Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Boone Jenner

Boone Jenner

#22 · Centre · Washington Capitals

Born Jun 15, 1993 in Dorchester, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 6'2", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 37th overall in 2011 by CBJ (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anton Lundell FLA · 44 P in 66 GP Drake Batherson OTT · 44 P in 46 GP Josh Bailey NYI · 44 P in 74 GP Nino Niederreiter CAR · 44 P in 75 GP Frederick Gaudreau MIN · 44 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402013-14: 29 points2913-142014-15: 17 points1714-152015-16: 49 points4915-162016-17: 34 points3416-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 38 points3818-192019-20: 24 points2419-202020-21: 17 points1720-212021-22: 44 points4421-222022-23: 45 points4522-232023-24: 35 points3523-242024-25: 19 points1924-252025-26: 38 points3825-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 CBJ 72 16 13 29 6 45 127 212 0.40 $778K
2014-15 CBJ 31 9 8 17 -5 12 83 102 0.55 $778K
2015-16 CBJ 82 30 19 49 -15 77 225 213 0.60 $778K
2016-17 CBJ 82 18 16 34 14 52 211 216 0.41 $2.9M
2017-18 CBJ 75 13 19 32 1 39 187 205 0.43 $2.9M
2018-19 CBJ 77 16 22 38 6 42 170 158 0.49 $3.75M
2019-20 CBJ 70 11 13 24 -14 36 179 109 0.34 $3.75M
2020-21 CBJ 41 8 9 17 -9 6 79 76 0.41 $3.75M
2021-22 CBJ 59 23 21 44 -11 22 160 80 0.75 $3.75M
2022-23 CBJ 68 26 19 45 -32 51 214 129 0.66 $3.75M
2023-24 CBJ 58 22 13 35 -8 28 155 119 0.60 $3.75M
2024-25 CBJ 26 7 12 19 3 4 70 43 0.73 $3.75M
2025-26 CBJ 67 13 25 38 3 44 132 147 0.57 $3.75M
2026-27 WSH 5 2 1 3 2 2 16 8 0.60 $5.75M
14 seasons Career 813 214 210 424 -59 460 2008 1817 0.52

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 CBJ 6 3 2 5 -4 4 16 25 0.83
2016-17 CBJ 5 2 1 3 -2 14 16 25 0.60
2017-18 CBJ 6 1 2 3 -3 4 24 18 0.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 1 2 3 1 2 32 32 0.30
2019-20 CBJ 10 1 0 1 -3 4 22 30 0.10
5 seasons Playoffs 37 8 7 15 -11 28 110 130 0.41

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
59 23 21 44 -11 22 160 80 0.75 14.4 20:28

Contract

$3.75MCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2026
$85KCap dollars per point44 points in 59 games
$9.323MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.4 goals above replacement
$990KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 5, 2018, as a new contract: 4 years and $15M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 28, 2021, 4 years and $15M at $3.75M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $3.75M $4M $0 $4M
2019-20 $3.75M $4M $0 $4M
2020-21 $3.75M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2021-22 $3.75M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Washington Capitals New contract 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $23M $5.75M
Jul 28, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $15M $3.75M
Jul 5, 2018 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $15M $3.75M
Feb 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $5.8M $2.9M
Mar 28, 2012 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $778K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacement494th of 723 skaters, 338th of 481 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.0 65th percentileEven-strength defence-3.7 5th percentilePower play-0.1 48th percentilePenalty kill-0.6 5th percentilePenalties+0.4 58th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

024682013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.1Corsi for %815 attempts for, 954 against
-1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.0Expected goals for %35.1 expected for, 50.5 against
-4.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.3Goals for %43 for, 46 against
101.2PDO9.7% shooting + 91.6% saves
190Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Gustav Nyquist · Boone Jenner · Patrik Laine23202:0545.531.511-16
Jakub Voracek · Boone Jenner · Patrik Laine26195:1944.740.610-6
Gustav Nyquist · Boone Jenner · Oliver Bjorkstrand25172:0351.048.710-12
Gregory Hofmann · Boone Jenner · Oliver Bjorkstrand1154:1146.050.12-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

23Goalsnot counting empty-netters
19.8Expected goalsfrom 221 unblocked attempts
+3.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.98 expected goals per 60 minutes75th
Shot quality 9.0% chance per attempt71st
Finishing +3.2 goals above expected81stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Goals 23Expected 19.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2022 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:40
Mar 10, 2022 @ NYI L 0-6 0 0 0 -4 0 2 1 18:51
Mar 7, 2022 vs TOR L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 19:55
Mar 5, 2022 vs BOS L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 21:04
Mar 4, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 21:28
Mar 1, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 2 23:24
Feb 27, 2022 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 7 4 22:53
Feb 25, 2022 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:52
Feb 24, 2022 @ FLA W 6-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 3 19:32
Feb 22, 2022 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 1 22:12
Feb 20, 2022 vs BUF W 7-3 1 1 2 3 0 2 1 20:36
Feb 17, 2022 @ CHI W 7-4 1 2 3 3 0 2 1 21:59
Feb 15, 2022 @ CGY L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:56
Feb 12, 2022 @ MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 21:05
Feb 10, 2022 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 20:57
Feb 8, 2022 @ WSH W 5-4 1 1 2 -1 0 4 4 22:38
Jan 31, 2022 vs FLA L 4-8 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 19:49
Jan 30, 2022 @ MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:31
Jan 27, 2022 vs NYR W 5-3 2 1 3 3 0 4 6 21:25
Jan 26, 2022 vs CGY L 0-6 0 0 0 -4 2 3 0 18:48
Jan 23, 2022 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 19:10
Jan 21, 2022 vs PIT L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 2 4 2 22:19
Jan 20, 2022 @ PHI W 2-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 20:01
Jan 15, 2022 @ FLA L 2-9 1 0 1 -1 0 4 3 18:35
Jan 13, 2022 @ CAR W 6-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:35
Jan 11, 2022 vs CHI L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 21:34
Jan 8, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 7 2 22:11
Jan 6, 2022 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 21:50
Jan 4, 2022 vs TBL L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 19:12
Jan 1, 2022 vs CAR L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 21:33
Dec 30, 2021 vs NSH W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 22:20
Dec 16, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 19:24
Dec 14, 2021 @ VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:37
Dec 11, 2021 @ SEA W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 3 3 19:32
Dec 9, 2021 vs ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:26
Dec 7, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 19:58
Dec 5, 2021 vs SJS W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:51
Dec 4, 2021 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 19:11
Dec 2, 2021 @ DAL L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 21:48
Nov 30, 2021 @ NSH L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:01
Nov 27, 2021 @ STL L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 21:32
Nov 26, 2021 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:10
Nov 24, 2021 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:24
Nov 22, 2021 @ BUF W 7-4 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 18:55
Nov 20, 2021 @ VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:10
Nov 18, 2021 @ ARI W 5-4 (SO) 2 0 2 0 2 6 0 23:53
Nov 15, 2021 vs DET W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 20:33
Nov 13, 2021 vs NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 5 1 21:10
Nov 12, 2021 vs WSH L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 19:36
Nov 6, 2021 vs COL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 3 3 18:36
Nov 3, 2021 @ COL W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 21:53
Oct 31, 2021 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 21:55
Oct 29, 2021 @ NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:54
Oct 25, 2021 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:17
Oct 23, 2021 vs CAR L 1-5 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 19:34
Oct 21, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 21:45
Oct 19, 2021 @ DET L 1-4 1 0 1 -2 0 4 2 25:07
Oct 16, 2021 vs SEA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:30
Oct 14, 2021 vs ARI W 8-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 17:48