Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of John Gibson

John Gibson

#36 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Jul 14, 1993 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA (age 33) · 6'3", 209 lb · Catches left · Drafted 39th overall in 2011 by ANA (round 2)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2015-16

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marc-Andre Fleury MIN · 56 GP, 0.908 Darcy Kuemper COL · 57 GP, 0.921 Philipp Grubauer SEA · 55 GP, 0.889 Tristan Jarry PIT · 58 GP, 0.919 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 54 GP, 0.913

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 3 games313-142014-15: 23 games2314-152015-16: 40 games4015-162016-17: 52 games5216-172017-18: 60 games6017-182018-19: 58 games5818-192019-20: 51 games5119-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 56 games5621-222022-23: 53 games5322-232023-24: 46 games4623-242024-25: 29 games2924-252025-26: 57 games5725-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 ANA 3 3001 87 83 4 1.33 0.954 $753K
2014-15 ANA 23 13801 674 616 58 2.60 0.914 $753K
2015-16 ANA 40 211344 992 913 79 2.07 0.920 $753K
2016-17 ANA 52 251696 1437 1328 109 2.22 0.924 $2.3M
2017-18 ANA 60 311874 1872 1733 139 2.43 0.926 $2.3M
2018-19 ANA 58 262282 1838 1685 153 2.84 0.917 $2.3M
2019-20 ANA 51 202651 1552 1403 149 3.00 0.904 $6.4M
2020-21 ANA 35 91973 1042 941 101 2.98 0.903 $6.4M
2021-22 ANA 56 1826111 1789 1617 172 3.19 0.904 $6.4M
2022-23 ANA 53 143181 1983 1783 200 3.99 0.899 $6.4M
2023-24 ANA 46 132720 1343 1192 151 3.54 0.888 $6.4M
2024-25 ANA 29 111120 811 740 72 2.77 0.912 $6.4M
2025-26 DET 57 292244 1461 1317 144 2.72 0.901 $6.4M
2026-27 DET 4 1300 87 75 12 3.43 0.862 $6.4M
14 seasons Career 567 2342426728 16968 15426 1543 2.88 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 ANA 4 2201 111 102 9 2.69 0.919
2015-16 ANA 2 0200 60 54 6 3.08 0.900
2016-17 ANA 16 9500 466 428 38 2.59 0.918
2017-18 ANA 4 0400 117 104 13 3.60 0.889
4 seasons Playoffs 26 111301 754 688 66 2.80 0.912

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
56 56 1826111 1789 1617 172 3.19 0.904

Contract

$6.4MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$421KCap dollars per goal above replacement15.2 goals above replacement
$3.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Aug 4, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $51.2M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M
2020-21 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M
2021-22 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2022-23 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2023-24 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2024-25 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2025-26 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 4, 2018 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $51.2M $6.4M
Sep 21, 2015 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $6.9M $2.3M
Mar 15, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $753K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+15.2Goals above replacement21st of 61 goalies
+2.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

010203040502013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-2.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
169.9Expected goals againstfrom 2,490 unblocked attempts
172Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.904Save %0.905 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.04 above expected per 60 minutes40th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced54thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 172Expected 169.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ DAL L 2-4 5 5 0 1.000 20:00
Apr 24, 2022 vs STL L 3-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 59:58
Apr 19, 2022 vs LAK L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:14
Apr 17, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-4 W 35 31 4 0.886 60:00
Apr 12, 2022 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 55 52 3 0.945 63:41
Apr 10, 2022 @ CAR L 2-5 L 42 38 4 0.905 58:59
Apr 3, 2022 vs EDM L 1-6 L 46 40 6 0.870 60:00
Mar 31, 2022 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 60:53
Mar 29, 2022 vs DAL L 2-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:21
Mar 23, 2022 vs CHI L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 59:00
Mar 21, 2022 vs NSH L 3-6 L 30 25 5 0.833 59:15
Mar 18, 2022 vs FLA L 0-3 L 42 39 3 0.929 60:00
Mar 15, 2022 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 60:55
Mar 13, 2022 @ NYI L 3-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:27
Mar 10, 2022 @ NSH L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:18
Mar 8, 2022 @ CHI L 3-8 L 13 8 5 0.615 20:00
Mar 4, 2022 vs VGK L 4-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 58:25
Mar 1, 2022 vs BOS W 4-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Feb 25, 2022 vs LAK L 1-4 L 20 16 4 0.800 34:17
Feb 19, 2022 @ VAN W 7-4 W 20 16 4 0.800 59:48
Feb 17, 2022 @ EDM L 3-7 L 41 34 7 0.829 60:00
Feb 16, 2022 @ CGY L 2-6 L 20 16 4 0.800 28:05
Feb 11, 2022 vs SEA L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 59:07
Jan 31, 2022 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) OTL 28 26 2 0.929 62:11
Jan 29, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 W 45 44 1 0.978 59:45
Jan 26, 2022 @ TOR L 3-4 (SO) OTL 44 41 3 0.932 64:48
Jan 24, 2022 @ BOS W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Jan 21, 2022 vs TBL W 5-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:45
Jan 19, 2022 vs COL L 0-2 L 27 26 1 0.963 58:40
Jan 4, 2022 vs PHI W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Jan 2, 2022 @ COL L 2-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:33
Dec 31, 2021 @ VGK L 1-3 L 45 42 3 0.933 60:00
Dec 29, 2021 vs VAN L 1-2 (OT) OTL 37 35 2 0.946 60:26
Dec 17, 2021 vs ARI L 5-6 (OT) OTL 27 21 6 0.778 61:36
Dec 11, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 L 16 15 1 0.938 40:00
Dec 9, 2021 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) W 34 33 1 0.971 64:37
Dec 6, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 65:00
Dec 3, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 65:00
Nov 30, 2021 @ LAK W 5-4 (SO) W 34 30 4 0.882 64:56
Nov 28, 2021 vs TOR L 1-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:30
Nov 24, 2021 @ COL L 2-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 60:00
Nov 22, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 58:07
Nov 18, 2021 vs CAR L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:00
Nov 16, 2021 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) W 30 28 2 0.933 64:14
Nov 14, 2021 vs VAN W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:35
Nov 11, 2021 @ SEA W 7-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Nov 9, 2021 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) W 43 41 2 0.953 63:28
Nov 7, 2021 vs STL W 4-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 2, 2021 vs NJD W 4-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 31, 2021 vs MTL W 4-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:46
Oct 29, 2021 @ VGK L 4-5 (SO) OTL 42 38 4 0.905 65:00
Oct 26, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:10
Oct 23, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 36 32 4 0.889 64:47
Oct 21, 2021 @ WPG L 1-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:32
Oct 18, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) W 43 41 2 0.953 63:26
Oct 13, 2021 vs WPG W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00