Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jean-Gabriel Pageau

Jean-Gabriel Pageau

#44 · Centre · New York Islanders

Born Nov 11, 1992 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 5'11", 181 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 96th overall in 2011 by OTT (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jaden Schwartz SEA · 40 P in 71 GP Victor Olofsson BUF · 40 P in 75 GP Sam Bennett FLA · 40 P in 63 GP Kent Johnson CBJ · 40 P in 79 GP Andreas Athanasiou CHI · 40 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 2 points22014-15: 19 points1914-152015-16: 43 points432016-17: 33 points3316-172017-18: 29 points292018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 42 points422020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 39 points392022-23: 40 points4022-232023-24: 33 points332024-25: 42 points4224-252025-26: 35 points352026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 OTT 9 2 2 4 3 0 14 11 0.44 $613K
2013-14 OTT 28 2 0 2 -5 12 31 41 0.07 $613K
2014-15 OTT 50 10 9 19 4 9 97 158 0.38 $613K
2015-16 OTT 82 19 24 43 17 26 133 166 0.52 $900K
2016-17 OTT 82 12 21 33 13 24 169 161 0.40 $900K
2017-18 OTT 78 14 15 29 -14 36 147 131 0.37 $3.1M
2018-19 OTT 39 4 8 12 -12 14 83 63 0.31 $3.1M
2019-20 OTT 60 24 16 40 10 32 135 116 0.67 $3.1M
2019-20 NYI 7 2 0 2 -6 17 16 12 0.29
2020-21 NYI 54 14 14 28 10 10 81 111 0.52 $5M
2021-22 NYI 77 18 21 39 0 30 126 171 0.51 $5M
2022-23 NYI 70 13 27 40 -2 14 123 175 0.57 $5M
2023-24 NYI 82 11 22 33 -8 13 101 196 0.40 $5M
2024-25 NYI 79 14 28 42 4 23 120 140 0.53 $5M
2025-26 NYI 74 17 18 35 0 4 81 115 0.47 $5M
2026-27 NYI 5 0 2 2 -2 0 3 13 0.40 $4.85M
15 seasons Career 876 176 227 403 12 264 1460 1780 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 OTT 10 4 2 6 4 8 21 10 0.60
2014-15 OTT 6 0 0 0 0 0 14 27 0.00
2016-17 OTT 19 8 2 10 5 16 44 53 0.53
2019-20 NYI 22 8 3 11 10 21 44 82 0.50
2020-21 NYI 19 3 10 13 9 6 39 62 0.68
2022-23 NYI 6 0 1 1 -1 0 8 16 0.17
2023-24 NYI 4 1 1 2 -3 0 6 5 0.50
7 seasons Playoffs 86 24 19 43 24 51 176 255 0.50

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 13 27 40 -2 14 123 175 0.57 10.6 17:37

