Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sean Kuraly

Sean Kuraly

#52 · Centre · Boston Bruins

Born Jan 20, 1993 in Niagara Falls, New York, USA (age 33) · 6'2", 214 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 133rd overall in 2011 by SJS (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nolan Patrick PHI · 9 P in 52 GP Isac Lundeström ANA · 9 P in 41 GP Devin Shore EDM · 9 P in 38 GP Josh Leivo CGY · 9 P in 38 GP Patrick Marleau SJS · 9 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 14 points1417-182018-19: 21 points2118-192019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 22 points2225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 BOS 8 0 1 1 -1 2 11 9 0.13 $809K
2017-18 BOS 75 6 8 14 -5 40 134 143 0.19 $809K
2018-19 BOS 71 8 13 21 6 38 134 129 0.30 $1.275M
2019-20 BOS 69 6 17 23 -2 34 95 145 0.33 $1.275M
2020-21 BOS 47 4 5 9 -10 20 88 99 0.19 $1.275M
2021-22 CBJ 77 14 16 30 2 61 121 240 0.39 $2.5M
2022-23 CBJ 71 11 9 20 -28 68 100 187 0.28 $2.5M
2023-24 CBJ 62 9 9 18 -5 40 92 156 0.29 $2.5M
2024-25 CBJ 82 6 11 17 -4 40 88 163 0.21 $2.5M
2025-26 BOS 82 6 16 22 0 41 110 87 0.27 $1.85M
2026-27 BOS 3 0 0 0 0 2 6 7 0.00 $1.85M
11 seasons Career 647 70 105 175 -47 386 979 1365 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 BOS 4 2 0 2 0 4 10 9 0.50
2017-18 BOS 12 2 2 4 5 2 20 12 0.33
2018-19 BOS 20 4 6 10 4 8 52 46 0.50
2019-20 BOS 7 1 1 2 -3 2 7 25 0.29
2020-21 BOS 11 0 0 0 -3 6 12 32 0.00
2025-26 BOS 6 1 1 2 1 2 3 7 0.33
6 seasons Playoffs 60 10 10 20 4 24 104 131 0.33

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 4 5 9 -10 20 88 99 0.19 4.5 14:04

Contract

$1.275MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$142KCap dollars per point9 points in 47 games
-$333KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Jul 3, 2018, as a new contract: 3 years and $3.825M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $1.275M $1.3M $0 $1.3M
2019-20 $1.275M $1.475M $0 $1.475M
2020-21 $1.275M $1.05M $0 $1.05M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Boston Bruins New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $3.7M $1.85M
Jul 28, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $10M $2.5M
Jul 3, 2018 Boston Bruins New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $3.825M $1.275M
Mar 29, 2016 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.85M $809K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.0Goals above replacement566th of 643 skaters, 388th of 430 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.1 2nd percentileEven-strength defence-0.3 37th percentilePower play0.0 59th percentilePenalty kill+0.6 96th percentilePenalties0.0 34th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-20242016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.6Corsi for %461 attempts for, 468 against
-6.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.3Expected goals for %17.8 expected for, 20.6 against
-10.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
35.9Goals for %14 for, 25 against
94.9PDO5.2% shooting + 89.7% saves
117Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Chris Wagner · Sean Kuraly · Trent Frederic1687:0751.541.61-4
Chris Wagner · Sean Kuraly · Anders Bjork1571:2745.442.53-3
Chris Wagner · Sean Kuraly · Curtis Lazar756:1151.259.21-2
Charlie Coyle · Sean Kuraly · Nick Ritchie644:0256.260.24-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.6Expected goalsfrom 109 unblocked attempts
-2.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.60 expected goals per 60 minutes27th
Shot quality 6.1% chance per attempt4th
Finishing -2.6 goals above expected17thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Expected 6.6Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:18
May 8, 2021 vs NYR L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 13:41
May 6, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:13
May 4, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 18:01
May 3, 2021 @ NJD W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 16:20
May 1, 2021 vs BUF W 6-2 1 0 1 1 2 5 5 15:47
Apr 29, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 15:46
Apr 27, 2021 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 6 15:00
Apr 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 10:12
Apr 23, 2021 @ BUF L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 14:11
Apr 22, 2021 @ BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 14:48
Apr 20, 2021 @ BUF W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 13:22
Apr 18, 2021 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:54
Apr 16, 2021 vs NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 6 1 1 13:16
Apr 15, 2021 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:50
Apr 13, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:15
Apr 11, 2021 vs WSH L 1-8 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 13:45
Apr 10, 2021 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:01
Apr 8, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:48
Apr 6, 2021 @ PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 11:36
Apr 5, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:51
Apr 3, 2021 vs PIT W 7-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:38
Mar 16, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 13:06
Mar 15, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:25
Mar 13, 2021 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:28
Mar 11, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:01
Mar 9, 2021 @ NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 12:51
Mar 3, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 11:54
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 6 13:41
Feb 26, 2021 @ NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 14:31
Feb 25, 2021 @ NYI L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 14:07
Feb 21, 2021 vs PHI W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 14:26
Feb 18, 2021 vs NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:09
Feb 13, 2021 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:46
Feb 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 12:47
Feb 10, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 12:31
Feb 5, 2021 @ PHI W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 13:07
Feb 3, 2021 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 13:18
Feb 1, 2021 @ WSH W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 13:24
Jan 30, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:01
Jan 28, 2021 vs PIT W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 14:13
Jan 26, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:34
Jan 23, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:31
Jan 21, 2021 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 2 4 12:26
Jan 18, 2021 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:50
Jan 16, 2021 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 18:09
Jan 14, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 12:34