Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Boone Jenner

Boone Jenner

#22 · Centre · Washington Capitals

Born Jun 15, 1993 in Dorchester, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 6'2", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 37th overall in 2011 by CBJ (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Craig Smith NSH · 38 P in 76 GP Alex Chiasson EDM · 38 P in 73 GP Derek Ryan CGY · 38 P in 81 GP Tyler Bozak STL · 38 P in 72 GP Pavel Buchnevich NYR · 38 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402013-14: 29 points2913-142014-15: 17 points1714-152015-16: 49 points4915-162016-17: 34 points3416-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 38 points3818-192019-20: 24 points2419-202020-21: 17 points1720-212021-22: 44 points4421-222022-23: 45 points4522-232023-24: 35 points3523-242024-25: 19 points1924-252025-26: 38 points3825-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 CBJ 72 16 13 29 6 45 127 212 0.40 $778K
2014-15 CBJ 31 9 8 17 -5 12 83 102 0.55 $778K
2015-16 CBJ 82 30 19 49 -15 77 225 213 0.60 $778K
2016-17 CBJ 82 18 16 34 14 52 211 216 0.41 $2.9M
2017-18 CBJ 75 13 19 32 1 39 187 205 0.43 $2.9M
2018-19 CBJ 77 16 22 38 6 42 170 158 0.49 $3.75M
2019-20 CBJ 70 11 13 24 -14 36 179 109 0.34 $3.75M
2020-21 CBJ 41 8 9 17 -9 6 79 76 0.41 $3.75M
2021-22 CBJ 59 23 21 44 -11 22 160 80 0.75 $3.75M
2022-23 CBJ 68 26 19 45 -32 51 214 129 0.66 $3.75M
2023-24 CBJ 58 22 13 35 -8 28 155 119 0.60 $3.75M
2024-25 CBJ 26 7 12 19 3 4 70 43 0.73 $3.75M
2025-26 CBJ 67 13 25 38 3 44 132 147 0.57 $3.75M
2026-27 WSH 5 2 1 3 2 2 16 8 0.60 $5.75M
14 seasons Career 813 214 210 424 -59 460 2008 1817 0.52

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 CBJ 6 3 2 5 -4 4 16 25 0.83
2016-17 CBJ 5 2 1 3 -2 14 16 25 0.60
2017-18 CBJ 6 1 2 3 -3 4 24 18 0.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 1 2 3 1 2 32 32 0.30
2019-20 CBJ 10 1 0 1 -3 4 22 30 0.10
5 seasons Playoffs 37 8 7 15 -11 28 110 130 0.41

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 16 22 38 6 42 170 158 0.49 9.4 17:04

Contract

$3.75MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$99KCap dollars per point38 points in 77 games
$694KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.4 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$582KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 5, 2018, as a new contract: 4 years and $15M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2021-22, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $3.75M $4M $0 $4M
2019-20 $3.75M $4M $0 $4M
2020-21 $3.75M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2021-22 $3.75M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Washington Capitals New contract 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $23M $5.75M
Jul 28, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $15M $3.75M
Jul 5, 2018 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $15M $3.75M
Feb 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $5.8M $2.9M
Mar 28, 2012 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $778K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.4Goals above replacement188th of 699 skaters, 137th of 455 forwards
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.3 73rd percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 65th percentilePower play-1.7 1st percentilePenalty kill+0.3 86th percentilePenalties-0.2 30th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

024682013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.5Corsi for %968 attempts for, 1029 against
-2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Expected goals for %46.2 expected for, 44.5 against
-0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.3Goals for %48 for, 42 against
101.2PDO8.8% shooting + 92.4% saves
242Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Foligno · Boone Jenner · Josh Anderson48477:2649.652.125-17
Boone Jenner · Oliver Bjorkstrand · Alexander Wennberg1273:0656.454.55-4
Boone Jenner · Josh Anderson · Oliver Bjorkstrand1047:2142.050.92-0
Riley Nash · Boone Jenner · Josh Anderson739:2443.934.51-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

15Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.8Expected goalsfrom 233 unblocked attempts
-1.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.77 expected goals per 60 minutes53rd
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt27th
Finishing -1.8 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 16.8Goals 15

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ OTT W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:40
Apr 5, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:41
Apr 2, 2019 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 11:03
Mar 31, 2019 @ BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:37
Mar 30, 2019 @ NSH W 5-2 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 13:42
Mar 28, 2019 vs MTL W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 14:49
Mar 26, 2019 vs NYI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 4 13:35
Mar 24, 2019 @ VAN W 5-0 0 1 1 3 0 0 2 15:00
Mar 21, 2019 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:31
Mar 19, 2019 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:26
Mar 16, 2019 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:04
Mar 15, 2019 vs CAR W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 17:35
Mar 12, 2019 vs BOS W 7-4 3 0 3 2 2 3 1 19:09
Mar 9, 2019 vs PIT W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 3 3 20:02
Mar 7, 2019 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 4 2 7 16:58
Mar 5, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:30
Mar 3, 2019 vs WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:17
Mar 2, 2019 vs EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 15:42
Feb 28, 2019 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 14:34
Feb 26, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:48
Feb 23, 2019 vs SJS W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 16:58
Feb 22, 2019 @ OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 8 0 17:15
Feb 19, 2019 @ MTL L 2-3 0 2 2 0 0 2 5 20:22
Feb 18, 2019 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:28
Feb 14, 2019 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 17:19
Feb 12, 2019 vs WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 16:31
Feb 9, 2019 @ VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 20:42
Feb 7, 2019 @ ARI W 4-2 1 1 2 2 2 1 8 20:09
Feb 5, 2019 @ COL W 6-3 0 2 2 0 2 3 2 15:50
Jan 19, 2019 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:18
Jan 18, 2019 vs MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:14
Jan 15, 2019 vs NJD W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:20
Jan 13, 2019 vs NYR W 7-5 0 0 0 -3 2 4 0 18:03
Jan 12, 2019 @ WSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 22:19
Jan 10, 2019 vs NSH W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 3 5 19:07
Jan 8, 2019 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 16:51
Jan 5, 2019 @ FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 17:12
Jan 4, 2019 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:54
Dec 31, 2018 vs OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 11:33
Dec 28, 2018 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:49
Dec 27, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 3 0 4 3 14:00
Dec 23, 2018 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:35
Dec 22, 2018 @ PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:32
Dec 20, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 14:52
Dec 17, 2018 vs VGK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:34
Dec 15, 2018 vs ANA L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:23
Dec 13, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:54
Dec 11, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:03
Dec 8, 2018 vs WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 15:45
Dec 6, 2018 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 19:10
Dec 4, 2018 vs CGY L 6-9 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:04
Dec 1, 2018 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 16:46
Nov 29, 2018 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 18:04
Nov 26, 2018 @ DET W 7-5 1 1 2 1 2 1 0 19:43
Nov 24, 2018 @ PIT L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 6 16:29
Nov 23, 2018 vs TOR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:13
Nov 19, 2018 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 19:34
Nov 17, 2018 @ CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:22
Nov 15, 2018 vs FLA W 7-3 1 1 2 2 2 2 4 19:03
Nov 12, 2018 @ DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:23
Nov 10, 2018 vs NYR L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 22:39
Nov 9, 2018 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 22:39
Nov 6, 2018 vs DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 2 7 1 18:36
Nov 4, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:52
Nov 3, 2018 @ LAK L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:33
Nov 1, 2018 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 2 2 2 2 18:29
Oct 30, 2018 vs DET L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 17:31
Oct 27, 2018 vs BUF W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:07
Oct 25, 2018 @ STL W 7-4 2 0 2 0 0 5 0 21:19
Oct 23, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 15:56
Oct 20, 2018 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 15:58
Oct 18, 2018 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:26
Oct 13, 2018 @ TBL L 2-8 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:04
Oct 11, 2018 @ FLA W 5-4 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 18:59
Oct 9, 2018 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 17:49
Oct 5, 2018 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:43
Oct 4, 2018 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 3 13:52