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$125KCap dollars per point40 points in 70 games
$1.076MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.6 goals above replacement
$4.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$925KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Feb 24, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $30M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2025-26, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $5M $5M $2M $7M NTC
2021-22 $5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M NTC
2022-23 $5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC
2023-24 $5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC
2024-25 $5M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2025-26 $5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 New York Islanders Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $14.55M $4.85M
Feb 24, 2020 New York Islanders Extension 2020-21 to 2025-26 6 $30M $5M
Jul 17, 2017 Ottawa Senators New contract 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $9.3M $3.1M
Jun 18, 2015 Ottawa Senators Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.8M $900K
Jun 8, 2012 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $1.84M $613K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.6Goals above replacement220th of 696 skaters, 158th of 461 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.6 58th percentileEven-strength defence+1.3 72nd percentilePower play-0.7 17th percentilePenalty kill-0.5 9th percentilePenalties+0.5 60th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.4Corsi for %785 attempts for, 907 against
-4.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.0Expected goals for %39.3 expected for, 36.3 against
+3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.5Goals for %35 for, 33 against
101.1PDO8.4% shooting + 92.6% saves
144Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zach Parise · Jean-Gabriel Pageau · Simon Holmstrom26147:2449.755.55-6
Zach Parise · Jean-Gabriel Pageau · Hudson Fasching26141:2752.760.510-4
Zach Parise · Kyle Palmieri · Jean-Gabriel Pageau22106:4136.337.46-3
Zach Parise · Josh Bailey · Jean-Gabriel Pageau2074:0445.442.81-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.1Expected goalsfrom 171 unblocked attempts
-4.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.74 expected goals per 60 minutes44th
Shot quality 8.8% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing -4.1 goals above expected13thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 15.1Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2023 vs MTL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 4 1 14:28
Apr 10, 2023 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 19:07
Apr 8, 2023 vs PHI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:41
Apr 6, 2023 vs TBL W 6-1 0 1 1 1 2 3 3 17:16
Apr 2, 2023 @ CAR L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 16:54
Apr 1, 2023 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 14:21
Mar 29, 2023 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 17:29
Mar 27, 2023 vs NJD W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 16:14
Mar 25, 2023 vs BUF L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:00
Mar 24, 2023 @ CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:10
Mar 21, 2023 vs TOR W 7-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 6 18:30
Mar 18, 2023 @ SJS W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 3 16:10
Mar 15, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 13:07
Mar 14, 2023 @ LAK L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 13:39
Feb 11, 2023 @ MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 12:56
Feb 9, 2023 vs VAN L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:28
Feb 7, 2023 vs SEA W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 16:23
Feb 6, 2023 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:32
Jan 28, 2023 vs VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:50
Jan 27, 2023 vs DET W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 16:29
Jan 25, 2023 @ OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 16:14
Jan 23, 2023 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 17:59
Jan 21, 2023 vs CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 20:30
Jan 19, 2023 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 17:59
Jan 18, 2023 vs BOS L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 19:28
Jan 16, 2023 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:39
Jan 14, 2023 vs MTL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 17:34
Jan 12, 2023 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 18:04
Jan 10, 2023 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 19:30
Jan 6, 2023 @ CGY L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 17:58
Jan 5, 2023 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 18:11
Jan 3, 2023 @ VAN W 6-2 2 0 2 1 0 2 8 15:25
Jan 1, 2023 @ SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 18:59
Dec 29, 2022 vs CBJ W 2-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 18:11
Dec 27, 2022 vs PIT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 20:27
Dec 23, 2022 vs FLA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 5 4 21:10
Dec 22, 2022 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:56
Dec 19, 2022 @ COL L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:55
Dec 17, 2022 @ VGK W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 18:13
Dec 16, 2022 @ ARI L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:29
Dec 13, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 19:30
Dec 10, 2022 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 16:36
Dec 9, 2022 @ NJD W 6-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 2 23:22
Dec 6, 2022 vs STL L 4-7 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 16:49
Dec 4, 2022 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 17:36
Dec 2, 2022 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 3 20:03
Nov 29, 2022 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 20:54
Nov 26, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:15
Nov 25, 2022 @ CBJ W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 18:41
Nov 23, 2022 vs EDM W 3-0 2 0 2 1 0 5 3 17:26
Nov 21, 2022 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:26
Nov 19, 2022 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 5 2 20:32
Nov 17, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 1 1 2 0 0 2 6 15:02
Nov 14, 2022 @ OTT W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 20:01
Nov 12, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:52
Nov 10, 2022 vs ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 19:26
Nov 8, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 19:46
Nov 7, 2022 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 19:50
Nov 5, 2022 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:05
Nov 3, 2022 @ STL W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 15:34
Nov 1, 2022 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 20:49
Oct 29, 2022 vs COL W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 4 17:56
Oct 28, 2022 @ CAR W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:09
Oct 26, 2022 vs NYR W 3-0 0 2 2 2 2 0 7 18:19
Oct 23, 2022 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:18
Oct 22, 2022 @ TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:25
Oct 20, 2022 vs NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 15:30
Oct 18, 2022 vs SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 16:00
Oct 15, 2022 vs ANA W 7-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:01
Oct 13, 2022 vs FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 3 16:27