Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of John Gibson

John Gibson

#36 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Jul 14, 1993 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA (age 33) · 6'3", 209 lb · Catches left · Drafted 39th overall in 2011 by ANA (round 2)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2015-16

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Vitek Vanecek NJD · 52 GP, 0.911 Carter Hart PHI · 55 GP, 0.907 Ville Husso DET · 56 GP, 0.896 Karel Vejmelka ARI · 50 GP, 0.900 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 50 GP, 0.901

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 3 games313-142014-15: 23 games2314-152015-16: 40 games4015-162016-17: 52 games5216-172017-18: 60 games6017-182018-19: 58 games5818-192019-20: 51 games5119-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 56 games5621-222022-23: 53 games5322-232023-24: 46 games4623-242024-25: 29 games2924-252025-26: 57 games5725-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 ANA 3 3001 87 83 4 1.33 0.954 $753K
2014-15 ANA 23 13801 674 616 58 2.60 0.914 $753K
2015-16 ANA 40 211344 992 913 79 2.07 0.920 $753K
2016-17 ANA 52 251696 1437 1328 109 2.22 0.924 $2.3M
2017-18 ANA 60 311874 1872 1733 139 2.43 0.926 $2.3M
2018-19 ANA 58 262282 1838 1685 153 2.84 0.917 $2.3M
2019-20 ANA 51 202651 1552 1403 149 3.00 0.904 $6.4M
2020-21 ANA 35 91973 1042 941 101 2.98 0.903 $6.4M
2021-22 ANA 56 1826111 1789 1617 172 3.19 0.904 $6.4M
2022-23 ANA 53 143181 1983 1783 200 3.99 0.899 $6.4M
2023-24 ANA 46 132720 1343 1192 151 3.54 0.888 $6.4M
2024-25 ANA 29 111120 811 740 72 2.77 0.912 $6.4M
2025-26 DET 57 292244 1461 1317 144 2.72 0.901 $6.4M
2026-27 DET 4 1300 87 75 12 3.43 0.862 $6.4M
14 seasons Career 567 2342426728 16968 15426 1543 2.88 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 ANA 4 2201 111 102 9 2.69 0.919
2015-16 ANA 2 0200 60 54 6 3.08 0.900
2016-17 ANA 16 9500 466 428 38 2.59 0.918
2017-18 ANA 4 0400 117 104 13 3.60 0.889
4 seasons Playoffs 26 111301 754 688 66 2.80 0.912

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
53 52 143181 1983 1783 200 3.99 0.899

Contract

$6.4MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$732KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.7 goals above replacement
$2.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Aug 4, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $51.2M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M
2020-21 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M
2021-22 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2022-23 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2023-24 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2024-25 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2025-26 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 4, 2018 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $51.2M $6.4M
Sep 21, 2015 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $6.9M $2.3M
Mar 15, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $753K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+8.7Goals above replacement32nd of 62 goalies
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-10.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

010203040502013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-10.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
189.4Expected goals againstfrom 2,629 unblocked attempts
200Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.904 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.21 above expected per 60 minutes33rd
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced82ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150200Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 200Expected 189.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs LAK L 3-5 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:35
Apr 1, 2023 @ EDM L 0-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 46:34
Mar 27, 2023 vs COL L 1-5 L 44 39 5 0.886 60:00
Mar 25, 2023 vs STL L 3-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 59:33
Mar 21, 2023 vs CGY L 1-5 L 43 38 5 0.884 60:00
Mar 19, 2023 vs VAN L 1-2 L 40 38 2 0.950 58:07
Mar 15, 2023 vs NYI L 3-6 L 33 27 6 0.818 60:00
Mar 12, 2023 vs NSH L 4-5 (OT) OTL 36 31 5 0.861 59:19
Mar 10, 2023 @ CGY W 3-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Mar 7, 2023 @ SEA L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:42
Mar 3, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 1, 2023 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 39 36 3 0.923 61:09
Feb 25, 2023 @ CAR W 3-2 W 53 51 2 0.962 60:00
Feb 23, 2023 @ WSH W 4-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00
Feb 20, 2023 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 55 51 4 0.927 61:42
Feb 17, 2023 vs LAK L 3-6 L 40 35 5 0.875 58:38
Feb 12, 2023 @ VGK L 2-7 L 39 32 7 0.821 59:17
Feb 10, 2023 vs PIT L 3-6 L 59 53 6 0.898 60:00
Feb 6, 2023 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 41 39 2 0.951 64:54
Jan 28, 2023 vs ARI W 2-1 (OT) W 34 33 1 0.971 63:34
Jan 26, 2023 @ COL W 5-3 W 44 41 3 0.932 60:00
Jan 21, 2023 @ BUF L 3-6 L 39 33 6 0.846 60:00
Jan 19, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-3 W 18 18 0 1.000 40:00
Jan 16, 2023 @ PIT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 45 41 4 0.911 60:33
Jan 13, 2023 vs NJD L 2-6 L 39 33 6 0.846 60:00
Jan 11, 2023 vs EDM L 2-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 40:00
Jan 8, 2023 vs BOS L 1-7 L 42 35 7 0.833 60:00
Jan 4, 2023 vs DAL W 2-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 2, 2023 vs PHI L 1-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 60:00
Dec 30, 2022 vs NSH L 1-6 L 43 37 6 0.860 60:00
Dec 28, 2022 vs VGK W 3-2 (SO) W 51 49 2 0.961 64:55
Dec 13, 2022 @ TOR L 0-7 L 27 25 2 0.926 30:48
Dec 9, 2022 vs SJS L 1-6 L 19 15 4 0.789 40:00
Dec 6, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) W 37 34 3 0.919 61:56
Dec 3, 2022 @ MIN L 4-5 (SO) OTL 49 45 4 0.918 64:09
Nov 29, 2022 @ NSH L 1-2 (OT) OTL 41 39 2 0.951 63:50
Nov 27, 2022 vs SEA L 4-5 L 19 14 5 0.737 43:41
Nov 23, 2022 vs NYR W 3-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00
Nov 21, 2022 @ STL L 1-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:36
Nov 19, 2022 @ STL L 2-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 39:36
Nov 17, 2022 @ WPG L 2-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:49
Nov 15, 2022 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) W 33 31 2 0.939 62:51
Nov 9, 2022 vs MIN L 1-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 60:00
Nov 6, 2022 vs FLA L 3-5 L 47 43 4 0.915 59:10
Nov 3, 2022 @ VAN L 5-8 L 46 39 7 0.848 59:03
Oct 30, 2022 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 62:15
Oct 28, 2022 @ VGK L 0-4 L 18 14 4 0.778 40:00
Oct 26, 2022 vs TBL L 2-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:54
Oct 23, 2022 @ DET L 1-5 L 41 36 5 0.878 60:00
Oct 20, 2022 @ BOS L 1-2 (SO) OTL 36 35 1 0.972 64:50
Oct 17, 2022 @ NYR L 4-6 L 34 29 5 0.853 40:00
Oct 15, 2022 @ NYI L 1-7 L 27 22 5 0.815 40:00
Oct 12, 2022 vs SEA W 5-4 (OT) W 48 44 4 0.917 60:55