 points4920-212021-22: 115 points11521-222022-23: 74 points7422-232023-24: 60 points6023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 CGY 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1.00 $925K
2014-15 CGY 80 24 40 64 11 14 167 14 0.80 $925K
2015-16 CGY 79 30 48 78 4 20 217 26 0.99 $925K
2016-17 CGY 72 18 43 61 -7 4 182 9 0.85 $6.75M
2017-18 CGY 80 24 60 84 2 26 227 16 1.05 $6.75M
2018-19 CGY 82 36 63 99 18 24 245 12 1.21 $6.75M
2019-20 CGY 70 18 40 58 -10 12 209 1 0.83 $6.75M
2020-21 CGY 56 19 30 49 2 6 112 8 0.88 $6.75M
2021-22 CGY 82 40 75 115 64 26 262 10 1.40 $6.75M
2022-23 CBJ 80 21 53 74 -33 22 220 5 0.93 $9.75M
2023-24 CBJ 81 12 48 60 -27 22 160 2 0.74 $9.75M
11 seasons Career 763 243 500 743 25 176 2002 103 0.97

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 4 5 9 -2 6 24 3 0.82
2016-17 CGY 4 0 2 2 -4 0 8 0 0.50
2018-19 CGY 5 0 1 1 -2 2 16 5 0.20
2019-20 CGY 10 4 3 7 0 0 27 3 0.70
2021-22 CGY 12 3 11 14 -3 2 52 1 1.17
5 seasons Playoffs 42 11 22 33 -11 10 127 12 0.79

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 40 75 115 64 26 262 10 1.40 15.3 18:34

Contract

$6.75MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$59KCap dollars per point115 points in 82 games
$268KCap dollars per goal above replacement25.2 goals above replacement
$18.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$12.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Oct 10, 2016, as a new contract: 6 years and $40.5M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $6.75M $3.75M $3M $6.75M
2017-18 $6.75M $6.75M $0 $6.75M
2018-19 $6.75M $6.75M $0 $6.75M
2019-20 $6.75M $6.75M $0 $6.75M
2020-21 $6.75M $3.25M $3.5M $6.75M
2021-22 $6.75M $6.75M $0 $6.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2028-29 7 $68.25M $9.75M
Oct 10, 2016 Calgary Flames New contract 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $40.5M $6.75M
Apr 11, 2014 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $5.55M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+25.2Goals above replacement3rd of 723 skaters, 3rd of 481 forwards
+4.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+21.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+16.5 99th percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 53rd percentilePower play+1.5 89th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 78th percentilePenalties+2.6 97th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

01020302013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.9Corsi for %1352 attempts for, 1026 against
+1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.3Expected goals for %70.5 expected for, 46.4 against
+6.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
71.6Goals for %96 for, 38 against
106.2PDO12.9% shooting + 93.4% saves
294Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Johnny Gaudreau · Elias Lindholm · Matthew Tkachuk82962:0257.961.772-31
Tyler Toffoli · Johnny Gaudreau · Elias Lindholm1527:2944.069.91-0
Mikael Backlund · Johnny Gaudreau · Matthew Tkachuk4325:4373.770.24-1
Johnny Gaudreau · Sean Monahan · Matthew Tkachuk2619:2167.666.92-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

