Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Vincent Trocheck

Vincent Trocheck

#16 · Centre · Utah Mammoth

Born Jul 11, 1993 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA (age 33) · 5'11", 187 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 64th overall in 2011 by FLA (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ilya Kovalchuk LAK · 34 P in 64 GP Ondrej Palat TBL · 34 P in 64 GP Michael Frolik CGY · 34 P in 65 GP Danton Heinen BOS · 34 P in 77 GP Conor Sheary BUF · 34 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 8 points813-142014-15: 22 points2214-152015-16: 53 points5315-162016-17: 54 points5416-172017-18: 75 points7517-182018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 38 points3819-202020-21: 43 points4320-212021-22: 51 points5121-222022-23: 64 points6422-232023-24: 77 points7723-242024-25: 59 points5924-252025-26: 53 points5325-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 FLA 20 5 3 8 -11 6 38 39 0.40 $662K
2014-15 FLA 50 7 15 22 9 24 89 93 0.44 $662K
2015-16 FLA 76 25 28 53 15 44 174 125 0.70 $662K
2016-17 FLA 82 23 31 54 -13 43 230 164 0.66 $4.75M
2017-18 FLA 82 31 44 75 -9 54 287 145 0.91 $4.75M
2018-19 FLA 55 10 24 34 -9 54 158 112 0.62 $4.75M
2019-20 FLA 55 10 26 36 -3 33 129 83 0.65 $4.75M
2019-20 CAR 7 1 1 2 -5 16 12 18 0.29
2020-21 CAR 47 17 26 43 -3 20 123 107 0.91 $4.75M
2021-22 CAR 81 21 30 51 21 78 168 185 0.63 $4.75M
2022-23 NYR 82 22 42 64 3 58 225 182 0.78 $5.625M
2023-24 NYR 82 25 52 77 16 55 215 175 0.94 $5.625M
2024-25 NYR 82 26 33 59 0 44 202 214 0.72 $5.625M
2025-26 NYR 67 16 37 53 -16 64 114 193 0.79 $5.625M
2026-27 UTA 6 1 1 2 -4 4 7 21 0.33 $5.625M
14 seasons Career 874 240 393 633 -9 597 2171 1856 0.72

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 FLA 2 0 1 1 1 0 3 12 0.50
2019-20 CAR 8 0 2 2 4 4 16 12 0.25
2020-21 CAR 9 2 1 3 -1 4 23 20 0.33
2021-22 CAR 14 6 4 10 7 10 31 33 0.71
2022-23 NYR 7 1 0 1 0 14 10 19 0.14
2023-24 NYR 16 8 12 20 3 10 43 64 1.25
6 seasons Playoffs 56 17 20 37 14 42 126 160 0.66

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 10 24 34 -9 54 158 112 0.62 6.3 19:40

Contract

$4.75MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$140KCap dollars per point34 points in 55 games
$2.439MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.9 goals above replacement
$2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jul 2, 2016, as a new contract: 6 years and $28.5M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $4.75M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2017-18 $4.75M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2018-19 $4.75M $5.25M $0 $5.25M
2019-20 $4.75M $5.25M $0 $5.25M
2020-21 $4.75M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2021-22 $4.75M $6.25M $0 $6.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2022 New York Rangers New contract 2022-23 to 2028-29 7 $39.375M $5.625M
Jul 2, 2016 Florida Panthers New contract 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $28.5M $4.75M
Apr 23, 2012 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $662K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+1.9Goals above replacement386th of 699 skaters, 271st of 455 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.2 53rd percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 51st percentilePower play+0.2 78th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 70th percentilePenalties-1.4 6th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.2Corsi for %794 attempts for, 756 against
+3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.5Expected goals for %35.1 expected for, 35.8 against
+1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.8Goals for %29 for, 33 against
98.4PDO6.6% shooting + 91.8% saves
190Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Vincent Trocheck · Jonathan Huberdeau · Frank Vatrano11111:5851.050.83-4
Mike Hoffman · Vincent Trocheck · Frank Vatrano16107:4550.552.13-2
Mike Hoffman · Vincent Trocheck · Jonathan Huberdeau1872:2157.654.83-4
Mike Hoffman · Vincent Trocheck · Jayce Hawryluk869:3554.052.93-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.7Expected goalsfrom 234 unblocked attempts
-6.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.87 expected goals per 60 minutes66th
Shot quality 6.7% chance per attempt13th
Finishing -6.7 goals above expected3rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Expected 15.7Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 5 3 18:39
Apr 4, 2019 vs NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:15
Apr 1, 2019 vs WSH W 5-3 2 0 2 0 2 6 0 18:10
Mar 30, 2019 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 17:47
Mar 28, 2019 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:46
Mar 26, 2019 @ MTL L 1-6 0 1 1 -3 0 4 1 17:22
Mar 25, 2019 @ TOR L 5-7 0 1 1 1 0 7 3 18:42
Mar 23, 2019 vs BOS L 3-7 1 0 1 0 2 4 3 19:02
Mar 21, 2019 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 18:57
Mar 19, 2019 @ DAL L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 21:05
Mar 17, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:07
Mar 16, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:28
Mar 14, 2019 @ SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 1 4 2 0 20:18
Mar 10, 2019 vs DET W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 18:41
Mar 8, 2019 vs MIN W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 18:56
Mar 7, 2019 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 21:45
Mar 5, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 5 20:41
Mar 3, 2019 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 5 17:22
Mar 2, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 20:08
Feb 28, 2019 @ VGK L 5-6 (SO) 0 2 2 -1 0 4 3 19:14
Feb 26, 2019 @ ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 7 1 22:41
Feb 25, 2019 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 19:27
Feb 23, 2019 vs LAK W 6-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 16:07
Feb 21, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 5 1 20:32
Feb 19, 2019 vs BUF W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 5 2 17:45
Feb 17, 2019 vs MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:33
Feb 14, 2019 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 2 4 2 4 21:48
Feb 12, 2019 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 21:03
Feb 10, 2019 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 19:21
Feb 9, 2019 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 23:42
Feb 7, 2019 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 21:41
Feb 5, 2019 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:41
Feb 2, 2019 vs VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 18:41
Feb 1, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 21:20
Jan 21, 2019 vs SJS W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 17:58
Jan 19, 2019 @ NSH W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 22:03
Jan 18, 2019 vs TOR W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 7 18:12
Nov 19, 2018 @ OTT W 7-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 05:57
Nov 17, 2018 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 22:02
Nov 15, 2018 @ CBJ L 3-7 0 1 1 -5 0 2 1 16:18
Nov 13, 2018 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:55
Nov 11, 2018 vs OTT W 5-1 0 1 1 1 2 4 2 21:46
Nov 10, 2018 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 21:49
Nov 8, 2018 vs EDM W 4-1 0 2 2 1 4 3 0 18:09
Nov 2, 2018 @ WPG W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 19:00
Nov 1, 2018 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 4 2 22:00
Oct 27, 2018 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 22:14
Oct 24, 2018 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 5 2 19:59
Oct 23, 2018 @ NYR L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 2 4 4 22:37
Oct 20, 2018 vs DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 6 2 20:27
Oct 19, 2018 @ WSH W 6-5 (SO) 1 2 3 2 2 4 2 26:02
Oct 16, 2018 @ PHI L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 0 0 6 21:02
Oct 13, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 1 1 2 1 4 2 4 23:38
Oct 11, 2018 vs CBJ L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:55
Oct 6, 2018 @ TBL L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 24:26