Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jean-Gabriel Pageau

Jean-Gabriel Pageau

#44 · Centre · New York Islanders

Born Nov 11, 1992 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 5'11", 181 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 96th overall in 2011 by OTT (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nicolas Roy VGK · 39 P in 78 GP Ross Colton TBL · 39 P in 79 GP Max Domi CAR · 39 P in 72 GP Mikael Backlund CGY · 39 P in 82 GP Alexander Barabanov SJS · 39 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 2 points22014-15: 19 points1914-152015-16: 43 points432016-17: 33 points3316-172017-18: 29 points292018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 42 points422020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 39 points392022-23: 40 points4022-232023-24: 33 points332024-25: 42 points4224-252025-26: 35 points352026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 OTT 9 2 2 4 3 0 14 11 0.44 $613K
2013-14 OTT 28 2 0 2 -5 12 31 41 0.07 $613K
2014-15 OTT 50 10 9 19 4 9 97 158 0.38 $613K
2015-16 OTT 82 19 24 43 17 26 133 166 0.52 $900K
2016-17 OTT 82 12 21 33 13 24 169 161 0.40 $900K
2017-18 OTT 78 14 15 29 -14 36 147 131 0.37 $3.1M
2018-19 OTT 39 4 8 12 -12 14 83 63 0.31 $3.1M
2019-20 OTT 60 24 16 40 10 32 135 116 0.67 $3.1M
2019-20 NYI 7 2 0 2 -6 17 16 12 0.29
2020-21 NYI 54 14 14 28 10 10 81 111 0.52 $5M
2021-22 NYI 77 18 21 39 0 30 126 171 0.51 $5M
2022-23 NYI 70 13 27 40 -2 14 123 175 0.57 $5M
2023-24 NYI 82 11 22 33 -8 13 101 196 0.40 $5M
2024-25 NYI 79 14 28 42 4 23 120 140 0.53 $5M
2025-26 NYI 74 17 18 35 0 4 81 115 0.47 $5M
2026-27 NYI 5 0 2 2 -2 0 3 13 0.40 $4.85M
15 seasons Career 876 176 227 403 12 264 1460 1780 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 OTT 10 4 2 6 4 8 21 10 0.60
2014-15 OTT 6 0 0 0 0 0 14 27 0.00
2016-17 OTT 19 8 2 10 5 16 44 53 0.53
2019-20 NYI 22 8 3 11 10 21 44 82 0.50
2020-21 NYI 19 3 10 13 9 6 39 62 0.68
2022-23 NYI 6 0 1 1 -1 0 8 16 0.17
2023-24 NYI 4 1 1 2 -3 0 6 5 0.50
7 seasons Playoffs 86 24 19 43 24 51 176 255 0.50

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 18 21 39 0 30 126 171 0.51 14.3 17:40

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$128KCap dollars per point39 points in 77 games
$1.485MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.4 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Feb 24, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $30M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2025-26, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $5M $5M $2M $7M NTC
2021-22 $5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M NTC
2022-23 $5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC
2023-24 $5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC
2024-25 $5M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2025-26 $5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 New York Islanders Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $14.55M $4.85M
Feb 24, 2020 New York Islanders Extension 2020-21 to 2025-26 6 $30M $5M
Jul 17, 2017 Ottawa Senators New contract 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $9.3M $3.1M
Jun 18, 2015 Ottawa Senators Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.8M $900K
Jun 8, 2012 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $1.84M $613K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+3.4Goals above replacement267th of 723 skaters, 188th of 481 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.5 31st percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 69th percentilePower play-0.7 18th percentilePenalty kill0.0 33rd percentilePenalties+0.8 71st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.4Corsi for %797 attempts for, 999 against
-2.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.3Expected goals for %40.0 expected for, 44.5 against
+0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.6Goals for %40 for, 32 against
103.0PDO8.9% shooting + 94.0% saves
132Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Josh Bailey · Kyle Palmieri · Jean-Gabriel Pageau24224:3646.145.315-4
Zach Parise · Jean-Gabriel Pageau · Oliver Wahlstrom28196:0848.257.08-6
Zach Parise · Kyle Palmieri · Jean-Gabriel Pageau2155:2343.960.73-2
Kyle Palmieri · Jean-Gabriel Pageau · Anthony Beauvillier1442:4542.635.20-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

18Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.5Expected goalsfrom 169 unblocked attempts
+1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.73 expected goals per 60 minutes43rd
Shot quality 9.8% chance per attempt88th
Finishing +1.5 goals above expected70thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 18Expected 16.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs TBL L 4-6 1 0 1 -1 2 1 0 16:04
Apr 28, 2022 vs WSH W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 20:05
Apr 26, 2022 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 21:11
Apr 19, 2022 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 19:27
Apr 17, 2022 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:47
Apr 15, 2022 @ MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 18:13
Apr 14, 2022 @ PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 6 19:47
Apr 12, 2022 vs PIT W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 18:44
Apr 9, 2022 @ STL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 16:17
Apr 8, 2022 @ CAR W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 16:55
Apr 5, 2022 @ DAL L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 19:46
Apr 3, 2022 @ NJD W 4-3 3 1 4 3 0 5 5 19:01
Apr 1, 2022 @ NYR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:55
Mar 31, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 16:34
Mar 29, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:44
Mar 27, 2022 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:36
Mar 26, 2022 @ BOS L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 18:16
Mar 24, 2022 vs DET W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 16:54
Mar 22, 2022 vs OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 17:01
Mar 20, 2022 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:05
Mar 19, 2022 vs DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 19:47
Mar 17, 2022 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:41
Mar 15, 2022 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 17:25
Mar 13, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 18:30
Mar 11, 2022 vs WPG W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 15:41
Mar 10, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 16:47
Mar 7, 2022 vs COL L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 23:04
Mar 5, 2022 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:59
Mar 3, 2022 vs VAN L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:37
Mar 1, 2022 @ COL L 3-5 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 19:47
Feb 27, 2022 @ ANA W 4-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 17:44
Feb 26, 2022 @ LAK L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 2 3 1 21:08
Feb 24, 2022 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 7 4 2 16:06
Feb 22, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:21
Feb 20, 2022 vs MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 20:07
Feb 17, 2022 vs BOS W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 15:34
Feb 15, 2022 @ BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 14:42
Feb 12, 2022 @ CGY L 2-5 1 1 2 -1 0 1 2 16:38
Feb 11, 2022 @ EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:11
Feb 9, 2022 @ VAN W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 16:52
Feb 2, 2022 vs SEA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:46
Feb 1, 2022 vs OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 15:37
Jan 30, 2022 vs MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:05
Jan 27, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:36
Jan 25, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 15:09
Jan 22, 2022 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:20
Jan 21, 2022 vs ARI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:21
Jan 18, 2022 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 19:19
Jan 17, 2022 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 15:41
Jan 15, 2022 vs WSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:10
Jan 1, 2022 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:03
Dec 30, 2021 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:59
Dec 19, 2021 vs VGK L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 18:05
Dec 16, 2021 vs BOS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:39
Dec 14, 2021 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 16:45
Dec 11, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 3 13:29
Dec 9, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 18:33
Dec 7, 2021 @ OTT W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 5 20:35
Dec 5, 2021 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 19:50
Dec 4, 2021 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 18:47
Dec 2, 2021 vs SJS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 16:02
Nov 26, 2021 vs PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:15
Nov 24, 2021 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 7 2 5 21:12
Nov 21, 2021 vs TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:31
Nov 20, 2021 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:34
Nov 16, 2021 @ FLA L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:07
Nov 15, 2021 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 21:27
Nov 11, 2021 @ NJD L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:32
Nov 7, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:23
Nov 6, 2021 @ WPG W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:47
Nov 4, 2021 @ MTL W 6-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 15:39
Oct 30, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:11
Oct 24, 2021 @ VGK W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 15:10
Oct 23, 2021 @ ARI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:43
Oct 19, 2021 @ CHI W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 18:03
Oct 16, 2021 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 13:58
Oct 14, 2021 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 13:30