35Goalsnot counting empty-netters
27.4Expected goalsfrom 343 unblocked attempts
+7.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.08 expected goals per 60 minutes84th
Shot quality 8.0% chance per attempt44th
Finishing +7.6 goals above expected92ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 35Expected 27.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:06
Apr 28, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 23:45
Apr 26, 2022 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 22:10
Apr 23, 2022 vs VAN W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 18:25
Apr 21, 2022 vs DAL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:25
Apr 19, 2022 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 22:39
Apr 18, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 20:14
Apr 16, 2022 vs ARI W 9-1 2 2 4 4 0 2 0 17:07
Apr 14, 2022 vs VGK L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:06
Apr 12, 2022 vs SEA W 5-3 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 20:25
Apr 9, 2022 @ SEA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 16:48
Apr 7, 2022 @ SJS W 4-2 0 2 2 3 0 4 0 17:34
Apr 6, 2022 @ ANA W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 20:05
Apr 4, 2022 @ LAK W 3-2 2 1 3 2 2 3 1 16:54
Apr 2, 2022 vs STL L 4-6 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 18:32
Mar 31, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:55
Mar 29, 2022 vs COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 21:07
Mar 26, 2022 vs EDM W 9-5 0 5 5 4 0 3 1 17:35
Mar 25, 2022 vs ARI W 4-2 1 2 3 1 0 3 0 19:17
Mar 22, 2022 vs SJS L 3-4 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 18:58
Mar 19, 2022 @ VAN W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 15:07
Mar 18, 2022 vs BUF L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:03
Mar 16, 2022 vs NJD W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:33
Mar 13, 2022 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 20:11
Mar 12, 2022 vs DET W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 17:02
Mar 10, 2022 vs TBL W 4-1 3 0 3 1 0 4 0 15:59
Mar 8, 2022 vs WSH L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 18:51
Mar 7, 2022 vs EDM W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 17:21
Mar 5, 2022 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 3 0 20:05
Mar 3, 2022 vs MTL L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 16:01
Mar 1, 2022 @ MIN W 5-1 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 18:36
Feb 26, 2022 vs MIN W 7-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:22
Feb 24, 2022 @ VAN L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 10 0 0 15:46
Feb 21, 2022 vs WPG W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 18:01
Feb 19, 2022 vs SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:18
Feb 16, 2022 vs ANA W 6-2 1 2 3 2 0 6 0 18:41
Feb 15, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-2 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 18:28
Feb 12, 2022 vs NYI W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 16:50
Feb 10, 2022 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:28
Feb 9, 2022 vs VGK W 6-0 1 0 1 3 0 3 0 18:00
Feb 2, 2022 @ ARI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 7 0 21:10
Feb 1, 2022 @ DAL W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 18:26
Jan 29, 2022 vs VAN W 1-0 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 21:26
Jan 27, 2022 @ STL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:53
Jan 26, 2022 @ CBJ W 6-0 0 3 3 3 0 6 0 19:43
Jan 24, 2022 vs STL W 7-1 1 3 4 4 0 4 0 19:51
Jan 22, 2022 @ EDM L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 7 0 19:55
Jan 18, 2022 vs FLA W 5-1 0 4 4 2 0 6 0 16:08
Jan 13, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 17:02
Jan 7, 2022 @ CAR L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 16:52
Jan 6, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 15:32
Jan 4, 2022 @ FLA L 2-6 1 0 1 1 2 5 0 19:22
Jan 2, 2022 @ CHI W 5-1 1 2 3 2 0 3 1 19:25
Dec 30, 2021 @ SEA W 6-4 2 1 3 3 0 5 0 21:58
Dec 11, 2021 vs BOS L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 21:53
Dec 9, 2021 vs CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 22:12
Dec 7, 2021 @ SJS L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 17:53
Dec 5, 2021 @ VGK L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:18
Dec 3, 2021 @ ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:55
Dec 2, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 20:21
Nov 29, 2021 vs PIT W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:01
Nov 27, 2021 vs WPG L 2-4 0 2 2 -1 0 1 0 17:51
Nov 23, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 17:53
Nov 21, 2021 @ BOS W 4-0 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 15:51
Nov 20, 2021 @ NYI W 5-2 1 1 2 1 2 4 1 15:42
Nov 18, 2021 @ BUF W 5-0 2 1 3 2 0 5 0 14:44
Nov 16, 2021 @ PHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 10 0 17:26
Nov 14, 2021 @ OTT W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 17:36
Nov 12, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 17:00
Nov 11, 2021 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:02
Nov 9, 2021 vs SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:48
Nov 6, 2021 vs NYR W 6-0 2 1 3 3 0 3 0 14:55
Nov 4, 2021 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:03
Nov 2, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:34
Oct 30, 2021 vs PHI W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 19:45
Oct 28, 2021 @ PIT W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 4 0 16:30
Oct 26, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:07
Oct 25, 2021 @ NYR W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:06
Oct 23, 2021 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 18:59
Oct 21, 2021 @ DET W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 18:22
Oct 18, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 20:51
Oct 16, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:57