Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of John Gibson

John Gibson

#36 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Jul 14, 1993 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA (age 33) · 6'3", 209 lb · Catches left · Drafted 39th overall in 2011 by ANA (round 2)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2015-16

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Logan Thompson VGK · 46 GP, 0.908 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 45 GP, 0.899 Jacob Markstrom CGY · 48 GP, 0.905 Alex Lyon DET · 44 GP, 0.904 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 44 GP, 0.916

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 3 games313-142014-15: 23 games2314-152015-16: 40 games4015-162016-17: 52 games5216-172017-18: 60 games6017-182018-19: 58 games5818-192019-20: 51 games5119-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 56 games5621-222022-23: 53 games5322-232023-24: 46 games4623-242024-25: 29 games2924-252025-26: 57 games5725-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 ANA 3 3001 87 83 4 1.33 0.954 $753K
2014-15 ANA 23 13801 674 616 58 2.60 0.914 $753K
2015-16 ANA 40 211344 992 913 79 2.07 0.920 $753K
2016-17 ANA 52 251696 1437 1328 109 2.22 0.924 $2.3M
2017-18 ANA 60 311874 1872 1733 139 2.43 0.926 $2.3M
2018-19 ANA 58 262282 1838 1685 153 2.84 0.917 $2.3M
2019-20 ANA 51 202651 1552 1403 149 3.00 0.904 $6.4M
2020-21 ANA 35 91973 1042 941 101 2.98 0.903 $6.4M
2021-22 ANA 56 1826111 1789 1617 172 3.19 0.904 $6.4M
2022-23 ANA 53 143181 1983 1783 200 3.99 0.899 $6.4M
2023-24 ANA 46 132720 1343 1192 151 3.54 0.888 $6.4M
2024-25 ANA 29 111120 811 740 72 2.77 0.912 $6.4M
2025-26 DET 57 292244 1461 1317 144 2.72 0.901 $6.4M
2026-27 DET 4 1300 87 75 12 3.43 0.862 $6.4M
14 seasons Career 567 2342426728 16968 15426 1543 2.88 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 ANA 4 2201 111 102 9 2.69 0.919
2015-16 ANA 2 0200 60 54 6 3.08 0.900
2016-17 ANA 16 9500 466 428 38 2.59 0.918
2017-18 ANA 4 0400 117 104 13 3.60 0.889
4 seasons Playoffs 26 111301 754 688 66 2.80 0.912

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
46 44 132720 1343 1192 151 3.54 0.888

Contract

$6.4MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$1.069MCap dollars per goal above replacement6.0 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Aug 4, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $51.2M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M
2020-21 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M
2021-22 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2022-23 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2023-24 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2024-25 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2025-26 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 4, 2018 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $51.2M $6.4M
Sep 21, 2015 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $6.9M $2.3M
Mar 15, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $753K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+6.0Goals above replacement45th of 65 goalies
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

010203040502013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-8.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
142.5Expected goals againstfrom 1,968 unblocked attempts
151Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.888Save %0.894 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.20 above expected per 60 minutes27th
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced93rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 151Expected 142.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2024 vs CGY L 3-6 L 27 21 6 0.778 59:39
Mar 30, 2024 @ EDM L 1-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 59:07
Mar 26, 2024 @ SEA L 0-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Mar 19, 2024 vs MIN L 0-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:31
Mar 15, 2024 @ WPG L 0-6 L 38 32 6 0.842 59:36
Mar 12, 2024 @ CHI L 2-7 L 26 20 6 0.769 48:30
Mar 8, 2024 vs DAL L 2-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 60:00
Feb 29, 2024 @ SJS W 6-4 W 28 24 4 0.857 60:00
Feb 24, 2024 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) OTL 50 48 2 0.960 65:00
Feb 21, 2024 vs CBJ L 4-7 L 26 20 6 0.769 57:04
Feb 19, 2024 @ BUF W 4-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Feb 17, 2024 @ TOR L 2-9 14 9 5 0.643 40:00
Feb 15, 2024 @ OTT W 5-1 W 15 15 0 1.000 40:00
Feb 9, 2024 vs EDM L 3-5 21 19 2 0.905 40:00
Jan 31, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 63:27
Jan 25, 2024 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 44 40 4 0.909 60:38
Jan 23, 2024 vs BUF W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:58
Jan 20, 2024 @ SJS L 3-5 L 18 14 4 0.778 57:57
Jan 16, 2024 @ WSH L 0-2 L 27 26 1 0.963 57:21
Jan 15, 2024 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) W 33 29 4 0.879 60:48
Jan 11, 2024 @ CAR L 3-6 L 25 20 5 0.800 40:00
Jan 5, 2024 vs WPG L 1-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 56:34
Dec 31, 2023 vs EDM L 2-7 L 39 32 7 0.821 60:00
Dec 29, 2023 vs ARI L 0-2 L 32 30 2 0.938 56:50
Dec 27, 2023 vs VGK W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Dec 17, 2023 @ NJD W 5-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 40:00
Dec 13, 2023 @ NYI L 3-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:46
Dec 10, 2023 vs WPG L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 59:35
Dec 5, 2023 @ COL L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 59:04
Dec 2, 2023 vs COL W 4-3 (SO) W 37 34 3 0.919 64:41
Nov 30, 2023 vs WSH L 4-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 58:21
Nov 28, 2023 @ VAN L 1-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 59:36
Nov 26, 2023 @ EDM L 2-8 10 8 2 0.800 32:40
Nov 24, 2023 vs LAK L 2-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:31
Nov 22, 2023 vs MTL L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:25
Nov 19, 2023 vs STL L 1-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 57:33
Nov 17, 2023 vs FLA L 1-2 L 35 33 2 0.943 57:51
Nov 14, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:38
Nov 12, 2023 vs SJS W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:50
Nov 7, 2023 vs PIT L 0-2 L 35 34 1 0.971 58:49
Nov 5, 2023 vs VGK W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Oct 30, 2023 @ PIT W 4-3 7 6 1 0.857 20:00
Oct 26, 2023 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 58:56
Oct 22, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:35
Oct 19, 2023 vs DAL L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 57:47
Oct 14, 2023 @ VGK L 1-4 L 37 34 3 0.919 59:51